S A F E Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rancho Santa Margarita, CA EIN: 87-6740576

S A F E Foundation is a private foundation based in Rancho Santa Margarita, California. It supports animal protection and well-being, including animal shelters, rescue groups, wildlife rehabilitation, and assistance for animals displaced by disasters or habitat loss.

S A F E Foundation at a glance

In short: S A F E Foundation gave $6K across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $221.821), top state Virginia. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,211
-24.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
28
+64.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$222
-54.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$102
Total assets
$63,035
+19.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (9 of 27, 2024)
Primary geography
Virginia (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to S A F E Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 80177, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688
Phone: (833) 681-7233

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who S A F E Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Peta: $1K across 2 grantsPeta$1K · 2 grantsNational Wildlife Federation: $750National Wildlife Federation$750ASPCA: $500ASPCA$500The Nature Conservancy: $500The Nature Conservancy$500North Shore Animal League America: $500North Shore Animal LeagueAmerica$500Humane Society of the United States: $300Humane Society of the UnitedStates$300Baja Animal Sanctuary: $258Baja Animal Sanctuary$258Hope For Paws Rescue: $250Hope For Paws Rescue$250Stray Rescue of St Louis: $250Stray Rescue of St Louis$250New Beginnings for Animals: $250New Beginnings for Animals$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Peta ($1K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in California. In 2024, its grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (37%), California (26%), New York (19%), the District of Columbia (8%), and Missouri (4%). These figures describe the locations of 2024 grant recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkMission ViejoWashingtonNorfolkArlingtonLos AngelesMilesRestonLaguna BeachOaklandPonte Vedra BeachPort WashingtonSanta MonicaWatkins GlenAliso ViejoBethesdaEncinoSan DiegoSanta AnaSt. Louis

Is S A F E Foundation open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 9 of 27 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $173; repeat grants $259. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K12 grants2022 17 grants2023 28 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $8K (2023). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Wildlife Federation Reston, VAUnrestricted contribution$750
ASPCA New York, NYUnrestricted contribution$500
Peta Norfolk, VAUnrestricted contribution$500
The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VAUnrestricted contribution$500
North Shore Animal League America Port Washington, NYUnrestricted Contribution$500
Peta Norfolk, VAUnrestricted Contribution$500
Humane Society of the United States Washington, DCUnrestricted contribution$300
Baja Animal Sanctuary San Diego, CAUnrestricted Contribution$258
Hope For Paws Rescue Studio City, CAUnrestricted Contribution$250
Stray Rescue of St Louis St. Louis, MOUnrestricted Contribution$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with S A F E Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$63,035$25,000$14,849$6,21128$6,211
2023$52,884$35,000$26,602$8,23917$8,239
2022$44,586$40,000$18,975$1,54912$1,549

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s website describes its mission as protecting and improving the lives and health of domestic animals and wildlife. It identifies support for shelters seeking permanent homes for homeless animals, rehabilitation of animals for return to their habitats, and rescue-group assistance with relocating animals displaced by natural disasters, forest fires, or habitat loss.

Its 2024 grants include organizations whose stated missions span animal rescue, adoption, care, and conservation. For example, North Shore Animal League America says its mission is to save pets’ lives through adoption, rescue, education, medical care, spay/neuter, and advocacy. The Nature Conservancy says it works to conserve lands and waters on which life depends. World Wildlife Fund says its mission is to conserve nature and reduce threats to the diversity of life on Earth. The foundation’s website also describes its support for protective equipment for the Orange County Sheriff’s Department K-9 Unit.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 28 grants totaling $6,211. Grants ranged from $50 to $750, with a median grant of $102. Its largest listed grants included $750 to the National Wildlife Federation; $500 each to ASPCA, PETA, The Nature Conservancy, and North Shore Animal League America; and $300 to the Humane Society of the United States. Other listed recipients included Baja Animal Sanctuary ($258), Hope For Paws Rescue ($250), Stray Rescue of St Louis ($250), New Beginnings for Animals ($250), and Boxer Rescue LA ($250).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Karen Loukides is listed as president on the 2024 filing.

S A F E Foundation is led by Karen Loukides, President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Karen Loukides

    President

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about S A F E Foundation

How much does S A F E Foundation give each year?

S A F E Foundation gave $6K across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8K across 17 grants.

What is S A F E Foundation's typical grant size?

S A F E Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $102, and its average grant was $222, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from S A F E Foundation that year got $173 on average.

Where does S A F E Foundation give grants?

S A F E Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (26%) and New York (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants), Norfolk, VA (2 grants), Arlington, VA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does S A F E Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of S A F E Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are S A F E Foundation's largest grantees?

S A F E Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Peta ($1,000 across 2 grants), National Wildlife Federation ($750) and ASPCA ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is S A F E Foundation?

S A F E Foundation reported $63K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $25K.

What does S A F E Foundation fund?

The foundation’s website describes its mission as protecting and improving the lives and health of domestic animals and wildlife. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from S A F E Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is S A F E Foundation's EIN?

S A F E Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6740576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Does S A F E Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in S A F E Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from S A F E Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

S A F E Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?