S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc
S Rubenstein Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Denville, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and individual recipients, including support for physical therapy for people with disabilities, scholarships, health care, and community support.
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc at a glance
In short: S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc gave $292K across 72 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $291,900
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 72
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,054
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $2,401,078
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 36 Mackenzie Lane North, Denville, NJ 07834
Phone: (973) 808-9500
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Push to Walk ($39K). Together the top 10 received $123K.
Organizations only. It also paid 40 individual scholarships ($141,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
309 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 308 grants of 309 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New Jersey recipients received 55% of grant dollars, Connecticut recipients 24%, and New York recipients 8%. Smaller shares went to recipients in Alabama (3%) and Delaware (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 72 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 242% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2020) to $292K (2025). In 2025 it made 72 grants totaling $292K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Push to Walk Oakland, NJ | Physical Therapy for Handicapped People | $39,000 |
| Oak Grove Montessori School Mansfield, CT | Scholarhip Funding | $20,000 |
| Ramapo College Foundation Mahwah, NJ | Scholarship | $17,000 |
| YMCA of the Oranges Livingston, NJ | Community Support | $15,000 |
| Foundation for Morristtown Medical Newark, NJ | Health Care | $10,000 |
| 39 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $140,000 |
| Chi - Congentital Hyperinsulinism Glenridge, NJ | Medical | $6,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest NJ Hanover, NJ | General Support | $6,000 |
| Mayo Performing Arts Center Morristown, NJ | ART | $4,000 |
| American Heart Association Robbinsville, NJ | Medical Research | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,401,078 | $100,137 | $324,820 | $291,900 | 72 | $294,801 | $95,115 | $121,732 |
| 2024 | $2,625,761 | $128,570 | $300,300 | $270,950 | 67 | $273,351 | $118,626 | $131,773 |
| 2023 | $2,797,491 | $116,912 | $238,833 | $207,650 | 66 | $210,323 | $118,648 | $140,211 |
| 2022 | $2,919,412 | $90,288 | $237,426 | $208,246 | 53 | $210,894 | $111,866 | $149,763 |
| 2021 | $3,066,550 | $179,851 | $215,291 | $175,700 | 51 | — | $160,291 | $158,670 |
| 2020 | $3,101,990 | $39,655 | $202,301 | $173,550 | 58 | — | $115,473 | $153,002 |
| 2019 | $3,264,636 | $155,952 | $249,376 | $195,739 | 61 | — | $129,595 | $163,280 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations and individuals for purposes including scholarships, physical therapy for handicapped people, health care, medical needs, and community support.
Among its grantees, Ramapo College Foundation describes its role as providing unrestricted, restricted, and capital support to Ramapo College of New Jersey to meet the college’s academic needs. Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest NJ describes its work as caring for people in need, building Jewish life, and supporting a network of local and overseas partner agencies.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 72 grants totaling $291,900. Grant amounts ranged from $400 to $39,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Notable grants included $39,000 to Push to Walk for physical therapy for handicapped people, $20,000 to Oak Grove Montessori School for scholarship funding, $17,000 to Ramapo College Foundation for scholarships, and $15,000 to YMCA of the Oranges for community support. The foundation also gave $10,000 to Foundation for Morristown Medical for health care and $6,000 to Jewish Federation of Greater Metrowest NJ for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carrie Brody as trustee and David F Miller as president.
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc is led by David F. Miller, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David F. Miller
President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Brody
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Geraldo Guida (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc
How much does S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc give each year?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc gave $292K across 72 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $271K across 67 grants.
What is S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's typical grant size?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,054, across 72 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc give grants?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc gives mostly in New Jersey: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (24%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, NJ (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), Robbinsville, NJ (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 3% of S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 72) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (41 grants), "Medical" (10 grants) and "Donation" (3 grants).
Who are S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's largest grantees?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's largest 2025 grantees include Push to Walk ($39,000), Oak Grove Montessori School ($20,000) and Ramapo College Foundation ($17,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 40 individual scholarships ($141,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $122K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations and individuals for purposes including scholarships, physical therapy for handicapped people, health care, medical needs, and community support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's EIN?
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3279029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/s-rubenstein-family-foundationinc-morg_853d3c96ed7c4afaa32f68d4c839fe4e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_223279029_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/s-rubenstein-family-foundationinc-morg_853d3c96ed7c4afaa32f68d4c839fe4e},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
S Rubenstein Family Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?