Safe Schools South Florida logo

Safe Schools South Florida

Public charity · Grantmaker North Miami, FL EIN: 20-4993492 Website

Teach respect for all children in schools

Safe Schools South Florida at a glance

In short: Safe Schools South Florida gave $491K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $82K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$490,693
+12.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$81,782
+50.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$41,053
Total assets
$521,707
+37.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Safe Schools South Florida funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

No Reservations: $326KNo Reservations$326KUnited Church of Christ: $67KUnited Church of Christ$67KInterfaith Miami Inc: $45KInterfaith Miami Inc$45KViscaya Museum & Gardens: $37KViscaya Museum & Gardens$37KUndergrounds Coffeehaus: $9KUndergrounds Coffeehaus$9KLGBTQ Organizations: $7KLGBTQ Organizations$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was No Reservations ($326K). Together the top 6 received $491K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 16 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MiamiWilton ManorsFort LauderdaleBoynton BeachWeston

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 8 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $491K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $491K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
No Reservations Wilton Manors, FL—$326,000
United Church of Christ Fort Lauderdale, FL—$66,650
Interfaith Miami Inc Miami, FL—$45,000
Viscaya Museum & Gardens Miami, FL—$37,105
Undergrounds Coffeehaus Fort Lauderdale, FL—$8,605
LGBTQ Organizations Wilton Manors, FL—$7,333
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Safe Schools South Florida?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$521,707$1,067,242$914,192$490,6936—
2024$379,015$852,454$768,285$436,1088$75
2023$292,481$387,647$297,679$50,3462—
2022$193,925$217,233$67,314$3,870Total only—
2021$44,483$62,563$46,620———
2020$24,191$58,401$49,029———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Safe Schools South Florida

Based on IRS filings

Safe Schools South Florida is a public charity focused on Education, based in North Miami, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $522K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $491K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Safe Schools South Florida is led by Tom Lander, Chairperson since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tom Lander

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Citizen Jane

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Lauer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Chang

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • David Fernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Sanchez

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $60 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Scott Galvin

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Di → Former Executive, 2024

    Former Executive → Former Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $24K (2020) → $110K (2025)

  • Harold Marrero

    Former COO

    COO → Former COO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    $71K (2023) → $88K (2025)

  • Allen Martello

    Former Treasurer

    Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Morales

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Hatzel Vela

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Radlauer

    Acting Executive

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Craig Jarrett (2023–2024) — Previous Director
  • Former: Jeff Guin (2023–2024) — Previous Director
  • Former: Kai Carey (2023–2024) — Previous Director
  • Former: Nancy Suarez (2023–2024) — Previous Director
  • Former: Michael E. Robinson (2024) — Previous Director
  • Former: Franchesca D'amour (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: H. Richard Quadracci (2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe Recker (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Liz Morales (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Marg Winsauer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mady Fernandez (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott Galvin — Former Ed: $110KScott GalvinFormer Ed$110KHarold Marrero — Former COO: $88KHarold MarreroFormer COO$88K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Scott Galvin (Former Ed). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Safe Schools South Florida

How much does Safe Schools South Florida give each year?

Safe Schools South Florida gave $491K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $436K across 8 grants.

What is Safe Schools South Florida's typical grant size?

Safe Schools South Florida's median grant in 2025 was $41,053, and its average grant was $81,782, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Safe Schools South Florida give grants?

Safe Schools South Florida gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wilton Manors, FL (2 grants), Miami, FL (2 grants) and Fort Lauderdale, FL (2 grants).

Who are Safe Schools South Florida's largest grantees?

Safe Schools South Florida's largest 2025 grantees include No Reservations ($326,000), United Church of Christ ($66,650) and Interfaith Miami Inc ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Safe Schools South Florida?

Safe Schools South Florida reported $522K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Safe Schools South Florida?

Safe Schools South Florida is a public charity focused on Education, based in North Miami, FL. It holds $522K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Safe Schools South Florida's EIN?

Safe Schools South Florida's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4993492. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Safe Schools South Florida's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Safe Schools South Florida's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Safe Schools South Florida down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?