Seymour Main Street Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Seymour, IN EIN: 35-2095787

To plan, promote and preserve the historic downtown of Seymour, Indiana

Seymour Main Street Inc at a glance

In short: Seymour Main Street Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$43,475
-71.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$8,695
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,041,089
+30.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Seymour Main Street Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana: $12KChamber of Commerce SeymourIndiana$12KClose to Coffee Properties LLC: $10KClose to Coffee Properties LLC$10KHancock Building LLC: $10KHancock Building LLC$10KReal Estate Experts LLC: $6KReal Estate Experts LLC$6KChapel Church: $6KChapel Church$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana ($12K). Together the top 5 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SeymourColumbusNoblesville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $162K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $43K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana Seymour, INBuilding Grant$11,975
Close to Coffee Properties LLC Seymour, INBuilding Grant$10,000
Hancock Building LLC Seymour, INBuilding Grant$10,000
Real Estate Experts LLC Columbus, INBuilding Grant$6,000
Chapel Church Noblesville, INBuilding Grant$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Seymour Main Street Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,041,089$498,389$252,425$43,4755$33,379
2024$795,125$392,125$357,703$154,106Total only$37,220
2023$760,703$413,471$327,717$107,442Total only$25,959
2022$674,949$336,662$278,165$116,579Total only$6,392
2021$626,832$337,796$307,946$161,524Total only$5,871
2020$586,841$317,234$296,938$144,043Total only$7,133
2019$566,493$88,825$156,280$14,303Total only$-220,741

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Seymour Main Street Inc

Based on IRS filings

Seymour Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seymour, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $33K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Seymour Main Street Inc is led by Darren Cain, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Darren Cain

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $42K (2025)

  • Brandon Hunsley

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Hageman

    Secretary

    Board Member & Secretary → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Thias

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leah Branaman

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Terrel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Goecker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Hidalgo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Nierman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Richart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Bowman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Brooks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Skaggs

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Ollis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Wetzel

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Parker Wiethoff

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Drew Storey (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bri Roll (2020–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Melissa Collins (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Jason Bukowski (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Anderson (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tyler Kimbrell (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Connie Hernandez (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ashley MacTavish (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Melissa Acton (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Monica Hartung (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bethany Daugherty (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Kalli (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Hildago (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Elizabeth Veatch (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Noelker (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kristin Goecker (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mindy Roeder (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Schepman (2019–2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Shannan Silver (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Anthony Walker (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelley Gillaspy (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Goecker (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Darren Cain — Executive Director: $42KDarren CainExecutive Director$42K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Darren Cain (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Seymour Main Street Inc

How much does Seymour Main Street Inc give each year?

Seymour Main Street Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $154K in grants paid.

What is Seymour Main Street Inc's typical grant size?

Seymour Main Street Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,695, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Seymour Main Street Inc give grants?

Seymour Main Street Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seymour, IN (3 grants).

Does Seymour Main Street Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Seymour Main Street Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Building Grant" (5 grants).

Who are Seymour Main Street Inc's largest grantees?

Seymour Main Street Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana ($11,975), Close to Coffee Properties LLC ($10,000) and Hancock Building LLC ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Seymour Main Street Inc?

Seymour Main Street Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $498K.

What is Seymour Main Street Inc?

Seymour Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seymour, IN. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Seymour Main Street Inc's EIN?

Seymour Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2095787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Live grants for the work Seymour Main Street Inc funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Seymour Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Seymour Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Seymour Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?