Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 logo

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100

Public charity · Grantmaker Suitland, MD EIN: 53-0143440 Website

To promote the sheet metal union industry and represent the union membership in collective bargaining efforts.

Key facts about Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100

In short: Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gave $197K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0143440
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$197,238
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$28,177
Median grant
$16,000
Total assets
$28,661,153
Primary geography
Maryland (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.7M

+18.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$197K

-35.5% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$28K

-44.7% YoY

How Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gives

  • Giving grew 526% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100

Based on IRS filings

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Suitland, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $197K. Net investment income was $870K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BeltsvilleHamburgLaurelPhiladelphiaPittsburghRiverdaleBaltimoreBethesdaCapital HeightsCapitol HeightsHillcrest HeightsLas VegasMt RainierRichmondRoanokeSacramentoSevernSpring HillUpper MarlboroWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 8 grants2021 3 grants2022 11 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2022) to $1.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $197K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Southland Industries: $93KSouthland Industries$93KWe Bowersbowers Group Inc: $32KWe Bowersbowers Group Inc$32KADJ Sheet Metal: $29KADJ Sheet Metal$29KSmart Union: $16KSmart Union$16KUnited Labor Agency of Nevada: $11KUnited Labor Agency of Nevada$11KMid-Atlantic Apprentice Competition: $10KMid-Atlantic ApprenticeCompetition$10KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance: $7KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Southland Industries ($93K). Together the top 7 received $197K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K4$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 35 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southland Industries Laurel, MDMarket Recovery$92,690
We Bowersbowers Group Inc Beltsville, MDMarket Recovery$32,377
ADJ Sheet Metal White Plains, MDMarket Recovery$28,571
Smart Union Washington, DCDonation$16,000
United Labor Agency of Nevada Las Vegas, NVDonation$11,100
Mid-Atlantic Apprentice Competition Hamburg, PADonation$10,000
Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TNDonation$6,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,661,153$24,219,109$20,377,718
Revenue$9,413,671$6,882,471$7,960,842
Expenses$5,173,483$5,118,576$6,590,248
Net Investment Income$869,949$-647,679$488,232

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 26, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is led by Richard Labille III, Business Manager & President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard Labille III

    Business Manager & President

    Business Manager → Business Manager & President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2019) → $169K (2025)

  • Brandon Moy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Stephen Sullivan Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Joseph Pickens

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Matt Hance

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Phillips

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wayne Monroe

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wilson

    Recording Secretary

    Executive Board → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Warren Hackley

    Financial Secretary

    Conductor Warden → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Financial Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $100K (2025)

  • David Tippett

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Gregory Brakeall

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Jarrett Abbott

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Michael Mahar

    Financial Secretary

    Business Agent → Financial Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2021) → $153K (2025)

  • Michael Noble

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2021) → $154K (2025)

  • Ronald Davis

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Dane Watts

    Organizer

    Executive Board → Organizer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • Derrick Aikens III

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $4K (2025)

  • Latauna Bigelow

    Conductor Warden

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $130K (2025)

  • Charles Sewell

    Organizer

    Employee → Organizer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2023) → $128K (2025)

  • David Goetzke Jr.

    Business Representative

    Employee → Business Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2023) → $131K (2025)

  • Ronaldo Montoya

    Organizer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2024) → $131K (2025)

  • Chad Whitehead

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Franklin Schwab

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Pounds

    Recording Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Kifer

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Russell Robinson (2019–2024) — Financial Secretary
  • Former: Thomas Killeen (2021–2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Robert Armstrong (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Spain Jr. (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Edward Whalen (2021–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Rolando Montoya (2021–2022) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Jorge Lopez (2022) — Organizer
  • Former: Frank Santora II (2019–2021) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Daniel Finn (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: David Nickless (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Harry Riggleman (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mark Renn (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Neal Connell (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Paul Holtschneider (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Timothy Carnes (2019) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Richard Labille III — Business Manager/President: $169KRichard Labille IIIBusiness Manager/President$169KMichael Noble — Business Agent: $154KMichael NobleBusiness Agent$154KMichael Mahar — Financial Secretary: $153KMichael MaharFinancial Secretary$153KDane Watts — Organizer: $133KDane WattsOrganizer$133KRonaldo Montoya — Organizer: $131KRonaldo MontoyaOrganizer$131KDavid Goetzke Jr — Business Rep: $131KDavid Goetzke JrBusiness Rep$131KLatauna Bigelow — Conductor Warden: $130KLatauna BigelowConductor Warden$130KCharles Sewell — Organizer: $128KCharles SewellOrganizer$128KWarren Hackley — Financial Secretary (P): $100KWarren HackleyFinancial Secretary (P)$100KGregory Brakeall — Executive Board (P): $5KGregory BrakeallExecutive Board (P)$5KDavid Tippett — Executive Board: $5KDavid TippettExecutive Board$5KDerrick Aikens III — Vice President: $4KDerrick Aikens IIIVice President$4KRonald Davis — Executive Board: $3KRonald DavisExecutive Board$3KJarrett Abbott — Executive Board: $3KJarrett AbbottExecutive Board$3KJohn Wilson — Recording Secretary (P): $3KJohn WilsonRecording Secretary (P)$3KBrandon Moy — Trustee (P): $2KBrandon MoyTrustee (P)$2KJoseph Pickens — Trustee (P): $2KJoseph PickensTrustee (P)$2KStephen Sullivan Jr — Trustee (P): $2KStephen Sullivan JrTrustee (P)$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $169K, to Richard Labille III (Business Manager/President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100

How much does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give each year?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gave $197K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $306K across 6 grants.

What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's typical grant size?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's median grant in 2025 was $16,000, and its average grant was $28,177, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give grants?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 gives mostly in Maryland: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (8%) and Nevada (6%).

Does Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants) and "Market Recovery" (3 grants).

Who are Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's largest grantees?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's largest 2025 grantees include Southland Industries ($92,690), We Bowersbowers Group Inc ($32,377) and ADJ Sheet Metal ($28,571), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 reported $28.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.

What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Suitland, MD. It holds $28.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's EIN?

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0143440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

Sheet Metal Air Rail and Transportation Workers' Local 100 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?