Russell T Lund Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 41-6015851

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. It makes grants for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes within the United States; its 2025 grantmaking was concentrated in Minnesota.

Key facts about Russell T Lund Charitable Trust

In short: Russell T Lund Charitable Trust gave $132K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Minnesota. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
41-6015851
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$132,000
Grants made (2025)
44
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$1,500
New grantees (estimate)
48% first-time grantees (21 of 44, 2025)
Total assets
$1,667,776
Primary geography
Minnesota (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit a letter request to the contact listed on the filing. Full details ↓
Deadline
Applications may be submitted at any time.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

-4.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$132K

+37.5% YoY

Grant Count

44

+4.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+31.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russell T Lund Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Russell T Lund Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

48%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 21 of 44 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include addressing civic and social needs, supporting military families, providing food assistance, and expanding opportunities for people with disabilities. For example, Minnesota Military Family Foundation says it provides timely financial assistance to Minnesota military personnel and their families facing financial crises, while Lifeworks Services says it partners with people with disabilities to increase opportunity and access in the community.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust reported 44 grants totaling $132,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest grants included $50,000 to The Minneapolis Foundation and $10,000 each to Minnesota Military Family Foundation and Open Arms. Other listed grants included $2,500 each to Lifeworks Services, PACER Center, and Community Emergency Service, and $2,000 to Partnership Resources.

Review Cycle

Applications may be submitted at any time.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Russell T Lund Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The trust’s 2025 grants went primarily to Minnesota recipients: 97% of grant dollars went to Minnesota, 2% to Iowa, and 1% to Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of all 44 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

MinneapolisSaint PaulEdinaBloomingtonEden PrairieMinnetonkaWayzataPlymouthRichfieldSt Louis ParkExcelsiorLake MillsApple ValleyBurnsvilleEaganGolden ValleyMaple PlainRogersSaint CloudWoodbury

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K46 grants202051 grants202136 grants202243 grants202342 grants202444 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2024) to $544K (2020). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $132K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Minneapolis Foundation: $50KThe Minneapolis Foundation$50KMinnesota Military Family Foundation: $10KMinnesota Military FamilyFoundation$10KOpen Arms: $10KOpen Arms$10KLifeworks Services Inc: $3KLifeworks Services Inc$3KPacer Center: $3KPacer Center$3KCommunity Emergency Service Inc: $3KCommunity Emergency ServiceInc$3KPartnership Resources Inc: $2KPartnership Resources Inc$2KCornerstone: $2KCornerstone$2KCedar Ridge Elementary School: $2KCedar Ridge Elementary School$2KOpen Hands Foundationhope House: $2KOpen Hands FoundationhopeHouse$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Minneapolis Foundation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $84K.

Grant Size Distribution

216 grants across all recorded years

213<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 213 grants of 216 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$50,000
Minnesota Military Family Foundation Golden Valley, MNGeneral Operating$10,000
Open Arms St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$10,000
Lifeworks Services Inc Richfield, MNGeneral Operating$2,500
Pacer Center Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$2,500
Community Emergency Service Inc Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$2,500
Partnership Resources Inc Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$2,000
Cornerstone Bloomington, MNGeneral Operating$1,500
Cedar Ridge Elementary School Eden Prairie, MNGeneral Operating$1,500
Open Hands Foundationhope House Excelsior, MNGeneral Operating$1,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,667,776 $73,281 $149,503 $132,000
2024 $1,743,998 $94,504 $126,662 $96,000
2023 $1,776,156 $90,522 $172,522 $141,600
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,667,776$1,743,998$1,776,156
Revenue$73,281$94,504$90,522
Expenses$149,503$126,662$172,522
Qualifying Distributions$136,525$102,989$148,986
Net Investment Income$59,281$68,647$67,080
Distributable Amount$83,303$86,349$90,921

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists US Bank N A as trustee.

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2020) → $15K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2023–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $15KUS Bank N aTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Benjamin M Webster Us Bank Na
Mailing address: 101 East 5Th Street, St Paul, MN 55101
Phone: (513) 632-3035

Frequently asked questions about Russell T Lund Charitable Trust

How much does Russell T Lund Charitable Trust give each year?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust gave $132K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 42 grants.

What is Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,000, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Russell T Lund Charitable Trust that year got $2K on average.

Where does Russell T Lund Charitable Trust give grants?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust gives mostly in Minnesota: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (12 grants), Edina, MN (3 grants), St. Paul, MN (2 grants) and Eden Prairie, MN (2 grants).

Does Russell T Lund Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 44) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include The Minneapolis Foundation ($50,000), Minnesota Military Family Foundation ($10,000) and Open Arms ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Russell T Lund Charitable Trust?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Russell T Lund Charitable Trust fund?

No separate mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include addressing civic and social needs, supporting military families, providing food assistance, and expanding opportunities for people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Russell T Lund Charitable Trust?

Submit a letter request to the contact listed on the filing. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's EIN?

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6015851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Russell T Lund Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Russell T Lund Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

More Funders in Minnesota

Russell T Lund Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?