Sam Barga Memorial Foundation
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Greenville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $2.
Key facts about Sam Barga Memorial Foundation
In short: Sam Barga Memorial Foundation gave $3K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $833.333), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-5581127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $833
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $4,239
- Primary geography
- Ohio (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4K
-33.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$833.333
+0.0% YoY
How Sam Barga Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 400% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Sam Barga Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2019) to $3K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity Reis ($1K). Together the top 3 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Reis Wilmore, KY | Education | $1,000 |
| Kailee Ann Beyke Lima, OH | Edcuation | $1,000 |
| The Miller Family Greenville, OH | Education | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,239 | $6,384 | $8,393 |
| Revenue | $355 | $611 | $1,320 |
| Expenses | $2,500 | $2,620 | $2,010 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,500 | $2,500 | $1,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $2 | $2 | $2 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation is led by Linda Barga, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Linda Barga
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sam Barga Memorial Foundation
How much does Sam Barga Memorial Foundation give each year?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation gave $3K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 3 grants.
What is Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sam Barga Memorial Foundation give grants?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (40%).
Does Sam Barga Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sam Barga Memorial Foundation?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $355.
What is Sam Barga Memorial Foundation?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Greenville, OH. It holds $4K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5581127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Sam Barga Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sam Barga Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Sam Barga Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?