The Riversville Foundation
The Riversville Foundation is a private nonprofit foundation based in Greenwich, Connecticut. Established in 2001, it operates as a corporate foundation with a staff of two employees. The foundation is classified as a 501(c)(3) organization and maintains substantial assets to support its grantmaking activities.
Key facts about The Riversville Foundation
In short: The Riversville Foundation gave $1.9M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $174K), top state Rhode Island. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6504128
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,915,870
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $174,170
- Median grant
- $136,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2024)
- Total assets
- $35,859,170
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (26% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$35.9M
-2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+0.8% YoY
Grant Count
11
-15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$174K
+19.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Riversville Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Riversville Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500K; repeat grants $142K. How we count
Medians: $500K first-time, $131K repeat.
- 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Riversville Foundation primarily funds educational initiatives. Its grantmaking focuses on education, with documented support for higher education institutions and educational programs.
Grantmaking
The foundation is an active grantmaker with a demonstrated commitment to education funding. Recent grants include:
Grant Range
s typically range from $17,000 to $1,200,000, with an average grant amount of approximately $211,800 and a median grant size of $114,400.
Average Grant
amount of approximately $211,800 and a median grant size of $114,400.
Ready to take the next step with The Riversville Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation's grantmaking extends primarily to institutions in New York, North Carolina, and Illinois, with documented support for national educational organizations and colleges.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD DAF Warwick, RI | SOCIAL WELFARE | $500,000 |
| NC A&T STATE UNIVERSITY Greensboro, NC | EDUCATIONAL | $301,370 |
| SPELMAN COLLEGE Atlanta, GA | EDUCATIONAL | $238,000 |
| XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA New Orleans, LA | EDUCATIONAL | $181,000 |
| FORDAM UNIVERSITY Bronx, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $170,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS Urbana, IL | EDUCATIONAL | $136,000 |
| ROCKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE Suffern, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $126,000 |
| DEPAUL UNIVERSITY Chicago, IL | EDUCATIONAL | $102,000 |
| ELON UNIVERSITY Elon, NC | EDUCATIONAL | $68,000 |
| PACE UNIVERSITY New York, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $59,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
As of December 2023:
- Total Assets: $36,598,486
- Total Revenues: $1,022,912
- Total Expenses: $2,599,720
- Total Giving: Approximately $1.9 million to $3 million (varies by reporting period)
Investment Income: The foundation generates investment income and dividends to support its grantmaking activities.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,859,170 | $36,598,486 | $32,430,298 |
| Revenue | $601,151 | $1,022,912 | $1,224,217 |
| Expenses | $2,664,446 | $2,599,720 | $3,523,956 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,206,664 | $2,185,968 | $3,166,935 |
| Net Investment Income | $126,334 | $618,930 | $804,738 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,483,635 | $2,380,214 | $2,112,792 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bruno Casolari serves as Executive Director, with compensation of $265,000 as of December 31, 2023.
Ann D Thivierge serves as Trustee.
The foundation also operates under the name "Biggs Barton M Ttee."
The Riversville Foundation is led by Bruno Casolari, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruno Casolari
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $270K (2024)
Ann D. Thivierge
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $300K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
The foundation has supported scholarship programs, with documented recipients at Rockland Community College celebrating Riversville Foundation Scholarship awards at an annual luncheon. The foundation continues active grantmaking to educational institutions across multiple states.
Rockland Community College Celebrates Riversville Foundation ScholarshipFrequently asked questions about The Riversville Foundation
How much does The Riversville Foundation give each year?
The Riversville Foundation gave $1.9M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.9M across 13 grants.
What is The Riversville Foundation's typical grant size?
The Riversville Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $136,000, and its average grant was $174,170, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Riversville Foundation that year got $500K on average.
Where does The Riversville Foundation give grants?
The Riversville Foundation's top state is Rhode Island, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (20%) and North Carolina (19%).
Does The Riversville Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Riversville Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (10 grants).
Who are The Riversville Foundation's largest grantees?
The Riversville Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Vanguard Daf ($500,000), NC A&T State University ($301,370) and Spelman College ($238,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Riversville Foundation?
The Riversville Foundation reported $35.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Riversville Foundation fund?
The Riversville Foundation primarily funds educational initiatives. Its grantmaking focuses on education, with documented support for higher education institutions and educational programs.
How do I apply for a grant from The Riversville Foundation?
The foundation is an active grantmaker with a demonstrated commitment to education funding. Recent grants include: • Partnership Schools: $300,000 (2023) • Spelman College: $191,000 (2023) • DePaul University: $136,000 (2023) The foundation made 14 grants in its most recent reporting year. Grant sizes typically range from $17,000 to $1,200,000, with an average grant amount of approximately $211,800 and a median grant size of $114,400.
What is The Riversville Foundation's EIN?
The Riversville Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6504128. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Riversville Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Riversville Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation funds higher education and career preparation in business, along with educational projects, equity initiatives, and disaster relief; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,025 to $312,700, with a median of $12,500. It supports organizations across the United States, including matching gifts to U.S. colleges and universities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care access, medicines and medical supplies, community health programs, and disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Its work is global, reaching about 80 countries annually including the United States; 2025 grants had a median of about $58,700, with awards ranging from roughly $5,100 to $3.86 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in areas including thriving neighborhoods, employment, basic needs, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity in Greater Hartford’s 29 cities and towns. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of $21,562, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
Established in 1928, the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven is one of the nation's oldest and largest community foundations, serving twenty towns in central Connecticut. The foundation awards grants across eight priority areas including civic vitality, health, arts and culture, education, economic success, youth development, basic needs, and environment, with grant sizes ranging from $2,000 for event sponsorships to $10,000 for small grants, plus additional specialized funding programs. Organizations based in the Greater New Haven region can access multiple competitive funding opportunities throughout the year with rolling and periodic deadlines.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council
Stamford, CT
The Women’s Business Development Council funds small businesses, including women-owned businesses, and licensed child care businesses through grants and related business support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,394 to $25,000, with a median of $23,157; it serves businesses across Connecticut, and 99% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Connecticut recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
470
Total Given
$8.6M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds nonprofits advancing equity and opportunity, including work in youth education and careers, economic opportunity, housing, women and girls’ health, and civic engagement. Its 2025 median grant was about $24,000; strategic grant awards include $10,000–$15,000 Community Impact Grants and invitation-only awards up to $50,000, for work serving Fairfield County residents. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Riversville Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?