Roseville Area School District 623
The foundation is organized & operated exclusively for educational purposes. The organization seeks to enhance the educational opportunities for students & residents of independent school district 623 by supporting programs within the district by receiving gifts & contributions & distributing grants to the 12 schools & the community education center located within the district.
Roseville Area School District 623 at a glance
In short: Roseville Area School District 623 gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,344
- +40.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $55,344
- +40.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $55,344
- Total assets
- $1,070,018
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Roseville Area School District 623 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ISD 623 ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Roseville Area School District 623 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2024) to $91K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ISD 623 Roseville, MN | Educational | $55,344 |
Ready to take the next step with Roseville Area School District 623?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,070,018 | $82,879 | $69,670 | $55,344 | 1 | $630 |
| 2024 | $975,086 | $72,685 | $54,046 | $39,450 | 1 | $622 |
| 2023 | $865,266 | $71,285 | $62,420 | $47,000 | 1 | $171 |
| 2022 | $815,621 | $61,464 | $64,859 | $51,888 | 1 | $10 |
| 2021 | $862,851 | $80,247 | $99,713 | $85,034 | 1 | $23 |
| 2020 | $677,144 | $111,990 | $103,014 | $84,525 | 1 | $74 |
| 2019 | $685,298 | $100,282 | $113,427 | $90,606 | 1 | $77 |
About Roseville Area School District 623
Based on IRS filings
Roseville Area School District 623 is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K. Net investment income was $630.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roseville Area School District 623 is led by Kezia Reeder, Chair & Pastchair since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kezia Reeder
Chair & Pastchair
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Chair & Pastchair, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Erickson Monson
Vicechair & Chair
Vice Chair → Vicechair & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Voermans
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Lingren Clark
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Komo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Mjolsness
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Fondow
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Besonen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Bussman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Schwebs
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Mammenga
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Barth
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Weber
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Clare Verbeten (2019–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Deb Bahr-Helgen (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Noemi Arocho (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Aj Lillesve (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Palmquist (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dorothy Markowitz (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Guck (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Clare Rodrigues-Henderson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Emma Carpenter (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sara Schewbs (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Burt Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gale Mason-Chagil (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sami Banat (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Roste (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Clark Lingren (2020) — Director
- Former: Huda Yusuf (2019) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Jen Peterson (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Roseville Area School District 623
How much does Roseville Area School District 623 give each year?
Roseville Area School District 623 gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $39K across 1 grant.
How large is Roseville Area School District 623?
Roseville Area School District 623 reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83K.
What is Roseville Area School District 623?
Roseville Area School District 623 is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Roseville, MN. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Roseville Area School District 623 operate?
Roseville Area School District 623 has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Roseville Area School District 623's EIN?
Roseville Area School District 623's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1692126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
Live grants for the work Roseville Area School District 623 funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roseville Area School District 623's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Roseville Area School District 623's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roseville Area School District 623 down — hundreds of funders to go?