Security Industry Association
To be a catalyst for success within the global security industry through information, insight and influence.
Key facts about Security Industry Association
In short: Security Industry Association gave $75K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 95-2636066
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $37,500
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $15,525,832
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.5M
+9.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+50.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$38K
+50.0% YoY
How Security Industry Association gives
- Giving grew 200% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Security Industry Association
Based on IRS filings
Security Industry Association is a public charity, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $802K.
Ready to take the next step with Security Industry Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $75K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Advancing Security Talent ($50K). Together the top 2 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Advancing Security Talent Dallas, TX | To promote careers in the physical technology industry. | $50,000 |
| Security Industry Alarm Coalition Dallas, TX | On-going nuisance alarm cessation efforts and alarm management issues. | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,525,832 | $14,223,907 | $11,375,085 |
| Revenue | $8,981,616 | $7,351,857 | $6,524,105 |
| Expenses | $8,013,979 | $7,364,004 | $6,631,669 |
| Net Investment Income | $801,990 | $254,086 | $161,493 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Security Industry Association is led by Don Erickson, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 8 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Don Erickson
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$400K (2021) → $488K (2024)
Scott Dunn
Chair
Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Smith
Managing Director, Finance & Operations
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$198K (2021) → $218K (2024)
Geoffrey Kohl
Senior Director & Marketing
Senior Director of Marketing → Senior Director & Marketing, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$140K (2021) → $176K (2024)
Jacob Parker
Senior, Director & Government Relations
Senior Director & Government Relations → Senior, Director & Government Relations, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $197K (2024)
Kevin Murphy
Senior Director & Member Services
Director of Member Services → Senior Director & Member Services, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$174K (2021) → $209K (2024)
Ronald Hawkins
Director & Industry Relations
Director of Industry Relations → Director & Industry Relations, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$125K (2021) → $153K (2024)
Elizabeth Reges
Director, Learning & Development
Director of Learning & Development → Director, Learning & Development, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2022) → $160K (2024)
Cameron Walker-Miller
Director, Standards & Technology
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$121K (2023) → $140K (2024)
Hamish Dobson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Kaltenbaugh
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Wu
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Burns
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Ilardi
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Nemerofsky
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Reinharz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Dunning
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Cook
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Elvish
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bjorn Lidefelt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Harrell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julaine Simmons
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Rothstein
Immediate Past Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Aguila
Officer at Large
Director → Officer at Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Borgmann
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Mathes
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Pierre Trapanese (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Stacy Deveraux (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Palmquist (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alex Housten (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Brian Wiser (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Hill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jody Ross (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: John E. Mack III (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kim Loy (2021–2022) — Officer at Large
- Former: Marc Benson (2021–2022) — Associate Director of Membership
- Former: Elizabeth Voorhees (2021) — Director of Learning & Development
- Former: Erica McBride-Rapp (2021) — Director
- Former: Janet Dabice (2021) — Director
- Former: Kurt John (2021) — Director
- Former: Les Gold (2021) — Director
- Former: Mikes Maths (2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Schafer (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Tom Nakatani (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $488K, to Don Erickson (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Security Industry Association
How much does Security Industry Association give each year?
Security Industry Association gave $75K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 2 grants.
How large is Security Industry Association?
Security Industry Association reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.
Where does Security Industry Association operate?
Security Industry Association has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Security Industry Association's EIN?
Security Industry Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2636066. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Security Industry Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Security Industry Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Electronic Security Association
Dallas, TX
As a trade association, Electronic Security Association (ESA) represents, promotes and supports the industry, empowering members to grow their businesses by providing technical and management training, membership services, and government advocacy and industry affairs.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$80K
The Monitoring Association
McLean, VA
To promote and advance the professional monitoring to consumers and first responders through education, advocacy, and the creation of standards.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Security Industry Association down — hundreds of funders to go?