Seward County Community College Foundation logo

Seward County Community College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Liberal, KS EIN: 23-7009681 Website

To promote and foster the educational and cultural interests of Seward County Community College, a public institution of higher education, and create a fund to be used for any program, project, or enterprise undertaken in the interests of said college and to foster and promote education and cultural interests in the state of Kansas.

Seward County Community College Foundation at a glance

In short: Seward County Community College Foundation reported $1.4M in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$1,411,522 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+115.1% vs 2024
Total assets
$14,480,132
+7.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$2,903,861
+45.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$841,460
+175.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,897,404
+170.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Seward County Community College Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Liberal

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M4 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $656K (2024) to $1.9M (2023). In 2025 it reported $1.4M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Seward County Community College Liberal, KSCapital Projects$829,669
Seward County Community College Liberal, KSStudent Scholarships and Grants$614,643
Seward County Community College Liberal, KSInstructional and Program Support$183,497
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Seward County Community College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$14,480,132$2,903,861$1,897,404$1,411,522Total only$841,460
2024$13,473,675$1,998,871$701,863$656,322Total only$305,095
2023$12,176,667$2,917,389$1,971,034$1,879,469Total only$231,431
2022$11,220,045$1,631,770$1,677,389$1,627,8093$9,127
2021$12,985,872$2,326,398$1,577,478$1,569,5833$237,700
2020$11,533,209$1,358,543$1,080,527$1,018,1124$356,326

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Seward County Community College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Seward County Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Liberal, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1.4M in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $841K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Seward County Community College Foundation is led by Charla Light-Sallaska, President & Trustee since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charla Light-Sallaska

    President & Trustee

    Trustee → President & Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Bennett

    Trustee & Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ivan Torres

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Engel

    Trustee & Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Farrar

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Ormiston

    Vice President & Trustee

    Vice President & Trustee → President & Trustee, 2022

    President & Trustee → Vice President & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Bowman

    Secretary & Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Randle

    Treasurer & Trustee

    Secretary → Treasurer & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Patterson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Strickland

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patsy Fischer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Duane Bozarth (2020–2024) — Vice President & Trustee
  • Former: Todd Carter (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Trevor Winchester (2020–2024) — Treasurer & Trustee
  • Former: Kerri Miles (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Al Shank (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Thompson (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Kyle Woodrow (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Gary Dunnam (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Chandler Kirkhart (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Erin Russell (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ken Trzaska (2020) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
  • Former: Omar Olivas (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Seward County Community College Foundation

How much does Seward County Community College Foundation give each year?

Seward County Community College Foundation reported $1.4M in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $656K in grants paid.

How large is Seward County Community College Foundation?

Seward County Community College Foundation reported $14.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.

What is Seward County Community College Foundation?

Seward County Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Liberal, KS. It holds $14.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Seward County Community College Foundation operate?

Seward County Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Seward County Community College Foundation's EIN?

Seward County Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7009681. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Seward County Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Seward County Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Seward County Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?