Service Employees' Local No 1
LABOR UNION
Service Employees' Local No 1 at a glance
In short: Service Employees' Local No 1 gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $73,000
- +630.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +400.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,600
- +46.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $18,794,092
- +34.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Service Employees' Local No 1 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United for Justice - Co SEIU 32BJ ($23K). Together the top 5 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 21 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Service Employees' Local No 1 gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $96K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United for Justice - Co SEIU 32BJ New York, NY | General Contribution of Support | $23,000 |
| Development Now for Chicago Chicago, IL | General Contribution of Support | $20,000 |
| Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rights Chicago, IL | General Contribution of Support | $10,000 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | General Contribution of Support | $10,000 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | General Contribution of Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Service Employees' Local No 1?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,794,092 | $36,648,787 | $32,083,398 | $73,000 | 5 | $381,849 |
| 2023 | $13,975,944 | $34,177,247 | $31,063,519 | $10,000 | 1 | $364,692 |
| 2022 | $10,674,162 | $30,944,514 | $32,257,321 | $96,000 | 5 | $35,965 |
| 2021 | $12,557,999 | $30,120,260 | $29,567,450 | $50,000 | 4 | $105,909 |
| 2020 | $12,221,605 | $30,488,429 | $30,211,007 | $90,050 | 6 | $131,998 |
About Service Employees' Local No 1
Based on IRS filings
Service Employees' Local No 1 is a nonprofit organization, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $18.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $382K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Service Employees' Local No 1 is led by Kastrupgenie, President on every filing since 2022; 54 of 55 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kastrupgenie
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$211K (2022) → $225K (2024)
Pattonsheena R.
Director of Human Resources
Director of Human Resources → Director of Human Resource, 2023
Director of Human Resource → Director of Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $127K (2024)
Bowenedward C.
Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $117K (2024)
Greenkelley
Accounting Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Aguilalupita
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$120K (2022) → $126K (2024)
Arroyoo'felia
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$10K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Avilamaria
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $16K (2024)
Boydbryant
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Bridgemoncharles
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$156K (2022) → $169K (2024)
Brownlamont
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$22K (2022) → $18K (2024)
Burrelljuan
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Chamigaslawomira
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Conwaygregg
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Cotrupemichele N.
Associate Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $140K (2024)
Duranrafael
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Eliasefrain
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$186K (2022) → $194K (2024)
Floresjavier
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Galikkrystyna
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$12K (2022) → $10K (2024)
Hamzicnihad
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Hardinmary
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Hinsonsandy
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Hollisdavid
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Hubbardeugene
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $6K (2024)
Kinggregory
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $127K (2024)
Lovesagitus
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Malekdorota
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $5K (2024)
McGeeeva
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Munzkenneth
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2022) → $150K (2024)
Naylorcraig
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $250 (2024)
Nicholsonmatthew
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $169K (2024)
Owens-Moorepamela
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$46K (2022) → $39K (2024)
Pawlaszekrobert
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $127K (2024)
Paynemark
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Przybysurszula
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $10K (2024)
Rubinmichael
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Rushtheo
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Saffoldlonnell
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$158K (2022) → $179K (2024)
Scarboroughjerome
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Simsyanela
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$123K (2022) → $127K (2024)
Torreshumberto
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Whitegeorge
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Broomcharles
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Corralmaritza
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $122K (2024)
Ellingtonsandra
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $8K (2024)
Harpercrystal
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Miltko-Ivkovichizabela
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$159K (2023) → $166K (2024)
Mullenbrandice
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$118K (2023) → $122K (2024)
Munozmagdalena
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $8K (2024)
Newellwilliam
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$894 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Ordaz Ortegadiana
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$26K (2023) → $37K (2024)
Rojasjackie
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$8K (2023) → $9K (2024)
Santiagomay
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $127K (2024)
Studnickajohn
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$22K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Gerbocmaximilian G.
