School District of Independence Foundation Inc
To strengthen the schools and community by expanding educational opportunities and community engagement, enhancing learning environments, and providing need-based funding and services for our students and families.
School District of Independence Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: School District of Independence Foundation Inc gave $129K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,892
- +75.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,964
- -41.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,634
- Total assets
- $5,422,556
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who School District of Independence Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Independence School District ($129K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How School District of Independence Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 913% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $269K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $129K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Independence School District Independence, MO | Classroom Grants | $62,623 |
| Independence School District Independence, MO | Educator | $45,634 |
| Independence School District Independence, MO | Major Saver | $20,635 |
Ready to take the next step with School District of Independence Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,422,556 | $610,744 | $513,804 | $128,892 | 3 | $325,834 |
| 2024 | $5,147,997 | $541,529 | $458,700 | $73,413 | 1 | $275,087 |
| 2023 | $4,706,319 | $623,565 | $579,007 | $195,780 | 4 | $166,783 |
| 2022 | $4,285,264 | $630,563 | $401,222 | $12,728 | 1 | $279,914 |
| 2021 | $4,771,123 | $916,415 | $477,127 | $123,000 | 1 | $590,707 |
| 2020 | $4,050,384 | $609,576 | $429,977 | $131,241 | 4 | $72,839 |
| 2019 | $3,987,692 | $626,374 | $697,360 | $269,165 | 3 | $139,767 |
About School District of Independence Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
School District of Independence Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Independence, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $129K. Net investment income was $326K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
School District of Independence Foundation Inc is led by Lori Ross, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Ross
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Herl
Director Superin
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Fears
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Schultz
Director
Director → President, 2021
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Franklin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin McClain
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Pruente
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Gilliam
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Baker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Maglinger
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brianna Bolger
Executive Di
Executive Director Star → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Allinder
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Cathy Pollard (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Chuck Donaldson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Greg Finke (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Janet Gibbs (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Carrie Dixon (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bob Buckley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Amy Knipp (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Cliff Mohn (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lynette Wages (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Beth Gall (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Linda Ellis Sims (2019) — Director Thr
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about School District of Independence Foundation Inc
How much does School District of Independence Foundation Inc give each year?
School District of Independence Foundation Inc gave $129K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $73K across 1 grant.
What is School District of Independence Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
School District of Independence Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $45,634, and its average grant was $42,964, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does School District of Independence Foundation Inc give grants?
School District of Independence Foundation Inc gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Independence, MO (3 grants).
Does School District of Independence Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on School District of Independence Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is School District of Independence Foundation Inc?
School District of Independence Foundation Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $611K.
What is School District of Independence Foundation Inc's EIN?
School District of Independence Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1831303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in School District of Independence Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from School District of Independence Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
School District of Independence Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?