Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org is a public charity based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Formed in 2017, it states that its mission is to help blind people and orphans in Somalia.
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org at a glance
In short: Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org reported $562K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $561,690 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +64.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $716,838
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,203,074
- +108.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,183,804
- +82.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org
- Contact
Mailing address: 2219 Oakland Ave Apt 212, Minneapolis, MN 55404
Phone: (612) 314-2056
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission refers to Somalia. It is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $587K (2023). In 2025 it reported $562K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abubakar Assaddique Islamic Center Minneapolis, MN | Helping the Center | $10,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $716,838 | $1,203,074 | $1,183,804 | $561,690 | Total only |
| 2024 | $693,867 | $576,327 | $647,558 | $341,290 | Total only |
| 2023 | $762,014 | $888,733 | $840,395 | $587,382 | Total only |
| 2022 | $708,582 | $701,087 | $600,844 | $347,095 | Total only |
| 2021 | $605,720 | $661,227 | $481,703 | $10,500 | 1 |
| 2020 | $94,094 | $213,126 | $159,251 | $130,690 | Total only |
| 2019 | $40,209 | $127,650 | $87,441 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to help blind and orphans in Somalia.” Its 2025 filing says it conducted programs costing $96,016 in the last year. The available information does not describe those programs in further detail.
Grantmaking
The filings report zero grants made in each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. No information is provided about grant recipients, typical grant size, or an application process.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- Hasen Mohamud — Chairman
- Wali Derie — Vice Chairman
- Muqtar Dahir — Executive Director
- Safia Mohamud — Secretary
- Hodo Ali — Treasurer
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org is led by Muqtar Dahir, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Muqtar Dahir
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$36K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Hasen Mohamud
Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Hodo Ali
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Safia Mohamud
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wali Derie
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Khadra Abdi (2019) — Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $36K, to Muqtar Dahir (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org
How much does Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org give each year?
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org reported $562K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $341K in grants paid.
How large is Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org?
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org reported $717K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What does Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to help blind and orphans in Somalia.” Its 2025 filing says it conducted programs costing $96,016 in the last year. The available information does not describe those programs in further detail. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org?
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org make grants?
The organization’s stated mission refers to Somalia. It is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
What is Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org's EIN?
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0603826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Safa Marwa Relief & Development Org down — hundreds of funders to go?