Max and Carol Rickerson

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chanute, KS EIN: 88-3358197

Max and Carol Rickerson is a private foundation, based in Chanute, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $873K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $21K.

Key facts about Max and Carol Rickerson

In short: Max and Carol Rickerson gave $125K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-3358197
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$125,300
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$62,650
Median grant
$62,650
Total assets
$872,719
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$873K

+3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$125K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$63K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Max and Carol Rickerson reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Max and Carol Rickerson gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 328% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Max and Carol Rickerson?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HumboldtChanute

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $125K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $125K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Cherry Street: $83KCherry Street$83KHumboldt Historical Society: $42KHumboldt Historical Society$42K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cherry Street ($83K). Together the top 2 received $125K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cherry Street Chanute, KSChild Welfare$83,000
Humboldt Historical Society Humboldt, KSMUSEUM$42,300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$872,719$844,238$614,846
Revenue$168,665$230,912$29,905
Expenses$140,184$1,519$16,044
Qualifying Distributions$140,184$1,519$16,044
Net Investment Income$20,781$29,393$28,861
Distributable Amount$42,692$41,170$29,539

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Max and Carol Rickerson is led by Max K. Rickerson, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Max K. Rickerson

    President

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Dale K. Rickerson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • James Banwart Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy R. McClellan

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Zack Reynolds

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Carol A. Rickerson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Max and Carol Rickerson

How much does Max and Carol Rickerson give each year?

Max and Carol Rickerson gave $125K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Max and Carol Rickerson?

Max and Carol Rickerson reported $873K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $140K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Max and Carol Rickerson operate?

Max and Carol Rickerson has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Max and Carol Rickerson's EIN?

Max and Carol Rickerson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-3358197. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Max and Carol Rickerson by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Max and Carol Rickerson's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

Max and Carol Rickerson down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?