Rotary Club of Oklahoma City
To foster and promote the ideals of service and ethical standards in personal, business and community life and promote international understanding through fellowship and to encourage acquaintance as an opportunity for service.
Key facts about Rotary Club of Oklahoma City
- EIN
- 73-1523431
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $294,825
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$295K
-5.9% YoY
Revenue
$761K
+1.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$765K
-0.2% YoY
About Rotary Club of Oklahoma City
Based on IRS filings
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City is a nonprofit organization, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $295K in total assets.
Ready to take the next step with Rotary Club of Oklahoma City?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $294,825 | $313,450 | $351,225 |
| Revenue | $761,428 | $747,463 | $715,128 |
| Expenses | $765,107 | $766,309 | $688,475 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City is led by Megan Law, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Megan Law
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Suzanne Mitchell
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Walter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Nance
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Williams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Coats
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Adams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Holzberlein
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Haneborg
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Edmondson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Russell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kerr
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lesli Massad
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Vermillion
Presidential Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Plourde
President-Elect
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Byram
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Salyer
Presidential Advisor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Mayfield
Treasurer
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2024
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Farooq Karim
Sgt-At-Arms
Director → Sgt-At-Arms, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miles Pringle
Assistant Treasurer
Director → Assistant Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (46)
- Former: Ann Ackerman (2019–2024) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Ashley Smith (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Wes Milbourn (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Sherry Rhodes (2021–2024) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Clayton Taylor (2022–2024) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Mark Neumeister (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Patrick Raglow (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ted Streuli (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Dave Ortloff (2024) — Director
- Former: John Robberson (2024) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Tim Strange (2024) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Ellen Fleming (2019–2023) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Lisa B Synar (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Collins Peck (2021–2023) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Jerrod Shouse (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Terri Cooper (2021–2023) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Clay Cockrill (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Parman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Billy Bowden (2023) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: David Ortloff (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Simpsen (2023) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: David Walters (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Marion Paden (2019–2022) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Jim Sharrock (2020–2022) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Kermit Frank (2020–2022) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Bill Hughes (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Cliff Dougherty (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Emily Stratton (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Jane Calvey (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Kernke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Youngblood (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nick Harroz (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Parry (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Loftis (2021) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Betsy Brunsteter (2019–2020) — Director - Year
- Former: Blair Naifeh (2019–2020) — Director - Year
- Former: Cheryl Borelli (2019–2020) — Director - Year
- Former: David Battles (2019–2020) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Matt Bown (2019–2020) — Director - Year
- Former: Tom Phillips (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Chuck Wiggin (2020) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Clytie Bunyan (2019) — Director - Year
- Former: Lance McDaniel (2019) — Sgt-At-Arms
- Former: Larry Stone (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Sam Hammons (2019) — Presidential Advisor
- Former: Shirley Kirschner (2019) — Executive Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Rotary Club of Oklahoma City
How large is Rotary Club of Oklahoma City?
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City reported $295K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $761K.
Where does Rotary Club of Oklahoma City operate?
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Rotary Club of Oklahoma City's EIN?
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1523431. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rotary Club of Oklahoma City by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Club of Oklahoma City's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Rotary Club of Oklahoma City down — hundreds of funders to go?