Sara D and J Kyle Spencer
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer is a private foundation, based in Columbus, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $181K. Net investment income was $185K.
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer at a glance
In short: Sara D and J Kyle Spencer gave $181K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $181,372
- -2.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $45,343
- +144.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $45,457
- Total assets
- $2,872,054
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sara D and J Kyle Spencer funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chatahoochee Valley Community Found ($60K). Together the top 4 received $181K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 29 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Sara D and J Kyle Spencer gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2020) to $189K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $181K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chatahoochee Valley Community Found Columbus, GA | JK Spencer Charitable Trust Fund | $60,458 |
| Fidelity Charitable Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Richard Spencer Charitable Fund | $60,457 |
| The Front Porch Savannah, GA | General Use of Donee | $30,457 |
| The Music Resource Center Charlottesville, VA | General Use of Donee | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sara D and J Kyle Spencer?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,872,054 | $185,500 | $181,465 | $181,372 | 4 | $181,372 | $185,407 | $213,190 |
| 2023 | $2,854,776 | $134,039 | $185,403 | $185,244 | 10 | $185,244 | $133,880 | $184,166 |
| 2022 | $2,906,140 | $63,770 | $201,416 | $188,823 | 6 | $192,738 | $67,887 | $186,365 |
| 2021 | $3,043,786 | $200,422 | $139,119 | $135,000 | 4 | $136,725 | $198,437 | $195,914 |
| 2020 | $2,982,483 | $66,112 | $138,201 | $120,000 | 5 | — | $50,613 | $135,867 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sara D and J Kyle Spencer reported a distributable amount of $213K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer is led by Tracy E. D. Spencer, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tracy E. D. Spencer
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sara D and J Kyle Spencer
How much does Sara D and J Kyle Spencer give each year?
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer gave $181K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $185K across 10 grants.
What is Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's typical grant size?
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's median grant in 2024 was $45,457, and its average grant was $45,343, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sara D and J Kyle Spencer give grants?
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer gives mostly in Georgia: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (33%) and Virginia (17%).
Does Sara D and J Kyle Spencer give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Sara D and J Kyle Spencer?
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $181K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $213K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's EIN?
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2098796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
WL Amos Sr Foundation Inc co William L Amos III
Columbus, GA
The foundation supports nutrition programs for seniors, children, and underserved communities in Georgia, while its grants also span education, health care, religious activities, and other areas. In 2024, it awarded 52 grants totaling about $3.16 million; grants ranged from $300 to $900,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to Georgia and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.2M
Lockwood Partners Foundation Inc
Columbus, GA
Lockwood Partners Foundation supports education and scholarships, youth programs, healthcare, human services, religious organizations, and arts and history, with most grants going to Georgia organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.0M
Beloco Foundation Inc
Columbus, GA
BELOCO FOUNDATION INC funds charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, education, health care, food access, and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2025, its 23 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median grant of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests; applicants should contact Elizabeth C Ogie and describe how the funds would be used.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.5M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sara D and J Kyle Spencer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sara D and J Kyle Spencer down — hundreds of funders to go?