Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA
RUCKER & MARGARET AGEE FUND UA is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. It reported making 20 grants totaling $47,000 in 2025 to organizations working in areas that include environmental protection, arts and culture, historic preservation, education, and community services.
Key facts about Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA
In short: Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gave $47K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6020244
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $2,350
- Median grant
- $1,625
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $888,953
- Primary geography
- Alabama (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Barbara Watson at Regions Bank and apply by letter. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2024 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$889K
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$47K
+2.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+2.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include protecting the environment, providing musical performances and education, preserving historic property, expanding access to education, and offering arts opportunities.
For example, the Southern Environmental Law Center describes its mission as protecting clean air, clean water, and a livable climate, and preserving the region’s natural treasures and biodiversity. The Cahaba River Society says it works to restore and protect the Cahaba River watershed and its biodiversity. The Alabama Symphonic Association describes its work as providing public classical and pops performances throughout Alabama and organized musical education programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $47,000. Grants ranged from $750 to $12,500, with a median grant of $1,625. Its largest grants included $12,500 to St Marys Church in the Highlands, $5,000 to the Southern Environmental Law Center, and $3,000 each to the Birmingham Botanical Society, Cahaba River Society, and Alabama Symphonic Association. All five were listed for general operating support.
Review Cycle
None listed on the 2024 filing.
Ready to take the next step with Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Birmingham, Alabama. In 2025, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama, 27% to New York, 11% to Virginia, 4% to Tennessee, and 2% to Texas. These shares are rounded.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $50K (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Marys Church in the Highlands ($13K). Together the top 10 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
104 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 104 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Marys Church in the Highlands Cold Spring, NY | General Operating | $12,500 |
| Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Birmingham Botanical Society Mountain BRK, AL | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Cahaba River Society Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Alabama Symphonic Association Inc Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Alabama Department of Archives and Histo Montgomery, AL | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Birmingham Public Library Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Historic Cragfont Inc Castalin SPGS, TN | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Aldridge Gardens Hoover, AL | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Black Warrior Riverkeepers Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $1,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $888,953 | $59,863 | $54,663 | $47,000 |
| 2024 | $884,491 | $70,027 | $51,201 | $46,000 |
| 2023 | $863,775 | $38,213 | $47,057 | $42,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $888,953 | $884,491 | $863,775 |
| Revenue | $59,863 | $70,027 | $38,213 |
| Expenses | $54,663 | $51,201 | $47,057 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,200 | $47,200 | $43,908 |
| Net Investment Income | $54,770 | $66,727 | $34,534 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,850 | $48,112 | $47,069 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Regions Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2019 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $4K, to Regions Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Barbara Watson Regions Bank
Mailing address: 1900 5Th Avenue North Suite 2500, Birmingham, AL 35203
Phone: (205) 264-5754
Frequently asked questions about Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA
How much does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give each year?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gave $47K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 20 grants.
What is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's typical grant size?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's median grant in 2025 was $1,625, and its average grant was $2,350, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give grants?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA gives mostly in Alabama: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (27%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (10 grants) and Mountain BRK, AL (2 grants).
Does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's largest grantees?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's largest 2025 grantees include St Marys Church in the Highlands ($12,500), Southern Environmental Law Center ($5,000) and Birmingham Botanical Society ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA reported $889K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose own missions include protecting the environment, providing musical performances and education, preserving historic property, expanding access to education, and offering arts opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says to contact Barbara Watson at Regions Bank and apply by letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's EIN?
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6020244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust
Birmingham, AL
The Susan Mott Webb Charitable Trust funds a range of charitable work, including community services, education, historic preservation, and mental health and disability services, with awards limited to Greater Birmingham. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing describes an application process but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
73
Total Given
$889K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
The Gratitude Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Gratitude Foundation funds charitable, religious, scientific, literacy, and educational work in Birmingham and surrounding areas, with recent support for arts education, environmental protection, education, and advocacy. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,400 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$283K
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
Rucker & Margaret Agee Fund UA down — hundreds of funders to go?