Realtors Land Institute
The Realtors Land Institute is dedicated to building knowledge, building relationships, and building business for its members. It is a membership organization created for and by land sales experts, and offers programs and services designed to provide superior land education and professional development programs, develop networking and referral opportunities and serve as a voice in washington on land-related issues.
Realtors Land Institute at a glance
In short: Realtors Land Institute gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,977,929
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Realtors Land Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Land Education Foundation ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Land Education Foundation Chicago, IL | Scholarship Funds | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Realtors Land Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,977,929 | $1,886,960 | $1,847,358 | $25,000 | 1 | $105,452 |
| 2024 | $3,879,860 | $1,990,463 | $1,716,386 | $25,000 | 1 | $165,364 |
| 2023 | $3,443,832 | $1,952,632 | $1,607,523 | $2,500 | Total only | $25,535 |
| 2022 | $2,991,950 | $1,921,922 | $1,471,688 | — | — | $52,592 |
| 2021 | $2,637,766 | $1,491,415 | $983,616 | — | — | $42,634 |
| 2020 | $1,868,119 | $1,046,793 | $859,847 | — | — | $15,872 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Realtors Land Institute
Based on IRS filings
Realtors Land Institute is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $105K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Realtors Land Institute is led by Aubrie Kobernus, CEO & Non-Vot since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aubrie Kobernus
CEO & Non-Vot
Chief Exec.o → CEO & Non-Vot, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $248K (2025)
Geoff Hurdle
President-El
At Large Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Murphy
President
Vice President → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Asbury
At Large Director
On filings since 2024
0.9 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Megan Turnipseed
At Large Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Abe Mills
At Large Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Janet
Chap.leaders
On filings since 2024
1.1 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Phil McGinnis
Govt Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
$17K (2025)
Russell Riggs
Legislative
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Bowers
Past President
President-El → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Turner
Nar Executive
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Davis
Vice President
Govt Affairs → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Upchurch
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnny McAllister
Land Educ Fn
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Zellers
Future Leade
New on the 2025 filing
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Frantz
Education Co
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trent Saunders
Alc Designat
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Joel King (2020–2024) — At Large Director
- Former: Luke Worrell (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: William Rollins (2023–2024) — At Large Director
- Former: Dan Kevorkian (2024) — Alc Designat
- Former: Fd Bell (2024) — Education Co
- Former: Raborn Taylor (2024) — Future Leade
- Former: Ray Brownfield (2024) — Govt Affairs
- Former: Dean Saunders (2020–2023) — Immediate Past P
- Former: Mike Garrett (2022–2023) — At Large Director
- Former: Thomas Krajewski (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Norma Nisbet (2023) — Alc Designat
- Former: Stephen Davis (2023) — Education Co
- Former: Trent Lister (2023) — Future Leade
- Former: Randy Hertz (2020–2022) — Nar Executive
- Former: Renee Harvey (2020–2022) — Immediate Past P
- Former: Drew Ary (2021–2022) — At Large Director
- Former: Daniel Crocker (2022) — Alc Designat
- Former: Richard Dempsey (2022) — Govt Affairs
- Former: Ryan Sampson (2022) — Future Leade
- Former: George Clift (2020–2021) — At Large Director
- Former: Kyle Hansen (2020–2021) — Immediate Past P
- Former: Clayton Pilgrim (2021) — Future Leade
- Former: Deitra Robertson (2021) — Alc Designat
- Former: Jim Miller (2021) — Education Co
- Former: Tim Kellogg (2021) — Govt Affairs
- Former: Bart Miller (2020) — At Large
- Former: David Hitchcock (2020) — At Large
- Former: Jeramy Stephens (2020) — Immediate Past P
- Former: Justin Osborn (2020) — Future Leade
- Former: Patricia Davis (2020) — Alc Designat
- Former: Paul Bottari (2020) — Govt Affairs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $248K, to Aubrie Kobernus (CEO, Non-VOT). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Realtors Land Institute
How much does Realtors Land Institute give each year?
Realtors Land Institute gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Realtors Land Institute?
Realtors Land Institute reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
Where does Realtors Land Institute operate?
Realtors Land Institute has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Realtors Land Institute's EIN?
Realtors Land Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3829465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Realtors Land Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Realtors Land Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Realtors Land Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?