Key facts about Sharp Memorial Hospital
In short: Sharp Memorial Hospital gave $716K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $179K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 95-3782169
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $716,111
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $179,028
- Median grant
- $23,250
- Total assets
- $4,899,313,906
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9B
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$716K
+21.9% YoY
Grant Count
4
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$179K
+52.4% YoY
How Sharp Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving grew 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sharp Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Sharp Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $716K. Net investment income was $101.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sharp Memorial Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $363K (2022) to $1.2M (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $716K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California Health Foundation & Trust ($660K). Together the top 4 received $716K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Health Foundation & Trust San Diego, CA | Medi-Cal Program | $659,611 |
| Alzheimer's San Diego San Diego, CA | 2025 Partnership | $31,500 |
| American Heart Association La Jolla, CA | 2025 Pledge for Go Red for Women | $15,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association San Diego, CA | 2025 Brain Awareness Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,899,313,906 | $4,680,922,482 | $3,959,324,151 |
| Revenue | $1,653,101,506 | $1,590,709,458 | $1,539,570,652 |
| Expenses | $1,552,890,171 | $1,448,413,251 | $1,318,965,927 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,751,675 | $41,086,363 | $74,807,342 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sharp Memorial Hospital is led by Christopher D. Howard, President & CEO Shc since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher D. Howard
President & CEO Shc
President & CEO Shc → President CEO Shc, 2022
President CEO Shc → President & CEO Shc, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Moore
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie Benvenuto
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Coutts MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$64K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Emily Cole MD
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $73K (2025)
Julie Abraham
Director Pharmacy
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$289K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Jershonda Hartsfield MD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$8K (2024) → $25K (2025)
Jonathan Gray MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
James Smith III
Director
Past Treasurer → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gildred
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Walker
Director & COO
COO → Director, 2024
Director → Director & COO, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paola Avila
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Johnson MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Castillo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen V. Kracht
Director Surgical Care
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey Ryan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Lawrie
Chief Medical Officer
Director → Chief Medical Officer-Smh, 2021
Chief Medical Officer-Smh → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Charles Athill MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $46K (2025)
Anthony Guerra
Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer-Smh
CFO, Vice President Campus Pln & Dev-Smh → Cfo-Smh, 2021
Cfo-Smh → Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer-Smh, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Colombo
Cno Specialty Hosp
Cno Mb → Cno Specialty Hosp, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Khaleghi
Senior Vice President Market CEO
CEO Shc Specialty Hosp → Senior Vice President Market CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett G. McClain
Former Officer
Executive Vice President Chief Operating Officer Shc → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fadi Nicolas
CMO Sharp Behavioral Health
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Brown
Treasurer
Past Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick L. Grossman
Senior Vice President General Counsel
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Blank
Chief Administrative Officer
Vice President Clin Svcs → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christiana Paul
Vice President Patient Care Continuum
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Quackenbush
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leny Flores-Lim
Ld Clinical Nurse
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Green
Executive Vice President & CFO Shc
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (44)
- Former: Howard Smart MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Pamela Wells (2019–2024) — Vice President Patient Care Svcs
- Former: Staci L Dickerson (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Linda Caballero-Sotelo (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Aasif Parekh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Craig Saffer MD (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Doug Watson (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President & CFO Shc
- Former: Danny Dubon (2024) — Perfusionist
- Former: Joe Bellezzo MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel L Gross (2019–2023) — Former Executive Vice President Hospital Ops Shc
- Former: Timothy B Smith (2019–2023) — CEO Smh
- Former: Michael Brunker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ricky Shabazz (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Joseph Kosmach MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joshua Mccabe (2022–2023) — Director Ems-Smh
- Former: Karen Worthy (2023) — Ld Clinical Nurse
- Former: Frances Schlaefer (2019–2022) — Former Vice President Ambulatory Clin Svcs
- Former: Keith Jones (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Linnea Arrington (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Randi Larsson (2019–2022) — Director Outpt Pavilion
- Former: Susan Davis (2019–2022) — Director Mis, Women's Supp & Neonatal
- Former: Thor Anderson (2019–2022) — Director Pharmacy
- Former: Blair Henderson MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lorraine Broglie (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Keefe MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Yingjian Liang MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen Cushman (2021–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Geoffrey Stiles MD (2019–2021) — Chief Medical Officer-Smh
- Former: Matthew Geriak (2019–2021) — Pharmacist- Research
- Former: Paul Wozniak MD (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Andy Dang MD (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Carlisle C Lewis III (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Cheryl Odell (2019–2020) — Cno Smv
- Former: Gil Harrison (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Janie Kramer (2019–2020) — Key Employee
- Former: Joseph Sheridan MD (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Kari Cornicelli (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Mark Trotter (2019–2020) — Secretary -
- Former: Michael Plopper (2019–2020) — Prgm Mgr-Research
- Former: Michael W Murphy (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO Shc
- Former: Steve Cushman (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Ann Pumpian (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Cary Miller (2019) — Director
- Former: Kevin Thompson (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to Emily Cole MD (Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sharp Memorial Hospital
How much does Sharp Memorial Hospital give each year?
Sharp Memorial Hospital gave $716K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $587K across 5 grants.
What is Sharp Memorial Hospital's typical grant size?
Sharp Memorial Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $23,250, and its average grant was $179,028, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sharp Memorial Hospital give grants?
Sharp Memorial Hospital gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (3 grants).
Does Sharp Memorial Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Sharp Memorial Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sharp Memorial Hospital?
Sharp Memorial Hospital reported $4.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7B.
What is Sharp Memorial Hospital?
Sharp Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Diego, CA. It holds $4.9B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sharp Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Sharp Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3782169. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sharp Memorial Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sharp Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Price Philanthropies Foundation
La Jolla, CA
Price Philanthropies Foundation supports opportunities for underserved youth and families, including early education and childcare, youth mental health, and organizations that strengthen San Diego communities; it offers general operating, program, and capital grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $19.1 million, with a median of $22,410, and funding is primarily focused on San Diego—especially City Heights—with additional stated interests in PriceSmart communities in Latin America and the Caribbean and Israel. The foundation says it does not accept unsolicited grant requests at this time.
Assets
$446.8M
Grants
246
Total Given
$33.8M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Frank M & Lee Goldberg Foundation
San Diego, CA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$47K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More Funders in California
Sharp Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?