Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc
Engage in charitable and educational activities to benefit members of rogue credit union and the communities it serves.
Key facts about Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc
In short: Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $242K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $121K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4522157
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $241,766
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $120,883
- Median grant
- $120,883
- Total assets
- $168,257
- Primary geography
- Utah (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$168K
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$242K
-2.1% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$121K
-2.1% YoY
How Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 340% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $168K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $242K.
Ready to take the next step with Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2021) to $327K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $242K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Miracle Network ($234K). Together the top 2 received $242K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UT | Assisting Sick Kids and Their Families | $234,266 |
| Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | Scholarships | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $168,257 | $173,809 | $174,095 |
| Revenue | $250,086 | $257,726 | $370,862 |
| Expenses | $255,638 | $258,012 | $327,251 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $8 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc is led by Matthew Stephenson, Chair on the 2024 filing; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Stephenson
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Pickens
Director
Board Member → Secretary & Financial Officer, 2022
Secretary & Financial Officer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Ersepke
Development Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Scott
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Pelham
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Chair → Former Board Chair, 2023
Former Board Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Hutchinson
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benji Fargason
Assistant Development Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jerry Hauck (2021–2023) — Retired Vice Chair
- Former: Matt Stephenson (2021–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Heather Johnson (2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Zerger (2021–2022) — Secretary & Financial Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc
How much does Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc give each year?
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $242K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $247K across 2 grants.
How large is Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc reported $168K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $250K.
Where does Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc operate?
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Idaho, Oregon, Utah.
What is Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4522157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Carpenter Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carpenter Foundation funds human services, education, arts, and public-interest programs serving residents of Jackson and Josephine Counties, Oregon. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt agencies, schools, and government entities; new applicants are asked to contact the Program Officer before applying.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$949K
The Macdonald Foundation
Wausau, WI
The Macdonald Foundation funds charitable organizations across health, education, human and youth services, arts, and community programs, primarily in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $67,750, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$690K
Asante
Medford, OR
Asante exists to provide quality healthcare services in a compassionate manner, valued by the communities we serve.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
2
Total Given
$70K
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More Funders in Oregon
Rogue Credit Union Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?