Seymour Main Street Inc
To plan, promote and preserve the historic downtown of Seymour, Indiana
Seymour Main Street Inc at a glance
In short: Seymour Main Street Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,475
- -71.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $8,695
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,041,089
- +30.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Seymour Main Street Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana ($12K). Together the top 5 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $162K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $43K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana Seymour, IN | Building Grant | $11,975 |
| Close to Coffee Properties LLC Seymour, IN | Building Grant | $10,000 |
| Hancock Building LLC Seymour, IN | Building Grant | $10,000 |
| Real Estate Experts LLC Columbus, IN | Building Grant | $6,000 |
| Chapel Church Noblesville, IN | Building Grant | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Seymour Main Street Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,041,089 | $498,389 | $252,425 | $43,475 | 5 | $33,379 |
| 2024 | $795,125 | $392,125 | $357,703 | $154,106 | Total only | $37,220 |
| 2023 | $760,703 | $413,471 | $327,717 | $107,442 | Total only | $25,959 |
| 2022 | $674,949 | $336,662 | $278,165 | $116,579 | Total only | $6,392 |
| 2021 | $626,832 | $337,796 | $307,946 | $161,524 | Total only | $5,871 |
| 2020 | $586,841 | $317,234 | $296,938 | $144,043 | Total only | $7,133 |
| 2019 | $566,493 | $88,825 | $156,280 | $14,303 | Total only | $-220,741 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Seymour Main Street Inc
Based on IRS filings
Seymour Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seymour, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $33K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seymour Main Street Inc is led by Darren Cain, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Darren Cain
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$42K (2025)
Brandon Hunsley
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melody Hageman
Secretary
Board Member & Secretary → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Thias
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leah Branaman
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Terrel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Goecker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hidalgo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Nierman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Richart
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susie Bowman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Brooks
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Skaggs
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Ollis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Wetzel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Parker Wiethoff
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Drew Storey (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bri Roll (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Melissa Collins (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Jason Bukowski (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Anderson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Kimbrell (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Connie Hernandez (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley MacTavish (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Acton (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Monica Hartung (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bethany Daugherty (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Kalli (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Hildago (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Veatch (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Noelker (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kristin Goecker (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mindy Roeder (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Schepman (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Shannan Silver (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Anthony Walker (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kelley Gillaspy (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Goecker (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Darren Cain (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Seymour Main Street Inc
How much does Seymour Main Street Inc give each year?
Seymour Main Street Inc gave $43K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $154K in grants paid.
What is Seymour Main Street Inc's typical grant size?
Seymour Main Street Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $8,695, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Seymour Main Street Inc give grants?
Seymour Main Street Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seymour, IN (3 grants).
Does Seymour Main Street Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Seymour Main Street Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Building Grant" (5 grants).
Who are Seymour Main Street Inc's largest grantees?
Seymour Main Street Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Chamber of Commerce Seymour Indiana ($11,975), Close to Coffee Properties LLC ($10,000) and Hancock Building LLC ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Seymour Main Street Inc?
Seymour Main Street Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $498K.
What is Seymour Main Street Inc?
Seymour Main Street Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Seymour, IN. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Seymour Main Street Inc's EIN?
Seymour Main Street Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2095787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Seymour Main Street Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seymour Main Street Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Seymour Main Street Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Seymour Main Street Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?