Assistant Director of Collective Bargaining
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Rakchristian
Executive Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$127K (2024)
Former officers (92)
- Former: Hillenbrandheather (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Morrisongerald (2022–2023) — Chief Political Strategist
- Former: Perisic Suzana (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Peshavincent (2022–2023) — Vice President - Past
- Former: Samueldavid (2022–2023) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Williamsronald (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Zapataamicar (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Andersoncarla (2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Rakchris (2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Salesdan (2023) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Andersoncarla Denise (2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Balanoffthomas (2022) — President - Past
- Former: Ellingtonsandra Ann (2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Fedorowiczkrzystof (2022) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Gladneymaxine (2022) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Harpercrystal Sandra Mae (2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Hillyoulanda (2022) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Hurdcachella (2022) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Miltkoizabela (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Salesdaniel (2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Santiagoruth M. (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Studnicka Jrjohn (2022) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Sullivangeralyn (2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Amicar Zapata (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Bryant Boyd (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Cachella Hurd (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Carla Anderson (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Charles Bridgemon (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Crystal Harper (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Dan Sales (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: David Hollis (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: David Samuel (2020–2021) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Efrain Elias (2020–2021) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Eugene Hubbard (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Eva McGee (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: George White (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Gerald C. Morrison (2020–2021) — Chief Political Strategist
- Former: Geralyn M. Sullivan (2020–2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Greg Conway (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Gregory King (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Heather Hillenbrand (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Humberto Torres (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Izabela Miltko (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Javier Flores (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Jerome Scarborough (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: John Studnicka (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Juan Burrell (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Kenneth Cliff (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Kenneth Munz (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Krysyna Galik (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Lamont Brown (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Lonnell Saffold (2020–2021) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Maria Avila (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Payne (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Mary Hardin (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Matthew Nicholson (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Maxine Gladney (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Michael Rubin (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Michele N. Cotrupe (2020–2021) — Associate Counsel
- Former: Nihad Hamzic (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: O'Felia Arroyo (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Rafael Duran (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Rita Kastrup (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Robert Pawlaszek (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Ruth Santiago (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Sagitus Love (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Sandra Ellington (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Sandy Ann Hinson (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Slawomira Chamiga (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Suzana Perisic (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Theo Rush (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Thomas Balanoff (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Urzula Przybys (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Vince Pesha (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Yanela Sims (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Yolanda Piper (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member - Past
- Former: Youlanda Hill (2020–2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Christian Rak (2021) — Director
- Former: Krysztof Fedorowicz (2021) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Pamela Owens-Moore (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Doris Jones (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Jose Bernal-Leon (2020) — Vice President - Past
- Former: Julio Perez (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Krystyna Sikorski (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Krzystof Fedorowicz (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Laura Garza (2020) — Secretary Treasurer - Past
- Former: Maria Lorenzo (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Nancy Cross (2020) — Vice President & Director - Past
- Former: Pamela Moore Owens (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Paula Henriquez (2020) — Executive Board - Past
- Former: Sheena Patton (2020) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Sherri Jordan (2020) — Executive Board - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $225K, to Kastrupgenie (President). 54 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Service Employees' Local No 1
How much does Service Employees' Local No 1 give each year?
Service Employees' Local No 1 gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
What is Service Employees' Local No 1's typical grant size?
Service Employees' Local No 1's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,600, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Service Employees' Local No 1 give grants?
Service Employees' Local No 1 gives mostly in Illinois: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).
Does Service Employees' Local No 1 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Service Employees' Local No 1's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Service Employees' Local No 1's largest grantees?
Service Employees' Local No 1's largest 2024 grantees include United for Justice - Co SEIU 32BJ ($23,000), Development Now for Chicago ($20,000) and Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rights ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Service Employees' Local No 1?
Service Employees' Local No 1 reported $18.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $36.6M.
What is Service Employees' Local No 1's EIN?
Service Employees' Local No 1's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0899855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Service Employees' Local No 1's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
Joseph R & Helen Shaker Family
Oak Park, IL
The Joseph R. & Helen Shaker Family Foundation supports medical research, child welfare, housing assistance, and other charitable work, with grants ranging from $50 to $236,321 and a median of $1,300 in 2025. It is based in Oak Park, Illinois, and recent giving has primarily supported organizations in Michigan and Illinois, with grants elsewhere. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$721K
Grants
77
Total Given
$548K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Service Employees International Illinois Council
Chicago, IL
The funder supports organizations aligned with protecting SEIU members’ interests and advancing related community, economic, and social goals. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Illinois, with some to Washington, DC. It reviews contribution requests through officer and executive-board due diligence, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$265K
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Service Employees' Local No 1's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Service Employees' Local No 1 down — hundreds of funders to go?