Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities is a private foundation, based in Waterbury, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $409K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $41K.
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities at a glance
In short: Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities gave $27K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,168
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,056
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,056
- Total assets
- $408,566
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mount Holyoke College ($9K). Together the top 3 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | General Support | $9,056 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children Attntrust & Investment Acct MGR Tampa, FL | General Support | $9,056 |
| The Bishop's Discretionary Fund the Episcopal Church in Connecticut Meriden, CT | General Support | $9,056 |
Ready to take the next step with Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $408,566 | $48,145 | $37,763 | $27,168 | 3 | $29,627 | $40,696 | $35,439 |
| 2024 | $398,170 | $45,961 | $37,178 | $27,936 | 3 | $30,220 | $38,832 | $32,739 |
| 2023 | $389,910 | $37,414 | $44,240 | $31,443 | 3 | $36,390 | $28,001 | $30,868 |
| 2022 | $396,758 | $70,513 | $57,852 | $46,935 | 3 | $49,320 | $63,205 | $36,146 |
| 2021 | $384,274 | $46,505 | $34,405 | $24,531 | 3 | — | $38,757 | $34,182 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's only listed officer is Webster Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Webster Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Webster Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities
How much does Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities give each year?
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities gave $27K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 3 grants.
What is Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's typical grant size?
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's median grant in 2025 was $9,056, and its average grant was $9,056, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities give grants?
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's top state is Massachusetts, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (33%) and Connecticut (33%).
Does Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities?
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities reported $409K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's EIN?
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6088948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 21, 2022)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ruth K Patten Tuw FBO Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?