Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100
To promote the sheet metal union industry and represent the union membership in collective bargaining efforts.
Key facts about Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100
In short: Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gave $197K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0143440
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $197,238
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $28,177
- Median grant
- $16,000
- Total assets
- $28,661,153
- Primary geography
- Maryland (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.7M
+18.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$197K
-35.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-44.7% YoY
How Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gives
- Giving grew 526% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100
Based on IRS filings
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Suitland, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $197K. Net investment income was $870K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2022) to $1.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $197K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southland Industries ($93K). Together the top 7 received $197K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 35 (63%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southland Industries Laurel, MD | Market Recovery | $92,690 |
| We Bowersbowers Group Inc Beltsville, MD | Market Recovery | $32,377 |
| ADJ Sheet Metal White Plains, MD | Market Recovery | $28,571 |
| Smart Union Washington, DC | Donation | $16,000 |
| United Labor Agency of Nevada Las Vegas, NV | Donation | $11,100 |
| Mid-Atlantic Apprentice Competition Hamburg, PA | Donation | $10,000 |
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Donation | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,661,153 | $24,219,109 | $20,377,718 |
| Revenue | $9,413,671 | $6,882,471 | $7,960,842 |
| Expenses | $5,173,483 | $5,118,576 | $6,590,248 |
| Net Investment Income | $869,949 | $-647,679 | $488,232 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is led by Richard Labille III, Business Manager & President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Labille III
Business Manager & President
Business Manager → Business Manager & President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$133K (2019) → $169K (2025)
Brandon Moy
Trustee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Stephen Sullivan Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Joseph Pickens
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Matt Hance
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Phillips
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Monroe
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wilson
Recording Secretary
Executive Board → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Warren Hackley
Financial Secretary
Conductor Warden → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Financial Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $100K (2025)
David Tippett
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Gregory Brakeall
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Jarrett Abbott
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Michael Mahar
Financial Secretary
Business Agent → Financial Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $153K (2025)
Michael Noble
Business Agent
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $154K (2025)
Ronald Davis
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Dane Watts
Organizer
Executive Board → Organizer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024) → $133K (2025)
Derrick Aikens III
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Latauna Bigelow
Conductor Warden
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Charles Sewell
Organizer
Employee → Organizer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $128K (2025)
David Goetzke Jr.
Business Representative
Employee → Business Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $131K (2025)
Ronaldo Montoya
Organizer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Chad Whitehead
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Franklin Schwab
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Pounds
Recording Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Kifer
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Russell Robinson (2019–2024) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Thomas Killeen (2021–2024) — Business Agent
- Former: Robert Armstrong (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Spain Jr. (2021–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Edward Whalen (2021–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Rolando Montoya (2021–2022) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Jorge Lopez (2022) — Organizer
- Former: Frank Santora II (2019–2021) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Daniel Finn (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: David Nickless (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Harry Riggleman (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Mark Renn (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Neal Connell (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Paul Holtschneider (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Timothy Carnes (2019) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $169K, to Richard Labille III (Business Manager/President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100
How much does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give each year?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gave $197K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $306K across 6 grants.
What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's typical grant size?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's median grant in 2025 was $16,000, and its average grant was $28,177, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give grants?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gives mostly in Maryland: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (8%) and Nevada (6%).
Does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants) and "Market Recovery" (3 grants).
Who are Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's largest grantees?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's largest 2025 grantees include Southland Industries ($92,690), We Bowersbowers Group Inc ($32,377) and ADJ Sheet Metal ($28,571), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 reported $28.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.
What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Suitland, MD. It holds $28.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's EIN?
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0143440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 down — hundreds of funders to go?