Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen
The mission of the organization is to promote integrity, compassion, leadership and ethics among its members and to do so through support of various charitable causes.
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen at a glance
In short: Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen reported $77K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $76,800 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +668.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $52,188
- +23.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $200,709
- -16.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $190,670
- -42.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $81K (2022). In 2025 it reported $77K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ho'ola NA Pua Honolulu, HI | Pearl heaven serves as a refuge for approximately 30 trafficked girls, many of whom are in various stages of their healing journey, with a significant waiting list for admission. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,188 | $200,709 | $190,670 | $76,800 | Total only | $9 |
| 2024 | $42,149 | $238,853 | $328,994 | $10,000 | 1 | $10 |
| 2023 | $192,290 | $336,744 | $246,152 | $10,000 | 1 | $10 |
| 2022 | $41,698 | $288,867 | $277,695 | $81,454 | Total only | $7 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen
Based on IRS filings
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $52K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $77K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $9.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen is led by Gerhart Walch, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gerhart Walch
Chief Executive Officer
Director & President → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Verity
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sid Leluen III
Chief Operating Officer
Secretary → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Dentley III
Vice President
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Gray Robinson
Secretary
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen
How much does Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen give each year?
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen reported $77K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen?
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen reported $52K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $201K.
What is Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen?
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $52K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen operate?
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen's EIN?
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1172926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
218
Total Given
$4.3M
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
Kapolei, HI
Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Royal Order of Constantine the Great and Saint Helen down — hundreds of funders to go?