Rosscare
Rosscare is a private foundation, based in Brewer, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $161K.
Rosscare at a glance
In short: Rosscare gave $161K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $161K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $160,737
- -22.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $160,737
- -22.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $160,737
- Total assets
- $9,210,702
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rosscare funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ross Manor ($161K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rosscare gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2025) to $208K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $161K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ross Manor Bangor, ME | Provide financial assistance to qualified residents for assisted living at Sylvia Ross Home at Ross Manor | $160,737 |
Ready to take the next step with Rosscare?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,210,702 | $496,878 | $225,145 | $160,737 | 1 | $193,984 |
| 2024 | $8,698,822 | $346,792 | $224,025 | $207,572 | 1 | $229,997 |
| 2023 | $7,265,324 | $301,009 | $276,894 | $205,879 | 1 | $231,887 |
| 2022 | $6,663,525 | $414,845 | $242,370 | $201,540 | 1 | $281,652 |
| 2021 | $11,783,764 | $330,742 | $518,067 | $186,825 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $10,828,268 | $413,066 | $494,923 | $180,070 | 1 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rosscare's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Harvey-McPherson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Dentry
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Moreshead President
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Eaton
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Rohrbaugh
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Colleen Hilton (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Anthony Filer (2022–2024) — Treasurer-Pt Yr
- Former: Glenn Martin (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tony Filer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Helen L Genco RN (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary M Hood NLH President (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Timothy Dentry NLH President (2020) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rosscare
How much does Rosscare give each year?
Rosscare gave $161K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $208K across 1 grant.
How large is Rosscare?
Rosscare reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $497K.
Where does Rosscare operate?
Rosscare has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Rosscare's EIN?
Rosscare's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0391038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosscare's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rosscare's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rosscare down — hundreds of funders to go?