Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr
The Alabama boys industrial school endowment provides funds to maintain, operate and support the Alabama boys industrial school which is now part of the Alabama department of youth services.
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr at a glance
In short: Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr gave $161K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $161K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $161,000
- +141.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $161,000
- +141.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $161,000
- Total assets
- $1,904,975
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Boys Industrial School ($161K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr gives
- Giving grew 127% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2021) to $161K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $161K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Boys Industrial School Birmingham, AL | Maintain, operate and support the Alabama boys industrial school. | $161,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,904,975 | $345,769 | $185,144 | $161,000 | 1 | $345,019 |
| 2024 | $1,744,137 | $128,592 | $92,618 | $66,805 | 1 | $127,592 |
| 2023 | $1,704,247 | $75,530 | $144,970 | $123,738 | 1 | $74,530 |
| 2022 | $1,774,900 | $102,648 | $96,575 | $71,000 | 1 | $101,648 |
| 2021 | $1,770,588 | $190,603 | $64,906 | $38,000 | 1 | $188,603 |
| 2020 | $1,644,624 | $74,381 | $67,426 | $46,575 | 1 | $74,381 |
About Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr
Based on IRS filings
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr is a public charity focused on Men and boys, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $161K. Net investment income was $345K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr's 2025 filing lists 16 officers; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$16K (2020) → $18K (2025)
Bettye Fine Collins
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bob Brooks
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Wilkinson
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ed Travis
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Gina R. Levert Esquire
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lyord Watson
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Hale Sheriff
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike McCormick Esquire
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pat Sewell
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul Logan
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rod Walls
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Myers
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Van Philips
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Virginia Vinson
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Adyelette
Advisory Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr
How much does Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr give each year?
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr gave $161K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 1 grant.
How large is Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr?
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $346K.
What is Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr?
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr is a public charity focused on Men and boys, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr operate?
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr's EIN?
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6087477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
Live grants for the work Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ala Boys Ind Sch Endow Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?