Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-6020244
Arts and cultureEnvironmentReligion

RUCKER & MARGARET AGEE FUND UA is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. It reported making 20 grants totaling $47,000 in 2025 to organizations working in areas that include environmental protection, arts and culture, historic preservation, education, and community services.

Key facts about Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA

In short: Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gave $47K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
63-6020244
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$47,000
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$2,350
Median grant
$1,625
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2025)
Total assets
$888,953
Primary geography
Alabama (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Barbara Watson at Regions Bank and apply by letter. Full details ↓
Deadline
None listed on the 2024 filing.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$889K

+0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$47K

+2.2% YoY

Grant Count

20

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+2.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include protecting the environment, providing musical performances and education, preserving historic property, expanding access to education, and offering arts opportunities.

For example, the Southern Environmental Law Center describes its mission as protecting clean air, clean water, and a livable climate, and preserving the region’s natural treasures and biodiversity. The Cahaba River Society says it works to restore and protect the Cahaba River watershed and its biodiversity. The Alabama Symphonic Association describes its work as providing public classical and pops performances throughout Alabama and organized musical education programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $47,000. Grants ranged from $750 to $12,500, with a median grant of $1,625. Its largest grants included $12,500 to St Marys Church in the Highlands, $5,000 to the Southern Environmental Law Center, and $3,000 each to the Birmingham Botanical Society, Cahaba River Society, and Alabama Symphonic Association. All five were listed for general operating support.

Review Cycle

None listed on the 2024 filing.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Birmingham, Alabama. In 2025, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama, 27% to New York, 11% to Virginia, 4% to Tennessee, and 2% to Texas. These shares are rounded.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

BirminghamCharlottesvilleIrondaleMontgomeryTuscaloosaMountain BRKCastalian SpringsCold SpringHooverIrvingSpartanburgCastalin SPGSNorthport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K23 grants2019 23 grants2020 23 grants2021 21 grants2022 20 grants2023 20 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $50K (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $47K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Marys Church in the Highlands: $13KSt Marys Church in theHighlands$13KSouthern Environmental Law Center: $5KSouthern Environmental LawCenter$5KBirmingham Botanical Society: $3KBirmingham Botanical Society$3KCahaba River Society: $3KCahaba River Society$3KAlabama Symphonic Association Inc: $3KAlabama Symphonic AssociationInc$3KAlabama Department of Archives and Histo: $3KAlabama Department of Archivesand Histo$3KBirmingham Public Library: $2KBirmingham Public Library$2KHistoric Cragfont Inc: $2KHistoric Cragfont Inc$2KAldridge Gardens: $2KAldridge Gardens$2KBlack Warrior Riverkeepers: $2KBlack Warrior Riverkeepers$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Marys Church in the Highlands ($13K). Together the top 10 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

104 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 104 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Marys Church in the Highlands Cold Spring, NYGeneral Operating$12,500
Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VAGeneral Operating$5,000
Birmingham Botanical Society Mountain BRK, ALGeneral Operating$3,000
Cahaba River Society Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$3,000
Alabama Symphonic Association Inc Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$3,000
Alabama Department of Archives and Histo Montgomery, ALGeneral Operating$2,500
Birmingham Public Library Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$2,000
Historic Cragfont Inc Castalin SPGS, TNGeneral Operating$2,000
Aldridge Gardens Hoover, ALGeneral Operating$2,000
Black Warrior Riverkeepers Birmingham, ALGeneral Operating$1,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $888,953 $59,863 $54,663 $47,000
2024 $884,491 $70,027 $51,201 $46,000
2023 $863,775 $38,213 $47,057 $42,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$888,953$884,491$863,775
Revenue$59,863$70,027$38,213
Expenses$54,663$51,201$47,057
Qualifying Distributions$48,200$47,200$43,908
Net Investment Income$54,770$66,727$34,534
Distributable Amount$47,850$48,112$47,069

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Regions Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Regions Bank Trust Dept — Trustee: $4KRegions Bank Trust DeptTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $4K, to Regions Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Barbara Watson Regions Bank
Mailing address: 1900 5Th Avenue North Suite 2500, Birmingham, AL 35203
Phone: (205) 264-5754

Frequently asked questions about Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA

How much does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give each year?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gave $47K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 20 grants.

What is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's typical grant size?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's median grant in 2025 was $1,625, and its average grant was $2,350, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give grants?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gives mostly in Alabama: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (27%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (10 grants) and Mountain BRK, AL (2 grants).

Does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's largest grantees?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's largest 2025 grantees include St Marys Church in the Highlands ($12,500), Southern Environmental Law Center ($5,000) and Birmingham Botanical Society ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA reported $889K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include protecting the environment, providing musical performances and education, preserving historic property, expanding access to education, and offering arts opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Barbara Watson at Regions Bank and apply by letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's EIN?

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6020244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust

Birmingham, AL

The Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust funds a range of charitable work, including community services, education, historic preservation, and mental health and disability services, with awards limited to Greater Birmingham. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing describes an application process but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

73

Total Given

$889K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

Hill Crest Foundation Inc

Mountain Brook, AL

Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

91

Total Given

$3.1M

The Gratitude Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Gratitude Foundation funds charitable, religious, scientific, literacy, and educational work in Birmingham and surrounding areas, with recent support for arts education, environmental protection, education, and advocacy. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,400 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$283K

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

More Funders in Alabama

Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?