The Kahn Foundation
The Kahn Foundation is a private foundation, based in Westport, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $639K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $31K.
The Kahn Foundation at a glance
In short: The Kahn Foundation gave $40K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,444
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $639,211
- -1.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Kahn Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Whittingham Cancer Center ($12K). Together the top 9 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Kahn Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2020) to $49K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whittingham Cancer Center Norwalk, CT | Research | $12,000 |
| The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | Research | $10,000 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | Research | $5,000 |
| American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | Unrestricted | $4,000 |
| Cope Foundation Melville, NY | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Stamford, CT | Research | $1,000 |
| The V Foundation for Cancer Research Cary, NC | Research | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Kahn Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $639,211 | $34,752 | $47,063 | $40,000 | 9 | $42,800 | $30,729 | $40,048 |
| 2023 | $651,522 | $42,647 | $47,294 | $40,000 | 9 | $42,665 | $38,874 | $36,834 |
| 2022 | $656,169 | $65,570 | $61,305 | $49,000 | 13 | $56,480 | $61,549 | $38,697 |
| 2021 | $651,904 | $68,687 | $51,812 | $47,000 | 14 | $47,015 | $64,227 | $43,524 |
| 2020 | $635,029 | $1,742 | $41,328 | $28,000 | 8 | — | $10,629 | $37,963 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kahn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kahn Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey R. Kahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Laura M. Kahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert H. Kahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Suzanne D. Kahn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kahn Foundation
How much does The Kahn Foundation give each year?
The Kahn Foundation gave $40K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $40K across 9 grants.
What is The Kahn Foundation's typical grant size?
The Kahn Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,444, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kahn Foundation give grants?
The Kahn Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Maryland (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Kahn Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 44% of The Kahn Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are The Kahn Foundation's largest grantees?
The Kahn Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Whittingham Cancer Center ($12,000), The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute ($10,000) and American Friends of Magen David Adom ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Kahn Foundation?
The Kahn Foundation reported $639K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Kahn Foundation's EIN?
The Kahn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3973421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Kahn Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kahn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Kahn Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Kahn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?