Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc logo

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Durant, OK EIN: 73-1129417 Website

Rei Oklahoma expands economic opportunities for oklahomans by providing flexible financing and development services to individuals, businesses, and entrepreneurs with limited access to resources.

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc at a glance

In short: Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc gave $262K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $262K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$261,975
+376.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$261,975
+376.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$261,975
Total assets
$38,133,420
+5.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc

Who Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

REI Capital Access Fund Inc: $262KREI Capital Access Fund Inc$262K

The largest 2024 recipient was REI Capital Access Fund Inc ($262K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

DurantCookson

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $4.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $262K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
REI Capital Access Fund Inc Durant, OKTo Capitalize Loan Pool for Lending$261,975
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$38,133,420$6,778,906$5,591,626$261,9751$579,345
2023$36,084,309$6,534,518$6,123,729$55,0001$547,180
2022$34,541,112$7,140,966$10,874,682$4,314,4492$370,923
2021$41,908,355$15,173,432$14,814,110——$-819,708
2020$39,228,336$12,971,221$11,418,640——$269,722
2019$37,193,288$8,155,171$6,874,472——$112,806

About Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc

Based on IRS filings

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Durant, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $38.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $262K. Net investment income was $579K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is led by Scott Dewald, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott Dewald

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    17 hrs/week

    $345K (2019) → $487K (2024)

  • Jeff Greenlee

    Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman & Treasurer, 2023

    Vice Chairman & Treasurer → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Anthony

    Senior Director of Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $130K (2024)

  • Chris Meyers

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2020

    Chairman → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clayton Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fern Green-Bowling

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Sherrer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Harper

    Director

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Hughbanks

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Vanmeter

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Partin

    Svp-Lending

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $198K (2019) → $260K (2024)

  • Dena Sherrill

    Vp-Housing

    Director of Housing → Vp-Housing, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $189K (2024)

  • Lori Hill

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    13 hrs/week

    $180K (2019) → $250K (2024)

  • Sherry Harlin

    COO

    Svp-Development → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $223K (2019) → $331K (2024)

  • Susan Bates

    Senior Loan Officer

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $102K (2019) → $143K (2024)

  • James Harrington

    Vp-Business Resources

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $92K (2023) → $144K (2024)

  • Autumn Thurman

    Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $107K (2024)

  • Heidi McKnight

    Hr Benefits Administrator

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $106K (2024)

  • Jeremy Layman

    Housing Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $109K (2024)

  • Brian Alford

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clayton Lodes

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Shannon Mulkey (2019–2023) — Director of Administrator Serv
  • Former: Bill Rahhal (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Greta Stewart (2019–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Scott Dewald — President/CEO: $487KScott DewaldPresident/CEO$487KSherry Harlin — COO: $331KSherry HarlinCOO$331KDebbie Partin — SVP-Lending: $260KDebbie PartinSVP-Lending$260KLori Hill — CFO: $250KLori HillCFO$250KDena Sherrill — VP-Housing: $189KDena SherrillVP-Housing$189KJames Harrington — VP-Business Resources: $144KJames HarringtonVP-Business Resources$144KSusan Bates — Sr. Loan Officer: $143KSusan BatesSr. Loan Officer$143KMelanie Anthony — Sr Director of Marketing: $130KMelanie AnthonySr Director of Marketing$130KJeremy Layman — Housing Manager: $109KJeremy LaymanHousing Manager$109KAutumn Thurman — Controller: $107KAutumn ThurmanController$107KHeidi McKnight — HR Benefits Administrator: $106KHeidi McKnightHR Benefits Administrator$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $487K, to Scott Dewald (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc

How much does Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc give each year?

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc gave $262K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $55K across 1 grant.

How large is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc reported $38.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.

What is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc?

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Durant, OK. It holds $38.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc operate?

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's EIN?

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1129417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rural Enterprises of Oklahoma Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?