Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $167K.
Key facts about Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation
In short: Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation gave $56K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-6706458
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,125
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $8,018
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $1,849,579
- Primary geography
- Ohio (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
-18.1% YoY
Grant Count
7
-30.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+17.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $105K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2025) to $100K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tiffin University ($15K). Together the top 7 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | Unrestricted General | $15,000 |
| Supreme Council Benevolent Foundation Lexington, MA | Valley of Toledo | $13,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Clyde Clyde, OH | Unrestricted General | $8,000 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | Unrestricted General | $8,000 |
| Clyde Public Library Clyde, OH | Unrestricted General | $7,625 |
| Dyslexia Education Training Center Maumee, OH | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| 1ST Missionary Church of Clyde Clyde, OH | Little Fliers Food Program | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,849,579 | $1,774,273 | $1,743,678 |
| Revenue | $184,412 | $147,832 | $76,138 |
| Expenses | $108,205 | $117,062 | $115,866 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $88,237 | $99,535 | $100,766 |
| Net Investment Income | $166,870 | $130,475 | $59,863 |
| Distributable Amount | $105,056 | $100,371 | $92,878 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation is led by Stephen S. Keller, Trustee on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen S. Keller
Trustee
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $20K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Gerald D. Meyer (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Stephen S Keller (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation
How much does Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation give each year?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation gave $56K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 10 grants.
What is Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's typical grant size?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $8,018, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation give grants?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (23%) and Florida (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Clyde, OH (3 grants).
Does Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's largest grantees?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Tiffin University ($15,000), Supreme Council Benevolent Foundation ($13,000) and First Presbyterian Church of Clyde ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $105K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's EIN?
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6706458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Whiting Foundation Tr 2560
New York, NY
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including cemetery associations, social-service providers, churches, and health-related charities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,845 to $5,534, with a median of $2,767, and most funding went to New York, with some grants in Massachusetts and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$483K
Grants
12
Total Given
$37K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
Russell and Marguerite Stephenson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?