Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr

Public charity · Grantmaker Lebanon, OH EIN: 31-6224427

Support of lebanon community methodist church

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr at a glance

In short: Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr gave $96K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $96K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$95,696
+1.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$95,696
+1.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$95,696
Total assets
$1,541,888
-4.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Lebanon Community Methodist Church: $96KLebanon Community MethodistChurch$96K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lebanon Community Methodist Church ($96K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lebanon

How Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr gives

  • Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2021) to $257K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $96K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lebanon Community Methodist Church Lebanon, OHSupport$95,696
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,541,888$56,034$121,308$95,6961$56,034
2024$1,607,162$35,293$116,152$93,9391$35,293
2023$1,688,021$66,211$131,218$108,6991$66,211
2022$1,753,028$161,000$284,563$257,2071$161,000
2021$1,876,591$1,206,119$78,042$52,6821$72,646

About Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr

Based on IRS filings

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr is a public charity, based in Lebanon, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $96K. Net investment income was $56K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr's only listed officer is Lcnb National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lcnb National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $9K (2021) → $11K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

LCNB National Bank — Trustee: $11KLCNB National BankTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to LCNB National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr

How much does Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr give each year?

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr gave $96K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $94K across 1 grant.

How large is Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr?

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56K.

Where does Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr operate?

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr's EIN?

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6224427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Warren County Foundation

Lebanon, OH

The Warren County Foundation funds community projects in health, economic vitality, education, the environment, poverty and hunger, and recreation, primarily in Warren County, Ohio, including the Greater Lebanon area. Its discretionary grants typically range from $500 to $2,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.1M

Grants

60

Total Given

$1.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Herschel N & Lula M Bunnell Memorial Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?