Shreveport Regional Arts Council
Shreveport Regional Arts Council (SRAC) is a public charity based in Shreveport, Louisiana. Founded in 1976, it describes itself as the official arts arm of the City of Shreveport and the State of Louisiana for Northwest Louisiana, operating by contract with both entities.
Shreveport Regional Arts Council at a glance
In short: Shreveport Regional Arts Council gave $303K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $18K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $302,610
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- +21.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,801
- -21.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,400
- Total assets
- $3,921,644
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Shreveport Regional Arts Council
- How to Apply
-
The listed application process is online for the Artist Mini-Grant and through Submittable for the two regrant programs. The website’s listed deadlines for these programs—June 12, 2026—have passed.
- Contact
Mailing address: 801 Crockett Street, Shreveport, LA 71101
Phone: (318) 673-6500
Website: https://shrevearts.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Shreveport Regional Arts Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Black Cultural Arts Coalition ($75K). Together the top 10 received $265K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 44 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
SRAC says it serves nine Northwest Louisiana parishes: Caddo, Bossier, Natchitoches, Webster, Sabine, DeSoto, Red River, Bienville, and Claiborne. Its website specifies that the Artist Mini-Grant is for professional artists residing in the City of Shreveport, and that Operating Support applicants must be arts nonprofits domiciled in Shreveport.
How Shreveport Regional Arts Council gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $318K (2024). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $303K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Cultural Arts Coalition | Promotion of the Art | $75,000 |
| Shreveport Symphony | Promotion of the Art | $38,800 |
| Red River Revel | Promotion of the Art | $37,600 |
| The Strand Theatre | Promotion of the Art | $33,000 |
| Shreveport Opera | Promotion of the Art | $20,700 |
| Shreveport Metropolitan Ballet | Promotion of the Art | $20,560 |
| Shreveport Regional Jazz Ensemble | Promotion of the Art | $12,180 |
| Robinson Film Center | Promotion of the Art | $11,990 |
| Santuary Arts School | Promotion of the Art | $8,400 |
| Score | Promotion of the Art | $6,340 |
Ready to take the next step with Shreveport Regional Arts Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,921,644 | $2,520,802 | $2,413,101 | $302,610 | 17 | $66,178 |
| 2024 | $3,922,513 | $1,935,027 | $2,637,268 | $317,953 | 14 | $68,318 |
| 2023 | $4,576,548 | $2,804,741 | $2,186,042 | $295,900 | 11 | $54,893 |
| 2022 | $5,249,473 | $1,611,506 | $2,312,756 | $100,000 | 1 | $-93,649 |
| 2021 | $6,655,707 | $1,731,229 | $1,233,991 | $50,000 | 1 | $180,133 |
| 2020 | $6,141,170 | $2,422,136 | $2,192,282 | $283,057 | 10 | $35,486 |
| 2019 | $5,038,995 | $1,850,536 | $1,931,352 | $245,429 | 11 | $52,358 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
SRAC’s stated mission is to develop, nurture, produce and present, promote, engage, and educate the citizens of Northwest Louisiana about the Arts, maximizing access to the Arts. Its IRS filing states its purpose as “promotion of the arts.”
Programs described in its filing include an arts-in-education festival featuring artwork and performances by local schoolchildren and professionals; artspace, a multidisciplinary, intergenerational arts center open to the public; and decentralized arts funding, regrants, panels, and other programs providing grants and technical assistance to arts organizations and artists.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, SRAC gave 17 grants totaling $302,610. Grant amounts ranged from $5,110 to $75,000, with a median of $8,400. Among the largest awards were $75,000 to Black Cultural Arts Coalition, $38,800 to Shreveport Symphony, $37,600 to Red River Revel, $33,000 to The Strand Theatre, and $20,700 to Shreveport Opera.
The website describes several grant programs. The Artist Mini-Grant offers $1,500 to professional artists residing in Shreveport for work that produces, presents, promotes, or supports the arts and serves the community; it requires a documented cash or in-kind match equal to 50% of the grant. The City of Shreveport Regrant Operating Support program is for qualifying nonprofit arts organizations domiciled in Shreveport and requires at least two years of programming documentation and two Form 990s, audited compilation statements, or external audits. The Regrant Project Assistance program funds arts projects and programs with professional artistic value that meet specific community needs; requests must be between $1,000 and $7,500, with no match required.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Pam Atchison and Rebecca Bonnevier as “Executive Di”; John Albritton and Bruce Allen as “Vice-Preside”; and Michael Acurio, Anneka Simms Alexander, Cindy Aubrey, Waynette Ballengee, and Kalil Busada as “Full Board.” Renee Caldwell is listed as “Ex-Officio.”
