Bates is a college of the liberal arts and sciences, and is a coeducational, nonsectarian, residential college with special commitments to academic rigor, and to assuring in all of its efforts the dignity of each individual, and access to its programs and opportunities by qualified learners. Bates offers a curriculum and faculty that challenge students to attain intellectual achievements and to develop powers of critical assessment, analysis, expression, aesthetic sensibility, and independent thought. The College sponsors cultural, volunteer, athletic, social, and religious opportunities which are open to all students, and values participation in these activities.
Key facts about President and Trustees of Bates College
In short: President and Trustees of Bates College gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0211781
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,099
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,099
- Median grant
- $11,099
- Total assets
- $918,377,605
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$918.4M
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
+1.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+1.5% YoY
How President and Trustees of Bates College gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About President and Trustees of Bates College
Based on IRS filings
President and Trustees of Bates College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lewiston, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $918.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $68.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with President and Trustees of Bates College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bates Morse Mountain Conservation Area Corporation ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bates Morse Mountain Conservation Area Corporation Lewiston, ME | Payment to Town of Phippsburg in lieu of taxes. | $11,099 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $918,377,605 | $887,376,913 | $880,484,919 |
| Revenue | $242,157,257 | $192,807,514 | $192,073,209 |
| Expenses | $197,827,483 | $189,468,466 | $179,471,899 |
| Net Investment Income | $67,999,907 | $32,122,591 | $17,292,415 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
President and Trustees of Bates College is led by Garry Jenkins, President on every filing since 2024; 15 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Garry Jenkins
President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$437K (2024) → $687K (2025)
Gregory A Ehret
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Fein
Director of Athletics
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$175K (2021) → $197K (2025)
A Clayton Spencer
President Emeritus
President → President Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$488K (2019) → $273K (2025)
Eric Foushee
Vice President & College Advancement
Associate Vice President for College Advancement → Vice President & College Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$173K (2019) → $295K (2025)
Geoffrey Swift
Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$289K (2019) → $355K (2025)
Leigh Weisenburger
Dean of Admission & Financial Aid
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $258K (2025)
Natalie Williamson
Assistant Vice President & Controller
Controller & Former Officer → Assistant Vice President & Controller, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$139K (2019) → $183K (2025)
Patricia Schoknecht
Vice President for Information & Library Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$244K (2019) → $247K (2025)
Malcolm Hill
Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the Faculty
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$259K (2020) → $295K (2025)
Michael Hussey
Vice President Institutional Affairs & Secretary to the Board of Trustees
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $203K (2025)
Christine Schwartz
Associate Vice President Dining Conferences Campus Events
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $188K (2025)
Barry Lawson
Professor
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $186K (2025)
Leana Amaez
Vice President, Equity & Inclusion
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$202K (2024) → $244K (2025)
Dolores O'Higgins
Professor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$183K (2025)
Erin Foster Zsiga
Interim Vice President & Student Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$211K (2025)
Andrea C Bueschel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann E Bushmiller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Barbin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W Longdon III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Sprague
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evelynn M Hammonds
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garth A L Timoll
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean P Wilson
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John T Rossello Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith B Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Utzschneider
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark D Mandel
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Bullard
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Segal Frekko
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Matthiesen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle A Rosenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey A Rizza
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terrence J Murray
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne K Wade
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin E Robinson III
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen A Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli J Armstrong
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Wilcox Yanagi
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Chase
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Jaffe
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pranav Ghai
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Griffin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Marchick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hob Brooks Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Rodriquez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Erik O Jarnryd (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joshua McIntosh (2019–2024) — Vice President Student Affairs & Dean of Students
- Former: Marcus Bruce (2023–2024) — Professor
- Former: Hope Burnell (2024) — Assistant Vice President Human Resources, Environmental Health & Safety
- Former: Lillian Nayder (2024) — Professor
- Former: Tracey Reeves (2024) — Vice President, Communications & Marketing
- Former: Jeremy M Sclar (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John D Gillespie (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Low (2019–2023) — Professor
- Former: Lisa B Barry (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Pearson (2019–2023) — Vice President & College Advancement
- Former: Stacey L Kelly (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Dillon (2023) — Professor
- Former: H Scott Bierman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Murray (2019–2022) — Professor
- Former: Paul Marks (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard L Smith (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott D Freeman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sean Findlen (2019–2022) — Chief Communications Officer
- Former: William F Sweat (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Noelle Chaddock (2021–2022) — Vice President for Equity & Inclusion
- Former: T Glen Lawson (2022) — Professor
- Former: Christopher J Gorayeb (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dervilla M McCann (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell W Crate (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: April Hill (2021) — Professor, Equity & Inclusion in Stem
- Former: Margaret Imber (2021) — Associate Professor
- Former: Carol L Rattray (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Geraldine M FitzGerald (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Foley (2019–2020) — Associate Vice President for College Advancement
- Former: John P Murchison (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marjorie Northrop Friedman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Quoc Kinh Tran (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Wenzel (2019–2020) — Professor
- Former: William C Carey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Hughes (2020) — Professor
- Former: Mary H Pressman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael W Bonney (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart B Abelson (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $687K, to Garry Jenkins (President). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about President and Trustees of Bates College
How much does President and Trustees of Bates College give each year?
President and Trustees of Bates College gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.
How large is President and Trustees of Bates College?
President and Trustees of Bates College reported $918.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $242.2M.
What is President and Trustees of Bates College?
President and Trustees of Bates College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lewiston, ME. It holds $918.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does President and Trustees of Bates College operate?
President and Trustees of Bates College has awarded grants in Maine.
What is President and Trustees of Bates College's EIN?
President and Trustees of Bates College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0211781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching President and Trustees of Bates College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in President and Trustees of Bates College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, especially arts education and public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning. Typical grants vary by program: arts awards can be up to $60,000, while environment grants are generally $5,000–$30,000; its 2024 median grant was $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
President and Trustees of Bates College down — hundreds of funders to go?