Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc
Rei Oklahoma expands economic opportunities for oklahomans by providing flexible financing and development services to individuals, businesses, and entrepreneurs with limited access to resources.
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc at a glance
In short: Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc gave $262K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $262K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $261,975
- +376.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $261,975
- +376.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $261,975
- Total assets
- $38,133,420
- +5.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc
Who Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was REI Capital Access Fund Inc ($262K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $4.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $262K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| REI Capital Access Fund Inc Durant, OK | To Capitalize Loan Pool for Lending | $261,975 |
Ready to take the next step with Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $38,133,420 | $6,778,906 | $5,591,626 | $261,975 | 1 | $579,345 |
| 2023 | $36,084,309 | $6,534,518 | $6,123,729 | $55,000 | 1 | $547,180 |
| 2022 | $34,541,112 | $7,140,966 | $10,874,682 | $4,314,449 | 2 | $370,923 |
| 2021 | $41,908,355 | $15,173,432 | $14,814,110 | — | — | $-819,708 |
| 2020 | $39,228,336 | $12,971,221 | $11,418,640 | — | — | $269,722 |
| 2019 | $37,193,288 | $8,155,171 | $6,874,472 | — | — | $112,806 |
About Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Durant, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $38.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $262K. Net investment income was $579K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is led by Scott Dewald, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Dewald
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
17 hrs/week
$345K (2019) → $487K (2024)
Jeff Greenlee
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman & Treasurer, 2023
Vice Chairman & Treasurer → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Anthony
Senior Director of Marketing
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $130K (2024)
Chris Meyers
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clayton Taylor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fern Green-Bowling
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Sherrer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Harper
Director
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Hughbanks
Director
Chairman → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Vanmeter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Partin
Svp-Lending
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$198K (2019) → $260K (2024)
Dena Sherrill
Vp-Housing
Director of Housing → Vp-Housing, 2023
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $189K (2024)
Lori Hill
CFO
On filings since 2019
13 hrs/week
$180K (2019) → $250K (2024)
Sherry Harlin
COO
Svp-Development → COO, 2023
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$223K (2019) → $331K (2024)
Susan Bates
Senior Loan Officer
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$102K (2019) → $143K (2024)
James Harrington
Vp-Business Resources
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
$92K (2023) → $144K (2024)
Autumn Thurman
Controller
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Heidi McKnight
Hr Benefits Administrator
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
$106K (2024)
Jeremy Layman
Housing Manager
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Brian Alford
Vice Chairman
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clayton Lodes
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Shannon Mulkey (2019–2023) — Director of Administrator Serv
- Former: Bill Rahhal (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Greta Stewart (2019–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $487K, to Scott Dewald (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc
How much does Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc give each year?
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc gave $262K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc reported $38.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Durant, OK. It holds $38.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc operate?
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's EIN?
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1129417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?