Rutgers Hillel Corporation
Rutgers hillel is dedicated to creating a welcoming and inclusive environment for all jewish college students, where they are encouraged to grow intellectually, spiritually and socially. The organization helps students find a balance in being distinctively jewish and universally human by encouraging them to pursue tzedek (social justice), tikkun olam (repairing the world) and jewish learning, and to support israel and global jewish peoplehood. Hillel is committed to excellence, innovation, accountability and results.
Rutgers Hillel Corporation at a glance
In short: Rutgers Hillel Corporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $12,276,766
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rutgers Hillel Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orthodox Union ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orthodox Union New York, NY | Jewish Learning Initiative | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rutgers Hillel Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,276,766 | $2,326,203 | $2,403,445 | $30,000 | 1 | $15,718 |
| 2024 | $12,864,120 | $2,887,383 | $2,159,118 | $30,000 | 1 | $2,067 |
| 2023 | $13,194,475 | $1,541,399 | $1,971,015 | $30,000 | 1 | $725 |
| 2022 | $13,995,809 | $1,812,333 | $1,990,386 | — | — | $25 |
| 2021 | $14,404,238 | $1,417,282 | $1,894,398 | $30,000 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $15,392,449 | $2,558,536 | $2,140,771 | $30,000 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rutgers Hillel Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Rutgers Hillel Corporation is a public charity, based in New Brunswick, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $16K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rutgers Hillel Corporation is led by Lisa Harris Glass, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Harris Glass
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $246K (2025)
Michael Elchoness
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Tanzman
Chair & Board of Governors
Director → Chair & Board of Governors, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryce Diamond
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Wallenstein
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Milton Heumann
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kuchner
Director
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Kheel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Siegel
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harris Laufer
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Abrams
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Perrotta
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannah-Jean Brafman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lewis Markowitz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricky Bagolie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Portilla
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Feinblatt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rabbi Esther Reed
Chief Experience Officer
Acting Executive Director → Interim Executive Director, 2023
Interim Executive Director → Chief Experience Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$19K (2021) → $71K (2025)
Ariel Kapoano
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Harrison
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Rivkin
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Guttenplan
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Karen Small (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lanny Livingston (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lew Markowitz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marc Shegoski (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Philip B. Vinick (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Bullock (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Scott Wittenberg (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ed Guttenplan (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Zeke Pariser (2024) — Director
- Former: Alan Schall (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Arlene Frumkin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Audrey Wilf (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Steinbach (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Henry Stein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Halpern (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Len Cole (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark N Busch (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Wasserman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Siegel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Getraer (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Ellen Gertler (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Schwarz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Max Kleinman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Samuel Pepper (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Lisa Harris Glass (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rutgers Hillel Corporation
How much does Rutgers Hillel Corporation give each year?
Rutgers Hillel Corporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is Rutgers Hillel Corporation?
Rutgers Hillel Corporation reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
Where does Rutgers Hillel Corporation operate?
Rutgers Hillel Corporation has awarded grants in New York.
What is Rutgers Hillel Corporation's EIN?
Rutgers Hillel Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0177367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rutgers Hillel Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rutgers Hillel Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rutgers Hillel Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?