Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable is a private foundation, based in Boyonton Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $193K in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable at a glance
- Total assets
- $193,047
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,383
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $9,680
- +28.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
How Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2019 to 2022. Method
- In 2022 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $23K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Recognized Charities Various, FL | Various | $9,852 |
Ready to take the next step with Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $193,047 | $9,383 | — | — | — | — | $9,680 | $9,715 |
| 2024 | $183,664 | $9,462 | $1,977 | — | — | — | $7,552 | $9,745 |
| 2023 | $176,179 | $9,701 | $2,057 | — | — | — | $6,650 | $9,758 |
| 2022 | $168,535 | $5,075 | $12,214 | $9,852 | 1 | $9,852 | $7,373 | $10,648 |
| 2021 | $175,674 | $22,921 | $23,380 | $20,530 | 1 | $20,530 | $8,430 | $10,541 |
| 2020 | $176,072 | $15,130 | $28,929 | $23,328 | 1 | — | $9,307 | $10,518 |
| 2019 | $189,810 | $6,953 | $26,395 | $20,408 | 1 | — | $792 | $10,515 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable is led by Sandra Friedland, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra Friedland
President
Manager → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Estelle Tesler (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Keith Grumer (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable
How large is Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable?
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable reported $193K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.
Where does Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable operate?
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable has awarded grants in Florida.
How much is Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable reported a distributable amount of $10K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable's EIN?
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0192393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sam & Lottie Friedland Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?