Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2
Promote and demonstrate the possibilities of trade in the various fields of industry and protect the rights of its members in a united effort with other members throughout the united states and canada.
Key facts about Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2
In short: Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 gave $157K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 44-0429770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $157,309
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $17,479
- Median grant
- $8,160
- Total assets
- $12,689,584
- Primary geography
- Missouri (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.7M
+17.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$157K
+10.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
-14.0% YoY
How Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 gives
- Giving grew 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2
Based on IRS filings
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $157K. Net investment income was $234K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GTR KC BLDG & CONTR TRADES COUNCIL Independence, MO | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $60,000 |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST JOSEPH Saint Joseph, MO | MEMBER DONATIONS | $42,692 |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY AFL-CIO Kansas City, MO | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $11,700 |
| SMART DISASTER RELIEF FUND Washington, DC | DONATION | $10,000 |
| MISSOURI AFL-CIO Jefferson City, MO | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $8,160 |
| GREAT PLAINS DISTRICT COUNCIL Peoria, IL | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $7,200 |
| MO ST BLDG & CONST TRADES COUNCIL Jefferson City, MO | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $6,408 |
| KANSAS AFL-CIO Topeka, KS | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $5,849 |
| WORKING FAMILIES FRIEND Kansas City, MO | DONATION | $5,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,689,584 | $10,828,875 | $8,422,715 |
| Revenue | $7,728,150 | $7,960,661 | $6,093,909 |
| Expenses | $5,919,960 | $5,447,384 | $4,992,562 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $234,386 | $209,111 | $147,430 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 is led by Jon Gallagher, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jon Gallagher
President
Executive Bo → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Jon Swisher
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$417 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Marlon Tanner
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$522 (2024) → $61 (2025)
Mike Pittsenbarger
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$522 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Phil Gramse
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$417 (2024) → $858 (2025)
Aaron Murray
Secretary Treasurer
Recording Se → President, 2021
President → Secretary Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $94K (2025)
Curtis Evans
Vice President
E Board → Executive Bo, 2021
Executive Bo → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Daniel Loftis
Business Man
Bus Representative → Business Representative, 2021
Business Representative → Business Man, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $168K (2025)
Jason Harrison
Local Orga
Bus Representative → Local Orga, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $147K (2025)
Adam Brandmueller
Recording Se
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $7K (2025)
Craig Messer
Business Representative
Executive Bo → Business Representative, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Jw Brown
Executive Bo
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $1K (2025)
Richard Deviney Jr.
Business Representative
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $147K (2025)
Ashley Deschenes
Executive Bo
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Dustin Crouch
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$858 (2025)
Jared Borden
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Jeremiah Gemmell
Business Representative
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $147K (2025)
John Rich
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Louis Vigil
Warden
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$624 (2025)
Pam Blackmore
Conductor
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$835 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Shea Lehman
Executive Bo
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Devin Grimes
Executive Bo
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Adam Hansen (2019–2024) — Business Representative
- Former: Jason Ferguson (2019–2024) — Finance Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Allen Jay Lind (2019–2023) — Finance Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Carl Tharp (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Greg Chastain (2019–2023) — Business Man
- Former: Joe Martinez (2019–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Kalen Leseperance (2021–2023) — Executive Bo
- Former: Jay Gemmell (2021–2022) — Executive Bo
- Former: Albert Kelley (2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Gene Kelley (2019–2021) — Business Representative
- Former: Austin Huffman (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Brian Hoffmann (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Wright (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Huonker (2019–2020) — Bus Representative
- Former: James Eimer (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Dominguez (2019–2020) — Bus Representative
- Former: Nicholas Carmitchel (2019–2020) — E Board
- Former: Shaun Gray (2019–2020) — E Board
- Former: Thomas Bridges (2019–2020) — E Board
- Former: Randol Lorino (2020) — E Board
- Former: Ted Bubien (2020) — Executive Bo
- Former: Gary Moppin (2019) — E Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2
How much does Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 give each year?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 gave $157K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $142K across 7 grants.
What is Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's typical grant size?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's median grant in 2025 was $8,160, and its average grant was $17,479, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 give grants?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 gives mostly in Missouri: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (2 grants) and Jefferson City, MO (2 grants).
Does Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Membership Dues" (6 grants).
Who are Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's largest grantees?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's largest 2025 grantees include GTR KC Bldg & Contr Trades Council ($60,000), United Way of Greater St Joseph ($42,692) and Greater Kansas City AFL-CIO ($11,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 reported $12.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.7M.
What is Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $12.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's EIN?
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0429770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No 2 down — hundreds of funders to go?