Sally and John Morley Family Fund
The organization is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit, of and to carry out the charitable and educational functions of the cleveland foundation.
Key facts about Sally and John Morley Family Fund
In short: Sally and John Morley Family Fund gave $5.4M across 3 grants in 2021 (avg $1.8M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-4676036
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $5,423,319
- Grants made (2021)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,807,773
- Median grant
- $774,760
- Primary geography
- Ohio (71% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$5.4M
+1293.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
-86.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.8M
+10121.3% YoY
About Sally and John Morley Family Fund
Based on IRS filings
Sally and John Morley Family Fund is a public charity, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 3 grants totaling $5.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sally and John Morley Family Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $389K (2020) to $5.4M (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $5.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was The Cleveland Foundation ($3.9M). Together the top 3 received $5.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH | Dissolution of the sally and john morley family fund | $3,873,800 |
| Austin Community Foundation Austin, TX | Dissolution of the sally and john morley family fund | $774,760 |
| Community Foundation Serving Boulder County Boulder, CO | Dissolution of the sally and john morley family fund | $774,759 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $5,425,585 |
| Revenue | — | $931,526 |
| Expenses | $5,423,319 | $473,983 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $931,526 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sally and John Morley Family Fund is led by John C. Morley Sr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
John C. Morley Sr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Ronayne
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Morley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick G. Stueber
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Morley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Hallissey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randell McShepard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spence Morley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginger F. Mlakar
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert H. Rawson Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosanne Potter
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sally and John Morley Family Fund
How much does Sally and John Morley Family Fund give each year?
Sally and John Morley Family Fund gave $5.4M across 3 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990. In 2020 it gave $389K across 22 grants.
What is Sally and John Morley Family Fund's typical grant size?
Sally and John Morley Family Fund's median grant in 2021 was $774,760, and its average grant was $1,807,773, across 3 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sally and John Morley Family Fund give grants?
Sally and John Morley Family Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (14%) and Colorado (14%).
Does Sally and John Morley Family Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sally and John Morley Family Fund's 2021 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Dissolution of the Sally and John Morley Family Fund" (3 grants).
What is Sally and John Morley Family Fund's EIN?
Sally and John Morley Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4676036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sally and John Morley Family Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sally and John Morley Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The fund supports the Cleveland Foundation’s charitable and educational work, with recent grants focused on youth mental health and development, education, and health services. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $10,000, mostly benefiting Ohio organizations, particularly in the Cleveland area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$163K
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.2M
The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner
Shaker Heights, OH
The foundation’s reported giving supports arts organizations, including the Cleveland Pops Orchestra, but its broader funding priorities and geographic scope are not stated. Giving varied from $2,250 in one grant in 2024 to $396,455 across 46 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$189.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$7.4M
The Abington Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Abington Foundation funds Cuyahoga County nonprofits, prioritizing education and also supporting economic independence, healthcare, and cultural activities, especially for low-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through an online process, with deadlines three times a year.
Assets
$35.5M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.0M
Thomas H White Fdn Ta
Brooklyn, OH
It funds pre-college education and youth enrichment, including early learning, K–12 academic success, mentoring, and workforce readiness, through organizations in Cuyahoga County that primarily serve Cleveland residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,700 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile describes how to apply and lists deadlines, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
64
Total Given
$1.2M
The Kelvin & Eleanor Smith Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and jobs, talent, and skills, with preference for organizations serving Greater Cleveland. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. First-time applicants must contact the foundation and may submit an LOI by invitation; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$158.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$9.3M
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
George Codrington Fdnhirtlena
Cleveland, OH
The foundation primarily supports operating needs of charitable and educational organizations working on inclusive economic prosperity, education, health, and civic engagement in Greater Cleveland and elsewhere in Ohio. Grants are generally $10,000, $25,000, or $50,000; 2024 awards ranged from $2,250 to $125,000. It accepts letter applications, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$940K
Higley Fund of the Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Through the Cleveland Foundation, the Higley Fund supports charitable and educational work, with recent grants for health and social services, housing, literacy, hunger relief, and facility or program needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and 99% of funding went to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.3M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.1M
The Veale Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Veale Foundation supports education, human and social services, civic and community causes, and healthcare, primarily for organizations in Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts ranged widely; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$6.9M
More Funders in Ohio
Sally and John Morley Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?