Rotary Club of Monroe

Private foundation · Grantmaker Monroe, OR EIN: 88-3322461

Rotary Club of Monroe is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Monroe, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2K.

Rotary Club of Monroe at a glance

In short: Rotary Club of Monroe gave $2K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $551.667), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,655
+154.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$552
-15.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rotary Club of Monroe funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Rotary District 5110: $1KRotary District 5110$1KJackson Street Youth Services: $200Jackson Street Youth Services$200Monroe Community Library: $55Monroe Community Library$55

The largest 2025 recipient was Rotary District 5110 ($1K). Together the top 3 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

EugeneCorvallisMonroe

How Rotary Club of Monroe gives

  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K0 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $650 (2024) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rotary District 5110 Eugene, ORSponsorship of 2 RYLA participants$1,400
Jackson Street Youth Services Corvallis, ORSupport at-risk youth$200
Monroe Community Library Monroe, ORSupport community resource$55
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rotary Club of Monroe?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025—$3,485$3,215$1,6553$3,215—
2024$810$3,118$2,697$6501$2,697—
2023$923$3,571$3,552——$3,552$19

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rotary Club of Monroe is led by Jaya Conser-Lapham, Fy2425 President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jaya Conser-Lapham

    Fy2425 President

    Fy2223 Secretary → Fy2324 President, 2024

    Fy2324 President → Fy2425 President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vesna G. Hopkins

    Fy2425 Director

    Fy2223 President → Fy2324 Director, 2024

    Fy2324 Director → Fy2425 Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Black

    Fyv2425 Treasurer

    Fyv2324 Treasurer → Fyv2425 Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Renee Delgado-Riley (2023) — Fy2223 Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rotary Club of Monroe

How much does Rotary Club of Monroe give each year?

Rotary Club of Monroe gave $2K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $650 across 1 grant.

What is Rotary Club of Monroe's typical grant size?

Rotary Club of Monroe's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $552, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rotary Club of Monroe give grants?

Rotary Club of Monroe gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Rotary Club of Monroe give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Rotary Club of Monroe's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

What is Rotary Club of Monroe?

Rotary Club of Monroe is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Monroe, OR.

What is Rotary Club of Monroe's EIN?

Rotary Club of Monroe's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-3322461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Live grants for the work Rotary Club of Monroe funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Club of Monroe's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rotary Club of Monroe's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rotary Club of Monroe down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?