Shreveport Regional Arts Council is led by Henry E. Price, Board President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Henry E. Price
Board President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Sandi Kallenberg
Chairman
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Pam Atchison
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2019
$130K (2019) → $192K (2025)
Rebecca Bonnevier
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Anneka Simms Alexander
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bruce Allen
Vice President
Vice President-Development → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Cindy Aubrey
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Daryl Mitchell
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Drew Tessier
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Havard Scott III
Legal Counsel
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Heidi Kallenberg
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jay D. Covington
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jodie Glorioso
Public Art C
Public Art Chairman → Public Art C, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Albritton
Vice President
Vice President-Financial → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Linda B. Goldsberry
Artspace Cha
Artspace Chairman → Artspace Cha, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Margaret Furrh Green
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michael Acurio
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Peter Moncrief
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Roy Nelva Griggs
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Shelly Ragle
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephen White
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan B. Muse
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Waynette Ballengee
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William M. Sale IV
Full Board
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark McKay
Full Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shanerika Flemings
Full Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Reid Martin
Full Board
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Andy Shehee
Full Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Kennedy
Full Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kalil Busada
Full Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kevin Preston
Full Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lynn Laird
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Renee Caldwell
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ro White
Full Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jonathan Wall
Full Board
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kristi Young
Full Board
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Robert Lomison
Full Board
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Tony Gilley
Full Board
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Vita Riner
Full Board
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
William Joyce
Ex-Officio
Full Board → Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Cedric Glover
Full Board
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Julie Lyles
Full Board
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Joe Kane (2019–2024) — Artspace President
- Former: China Holmes (2019–2023) — Full Board
- Former: Michael Graham (2019–2023) — Full Board
- Former: Robert Lewis Smith Jr. (2019–2022) — Full Board
- Former: Angelique Feaster (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: James Marks (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Larry Taz Sanchez (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Michael Futreal (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Delton Harrison Jr. (2019) — President Emeritus
- Former: Gwendolyn Barnes (2019) — Full Board
- Former: Janie Samuels (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $192K, to Pam Atchison (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Shreveport Regional Arts Council
How much does Shreveport Regional Arts Council give each year?
Shreveport Regional Arts Council gave $303K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $318K across 14 grants.
What is Shreveport Regional Arts Council's typical grant size?
Shreveport Regional Arts Council's median grant in 2025 was $8,400, and its average grant was $17,801, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Shreveport Regional Arts Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Shreveport Regional Arts Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promotion of the Art" (17 grants).
Who are Shreveport Regional Arts Council's largest grantees?
Shreveport Regional Arts Council's largest 2025 grantees include Black Cultural Arts Coalition ($75,000), Shreveport Symphony ($38,800) and Red River Revel ($37,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Shreveport Regional Arts Council?
Shreveport Regional Arts Council reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What does Shreveport Regional Arts Council fund?
SRAC’s stated mission is to develop, nurture, produce and present, promote, engage, and educate the citizens of Northwest Louisiana about the Arts, maximizing access to the Arts. Its IRS filing states its purpose as “promotion of the arts.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Shreveport Regional Arts Council?
The listed application process is online for the Artist Mini-Grant and through Submittable for the two regrant programs. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Shreveport Regional Arts Council make grants?
SRAC says it serves nine Northwest Louisiana parishes: Caddo, Bossier, Natchitoches, Webster, Sabine, DeSoto, Red River, Bienville, and Claiborne. Its website specifies that the Artist Mini-Grant is for professional artists residing in the City of Shreveport, and that Operating Support applicants must be arts nonprofits domiciled in Shreveport.
What is Shreveport Regional Arts Council's EIN?
Shreveport Regional Arts Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0805661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shreveport Regional Arts Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Louisiana
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shreveport Regional Arts Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shreveport Regional Arts Council down — hundreds of funders to go?