The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $459K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $4K.
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh at a glance
In short: The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,964
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,161
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $458,580
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tulsa Boys Home Equestrian Program ($6K). Together the top 6 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2021) to $37K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Boys Home Equestrian Program Sand Springs, OK | Equestrian Program | $6,000 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation Norman, OK | FBO John Fy Stambaugh Centennial in Professorship | $6,000 |
| End of the Trail Rescue Inc Olathe, CO | General Operating Fund | $5,000 |
| Family & Children's Services Inc Tulsa, OK | General Operating Fund | $5,000 |
| Peer Kindness Inc Montrose, CO | General Operating Fund | $5,000 |
| Westcore Inc Montrose, CO | General Operating Fund | $3,964 |
Ready to take the next step with The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $458,580 | $23,248 | $50,394 | $30,964 | 6 | $30,964 | $4,287 | $33,550 |
| 2024 | $485,661 | $51,421 | $49,351 | $31,565 | 6 | $31,565 | $33,775 | $32,336 |
| 2023 | $483,609 | $23,935 | $44,985 | $31,150 | 7 | $31,150 | $10,100 | $30,193 |
| 2022 | $504,507 | $-2,602 | $51,879 | $36,792 | 7 | $36,792 | — | $31,150 |
| 2021 | $559,538 | $18,224 | $36,896 | $25,717 | 6 | $25,717 | $7,045 | $36,792 |
| 2020 | $568,629 | $-62,085 | $43,502 | $28,205 | 6 | — | $1,320 | $33,203 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh is led by Jack Brown, Attorney & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack Brown
Attorney & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James E. Weger
Attorney & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Paul Stambaugh
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
CO Midfirst Bank - S Steelmon
Vice President, Ctfa & Trust Officer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephanie S. Steelmon (2020–2021) — Vice President, Ctfa & Trust Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh
How much does The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh give each year?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh gave $31K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 6 grants.
What is The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's typical grant size?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,161, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh give grants?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh gives mostly in Oklahoma: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Montrose, CO (2 grants).
Does The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's largest grantees?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's largest 2025 grantees include Tulsa Boys Home Equestrian Program ($6,000), University of Oklahoma Foundation ($6,000) and End of the Trail Rescue Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh reported $459K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's EIN?
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1566556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation primarily supports publicly supported exempt organizations serving people who are poor, distressed, or underprivileged, with grants spanning health, education, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400, and awards are primarily for the Tulsa area. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requests a written program description and proof of tax exemption.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Morningcrest Healthcare Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Morningcrest Healthcare Foundation funds healthcare and related services, with a primary focus on indigent care and women’s and children’s health, as well as areas such as behavioral health, food access, family safety, and child development. It focuses on the Tulsa, Oklahoma metro area, with most recent grants going to Oklahoma organizations; grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $75,000 in 2024. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John Fy and Elizabeth Stambaugh down — hundreds of funders to go?