Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Stayton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets.
Key facts about Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club
- EIN
- 93-1300880
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025
- Total assets
- $60,465
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing
Total Assets
$60K
+38.7% YoY
Revenue
$47K
+76.5% YoY
Expenses
$30K
-50.4% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $468K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60,465 | $43,606 | $75,224 |
| Revenue | $47,103 | $26,688 | $33,284 |
| Expenses | $29,657 | $59,772 | $19,809 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club is led by Mark Baker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Baker
President
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Andall
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tass Morrison
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Busch
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Kroon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jared Radke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Gries
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Lulay
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gotterba
Secretary
President Elect → President, 2022
President → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Tiger
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Debbie Voepel (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Lori Jacobson (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Peter Whitney (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club
How large is Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club?
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $47K.
What is Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club?
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Stayton, OR. It holds $60K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club operate?
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club's EIN?
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1300880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
Leo Adler Trust
Chicago, IL
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of Baker County, Oregon, high schools and grants to tax-exempt organizations in the Baker County area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $76,835, with a median of $3,500. It accepts inquiries by contacting the trust; forms and materials are available upon request.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
200
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in Oregon
Foundation of the Stayton Area Rotary Club down — hundreds of funders to go?