Rutgers Hillel Corporation logo

Rutgers Hillel Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker New Brunswick, NJ EIN: 26-0177367 Website

Rutgers hillel is dedicated to creating a welcoming and inclusive environment for all jewish college students, where they are encouraged to grow intellectually, spiritually and socially. The organization helps students find a balance in being distinctively jewish and universally human by encouraging them to pursue tzedek (social justice), tikkun olam (repairing the world) and jewish learning, and to support israel and global jewish peoplehood. Hillel is committed to excellence, innovation, accountability and results.

Rutgers Hillel Corporation at a glance

In short: Rutgers Hillel Corporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$30,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$12,276,766
-4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rutgers Hillel Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Orthodox Union: $30KOrthodox Union$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Orthodox Union ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orthodox Union New York, NYJewish Learning Initiative$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rutgers Hillel Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,276,766$2,326,203$2,403,445$30,0001$15,718
2024$12,864,120$2,887,383$2,159,118$30,0001$2,067
2023$13,194,475$1,541,399$1,971,015$30,0001$725
2022$13,995,809$1,812,333$1,990,386——$25
2021$14,404,238$1,417,282$1,894,398$30,000Total only—
2020$15,392,449$2,558,536$2,140,771$30,000Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rutgers Hillel Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Rutgers Hillel Corporation is a public charity, based in New Brunswick, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $16K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rutgers Hillel Corporation is led by Lisa Harris Glass, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Harris Glass

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $246K (2025)

  • Michael Elchoness

    President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Tanzman

    Chair & Board of Governors

    Director → Chair & Board of Governors, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryce Diamond

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Wallenstein

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton Heumann

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Kuchner

    Director

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Kheel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felicia Siegel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harris Laufer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Abrams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antonio Perrotta

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah-Jean Brafman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis Markowitz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricky Bagolie

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Portilla

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Feinblatt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rabbi Esther Reed

    Chief Experience Officer

    Acting Executive Director → Interim Executive Director, 2023

    Interim Executive Director → Chief Experience Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $19K (2021) → $71K (2025)

  • Ariel Kapoano

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Harrison

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Rivkin

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Guttenplan

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Karen Small (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lanny Livingston (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lew Markowitz (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Marc Shegoski (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Philip B. Vinick (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Bullock (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Scott Wittenberg (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ed Guttenplan (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Zeke Pariser (2024) — Director
  • Former: Alan Schall (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Arlene Frumkin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Audrey Wilf (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gary Steinbach (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Henry Stein (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy Halpern (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Len Cole (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark N Busch (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Wasserman (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Scott Siegel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Getraer (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ellen Gertler (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Schwarz (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Max Kleinman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Pepper (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Harris Glass — Chief Executive Officer: $246KLisa Harris GlassChief Executive Officer$246KRabbi Esther Reed — Chief Experience Officer: $71KRabbi Esther ReedChief Experience Officer$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Lisa Harris Glass (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rutgers Hillel Corporation

How much does Rutgers Hillel Corporation give each year?

Rutgers Hillel Corporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.

How large is Rutgers Hillel Corporation?

Rutgers Hillel Corporation reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

Where does Rutgers Hillel Corporation operate?

Rutgers Hillel Corporation has awarded grants in New York.

What is Rutgers Hillel Corporation's EIN?

Rutgers Hillel Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0177367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rutgers Hillel Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rutgers Hillel Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rutgers Hillel Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?