SFF Presents logo

SFF Presents

Public charity · Grantmaker Sisters, OR EIN: 93-1208756 Website

SFF Presents is an innovative, year-round nonprofit organization that strengthens community and transforms lives through music and art.

SFF Presents at a glance

In short: SFF Presents gave $42K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$42,000
+96.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$21,000
-1.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,000
Total assets
$2,923,359
-1.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who SFF Presents funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Sisters Graduate Resource Organization: $36KSisters Graduate ResourceOrganization$36KSisters High School: $6KSisters High School$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sisters Graduate Resource Organization ($36K). Together the top 2 received $42K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SistersBend

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $42K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $42K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sisters Graduate Resource Organization Sisters, ORScholarships$36,000
Sisters High School Sisters, ORTo support sisters high school's band and wood working program$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with SFF Presents?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,923,359$1,627,218$1,743,849$42,0002$38,589
2024$2,975,480$1,620,880$1,674,840$21,4001$42,579
2023$3,031,712$1,497,850$1,589,051——$23,076
2022$3,086,720$80,968$122,594——$653
2021$2,783,527$1,581,591$1,028,053——$15,950
2020$2,471,967$690,702$586,399$15,0001$-31,000
2019$2,366,309$2,418,534$1,322,248$22,0001$20,193

About SFF Presents

Based on IRS filings

SFF Presents is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Sisters, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $39K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

SFF Presents is led by Crista Munro, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Crista Munro

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2023) → $100K (2025)

  • Leanne Summers

    Board Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Fuentes

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Jim Cornelius

    Chair Emeritus

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Rudolph

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phoenix Ries

    Board Member

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Curtis

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noelle Fredland

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Ellis

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirstin Anglea

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Stolasz

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Paul Evers (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Molly Greaney (2023–2024) — Student Board Member
  • Former: Terry Buchholz (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Marlene Schneider (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Geisen (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Scott Gascon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jay Wilkins (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Childress (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sue Boettner (2019–2021) — Directord
  • Former: Susie Zeitner (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pheonix Ries (2021) — Director
  • Former: Rob Corrigan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Shawn Diez (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Indigo Teiwes (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kerry Bott (2019) — Past Board Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Crista Munro — Executive Director: $100KCrista MunroExecutive Director$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Crista Munro (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about SFF Presents

How much does SFF Presents give each year?

SFF Presents gave $42K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $21K across 1 grant.

How large is SFF Presents?

SFF Presents reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

What is SFF Presents?

SFF Presents is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Sisters, OR. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does SFF Presents operate?

SFF Presents has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is SFF Presents's EIN?

SFF Presents's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1208756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 18, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in SFF Presents's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from SFF Presents's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

SFF Presents down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?