Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation
The mission of shenandoah chamber & industry association is to improve the economic vitality, to expand high paying employment opportunities, enhance retail shopping, and to support major
Key facts about Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation
In short: Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0245749
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $3,250 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $291,287
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$291K
+309.7% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$3K
+3.1% YoY
Revenue
$531K
+88.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$313K
+260728.3% YoY
About Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation is a public charity, based in Shenandoah, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $291K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $313K.
Ready to take the next step with Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $54K (2023). In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $291,287 | $71,093 | $55,645 |
| Revenue | $531,187 | $281,181 | $282,681 |
| Expenses | $314,672 | $261,198 | $335,853 |
| Net Investment Income | $312,994 | $120 | $110 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation is led by Matt Sells, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matt Sells
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Scamman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Nelson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Zwickel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Leporte
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl Hendrickson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie O'Hara
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Brady
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Stendsland
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Goltz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Shearer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kindra Weston
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Waite
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Connell
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$70K (2019) → $88K (2025)
Shelly Warner
Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$51K (2022) → $30K (2025)
Michelle Morelock
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Stephanie Osborn
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bill Ditmars (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: John Finn (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Aaron O'Brien (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Clark (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lance Cornelius (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John McBride (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Devon Hartman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jake McGargill (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Shane McHenry (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Terry Graham (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $88K, to Gregg Connell (Executive Vice President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation
How much does Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation give each year?
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation?
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation reported $291K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $531K.
Where does Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation operate?
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0245749. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Shenandoah Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?