Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $64K.
Key facts about Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn
In short: Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3899108
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $634,648
- Primary geography
- New York (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$635K
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-38.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-29.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn gives
- Giving fell 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $57K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Calvary Fund of Calvary Hospital ($12K). Together the top 7 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Calvary Fund of Calvary Hospital Bronx, NY | Daily Operational Support | $12,000 |
| Head Injury Association Happauge, NY | Daily Operational Support | $5,000 |
| Pathfinder Village Foundation Edmeston, NY | Support for Daily Operation | $5,000 |
| One in Long Beach Inc Long Beach, CA | Support for Daily Operation | $5,000 |
| Citizens Options Unlimited Inc Brookville, NY | Daily Operational Support | $4,000 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Support for Daily Operation | $2,000 |
| LGBTQ Center Orange County Santa Ana, CA | Support for Daily Operation | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $634,648 | $609,525 | $621,094 |
| Revenue | $119,863 | $148,021 | $113,508 |
| Expenses | $96,137 | $115,843 | $135,214 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $38,575 | $59,550 | $55,075 |
| Net Investment Income | $64,064 | $91,515 | $34,041 |
| Distributable Amount | $56,610 | $55,908 | $55,069 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 4 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Jones
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Karen Nepote
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Marietta Savino
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Rhonda Drake
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Mark Thornburg
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Marietta Savino (Co-Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn
How much does Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn give each year?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn gave $35K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 8 grants.
What is Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's typical grant size?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn give grants?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn gives mostly in New York: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (20%) and Massachusetts (6%).
Does Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support for Daily Operation" (4 grants).
Who are Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's largest grantees?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Calvary Fund of Calvary Hospital ($12,000), Head Injury Association ($5,000) and Pathfinder Village Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn reported $635K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's EIN?
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3899108. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Quinn Emanuel Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports charitable, educational, and law-related organizations, including work in health, legal aid, social justice, community development, disaster relief, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $160,000, with a median of $17,375, and primarily went to organizations in New York and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$2.3M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Russo & Dwyer Charitable Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?