Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 04-6313409
EnvironmentDomesticated animalsHealth

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust is a private foundation focused on Environment, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $329K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $18K.

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust at a glance

In short: Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust gave $19K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,832
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,416
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,416
Total assets
$329,316
-0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Shriners Hospitals for Children: $9KShriners Hospitals forChildren$9KLeader Dogs for the Blind: $9KLeader Dogs for the Blind$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospitals for Children ($9K). Together the top 2 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Rochester HillsTampa

How Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2019) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLGeneral Operating$9,416
Leader Dogs for the Blind Rochester Hills, MIGeneral Operating$9,416
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$329,316$24,577$27,180$18,8322$20,688$18,337$19,551
2024$332,216$17,774$26,592$18,8322$20,691$11,606$19,031
2023$340,709$9,090$25,338$18,0002$19,822$5,100$17,860
2022$357,341$13,619$28,509$20,0002$21,798$7,637$19,098
2021$372,307$45,797$24,441$16,0002$17,847$39,136$21,162
2020$350,895$26,143$25,236$17,0002—$20,477$18,423
2019$350,053$35,740$23,749$16,0002—$30,047$17,879

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2019) → $7K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $7KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust

How much does Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust give each year?

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust gave $19K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 2 grants.

How large is Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust?

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust reported $329K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust?

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust is a private foundation focused on Environment, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $329K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust operate?

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust has awarded grants in Florida, Michigan.

What is Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust's EIN?

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6313409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)

Live grants for the work Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Zurn Foundation Inc (FKA Rexnord Foundation Inc)

Milwaukee, WI

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

115

Total Given

$573K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ruth C Snow Reinford Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?