Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals
Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Key facts about Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals
In short: Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals gave $42K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-4063046
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $21,000
- Median grant
- $21,000
- Total assets
- $79,219,122
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$79.2M
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-6.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-6.7% YoY
How Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals
Based on IRS filings
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $91K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Haven of Hope of Dekalb County Inc ($30K). Together the top 2 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Haven of Hope of Dekalb County Inc Smithville, TN | Support of mental health assistance for uninsured and underinsured | $30,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle Tennessee Inc Nashville, TN | Support of Mobile Pantry Mass Food Distributions | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $79,219,122 | $72,738,028 | $66,414,035 |
| Revenue | $120,561,832 | $104,951,911 | $98,751,749 |
| Expenses | $123,201,459 | $117,135,873 | $111,214,104 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,357 | $31,001 | $16,787 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals is led by Fahad Tahir, President, CEO & Ministry Market on every filing since 2024; 8 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fahad Tahir
President, CEO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Anthony Heard
Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily C. Elrod RN
Rn & Director of Nursing
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$183K (2024) → $198K (2025)
Aimee Decamillo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Campbell MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Rosen MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Mize
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Ballard Mehr MD
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Rick Rogers MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanna Jackson EdD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Catherine Brown Dc
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Maurice Vanhook MD
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Daisy Gannon
Pharmacy Manager
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Jimmie Dale Woodlee MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$325K (2024) → $373K (2025)
Katherine D. Miller
Pharmacy Manager
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $181K (2025)
Raymond Johnson
Administrator & Dekalb
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$193K (2024) → $134K (2025)
Regina L. Turner
Pharmacy Manager
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$186K (2024) → $196K (2025)
Robert Arthur Peglow II RN
Administrator & Highlands
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$211K (2024) → $231K (2025)
Robert Dale Humphrey
Administrator & River Park
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$276K (2024) → $304K (2025)
Allen B. Wilcox MD
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Brandon Michael Williams
CFO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lisa Renee Davis
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Robert Higgins
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan West PhD
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Paul Adams
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Wanda Lyle
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $373K, to Jimmie Dale Woodlee MD (Physician). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals
How much does Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals give each year?
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals gave $42K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 2 grants.
How large is Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals?
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals reported $79.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.6M.
What is Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals?
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $79.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals operate?
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals has awarded grants in Florida, Tennessee.
What is Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals's EIN?
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4063046. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Saint Thomas Regional Hospitals down — hundreds of funders to go?