The foundation's mission is to fund educational programs of the college, promote the college, and provide scholarships to deserving students.
Key facts about Sampson Community College Foundation
In short: Sampson Community College Foundation gave $693K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $346K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 57-0834646
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $692,794
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $346,397
- Median grant
- $346,397
- Total assets
- $5,890,395
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+11.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$693K
+108.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$346K
+108.6% YoY
How Sampson Community College Foundation gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sampson Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sampson Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Clinton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $693K. Net investment income was $286K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Sampson Community College Foundation
Federal Pell Grant
Sampson Community College Foundation
Amount
$740 - $7,395
Deadline
Deadline not published
Federal Supplemental Education Opportunity Grant (SEOG)
Sampson Community College Foundation
Amount
$100 - $900
Deadline
Deadline not published
Golden LEAF Scholarship
Sampson Community College Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Sampson Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2020) to $1.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $693K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sampson Community College ($693K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sampson Community College Clinton, NC | Student Scholarships | $346,873 |
| Sampson Community College Clinton, NC | Grants and Awards | $345,921 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,890,395 | $5,298,742 | $4,644,810 |
| Revenue | $951,919 | $604,670 | $1,773,788 |
| Expenses | $741,652 | $380,300 | $1,460,442 |
| Net Investment Income | $285,985 | $172,314 | $110,254 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 29, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sampson Community College Foundation is led by Grover Ezzell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 33 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Grover Ezzell
President
Directors → First Vice President, 2023
First Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Turlington
Executive Director
Ex-Officio → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Faircloth
Director
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hobson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaime Bonilla
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Prestage
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Lee Moore
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Nethercutt
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Matthews
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Warren
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cece Hudson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Spell
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chrisopher Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Waters
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Dubose
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nichole Maroschak
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Autry
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Palmer
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Stefanovich
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Peterson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candy Taylor
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chasity Herring
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daren Parker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Bradshaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Fulton
Past President
Vice President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooks Barwick
Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2023
2nd Vice President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Tyson
Second Vice President
Treasurer → 2nd Vice President, 2024
2nd Vice President → Second Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Nobles
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reid Butler
Recording Secretary
Secretary → Recording Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dylan Warner
Advancement Coordinator
Ex-Officio → Advancement Coordinator, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Sessoms
Board of Trustees Liaison
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Chuck Spell (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary B. Brown (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Thaddeus Godwin (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bill Starling (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jamie Bonilla (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Alice Butler (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Candace Taylor (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: William Fulton (2023–2024) — Past President
- Former: Anothny Sessoms (2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Lew Starling (2024) — Director
- Former: Ted Thomas (2021–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Luther Starling (2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Hall (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Mac Herring (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Holden Dubose (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Baxter (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Justin Lockamy (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Merrie McLamb (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Pat Green (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Viser (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Roland Hall (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cheyenne McNeill (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Amelia Surratt (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Frank Butler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Hugh Caison (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sherry Matthews (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ginger Stone (2020) — Director
- Former: Lynn Freeman-Sankey (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sampson Community College Foundation
How much does Sampson Community College Foundation give each year?
Sampson Community College Foundation gave $693K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $332K across 2 grants.
How large is Sampson Community College Foundation?
Sampson Community College Foundation reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $952K.
What is Sampson Community College Foundation?
Sampson Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Clinton, NC. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Sampson Community College Foundation operate?
Sampson Community College Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Sampson Community College Foundation's EIN?
Sampson Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0834646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sampson Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sampson Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Swipe Out Hunger
Covina, CA
Swipe Out Hunger funds campus food-security programs, including student food pantries, through grants that support supplies, infrastructure, staffing, and related resources. Recent awards were typically about $5,250–$6,000, and its grant program serves campuses in the United States and Canada. It advertises applications for 2026–27 Swipe Grants and directs campuses to join its network to apply.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
Ellucian Foundation
Reston, VA
The Ellucian Foundation funds higher education institutions that provide direct aid to students facing financial hardship, including help with tuition, housing, food, and transportation. Its typical PATH grants are $10,000–$25,000 (the 2025 median was $15,000), supporting eligible institutions in the U.S. and specified other countries; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$99K
Grants
40
Total Given
$595K
Elkay Family Foundation
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
Assets
$540K
Grants
31
Total Given
$49K
North Carolina Community Colleges Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds scholarships, grant development, and nursing and health-workforce programs through North Carolina community colleges and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of about $19,000, and all reported grants went to North Carolina recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$4.4M
The Robert P Holding Foundation Inc
Smithfield, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community needs, education, health, youth services, conservation, and historic preservation, primarily in North Carolina, with some funding in Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to about $1.3 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
75
Total Given
$6.0M
Florence Rogers Charitable Trust
Fayetteville, NC
The trust funds education, health, arts and culture, emergency assistance, and community services, with primary emphasis on Fayetteville, Cumberland County, and southeastern North Carolina, though it considers requests from anywhere. Its 2026 grants ranged from $452 to $35,355, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications anytime and provides instructions for submitting requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$230K
Robeson County Partnership for Children
Lumberton, NC
The partnership funds early childhood education and school readiness, child care quality, family support, literacy, and health and wellness for young children and families, primarily through NC Pre-K and educator development in Robeson County, North Carolina. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $17,256 to $1,879,652, with a median of $135,891. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$4.0M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Truth Initiative Foundation
Washington, DC
Truth Initiative Foundation funds efforts to prevent youth and young adult nicotine addiction and support quitting, including tobacco- and nicotine-free college policies, public education, research, cessation, and community partnerships. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,531 to $751,663, with a median of $14,171; most grant dollars went to Washington, DC, though awards also reached organizations elsewhere. The stated college-program application deadline was April 24, 2025; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$676.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.3M
John M Belk Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The John M. Belk Endowment primarily supports education and career pathways, especially post-secondary opportunities for adults in North Carolina, through grants and its NC Reconnect initiative. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.88 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to North Carolina, with some support in Indiana and Massachusetts. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$379.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$14.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More Funders in North Carolina
Sampson Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?