Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
To provide our students with the world's best undergraduate education in engineering, mathematics, and science in an environment of individual attention and support.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology at a glance
In short: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- -67.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $615,331,000
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scale Computing Inc ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $60K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scale Computing Inc Indianapolis, IN | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $615,331,000 | $234,173,303 | $183,337,755 | $10,000 | 1 | $8,573,811 |
| 2024 | $539,482,485 | $168,819,336 | $172,801,575 | $30,395 | Total only | $8,564,304 |
| 2023 | $495,559,768 | $164,429,291 | $163,709,240 | $60,000 | 1 | $7,295,242 |
| 2022 | $478,913,883 | $155,102,131 | $152,165,055 | $10,000 | 1 | $9,964,046 |
| 2021 | $504,004,855 | $151,842,166 | $138,591,914 | $6,250 | Total only | $13,292,787 |
| 2020 | $458,661,917 | $143,470,483 | $134,594,954 | $16,749 | Total only | $7,248,904 |
| 2019 | $442,509,716 | $142,055,224 | $138,849,951 | $17,680 | Total only | $11,898,258 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Based on IRS filings
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is a public charity, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $615.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $8.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is led by Robert Coons, President on every filing since 2019; 16 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Coons
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$358K (2019) → $644K (2025)
Carlotta Berry
Giacoletto Endowed Chair in Electrical, Computer Engineering & Prof
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Carl Cook
Chairman
Trustee & Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margueritte P Brackin
Program Director for Eng Design & Prof
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Anton Hulman George
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Sigman
Trustee
Alumni Representative → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Hannum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Ings
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ragle
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet L. Cooper
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Harrison
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mussallem
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Niles Noblitt
Trustee
Trustee & Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya L. Combs
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darin Moody
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Umpleby
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Noel
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Koushik Subramanian
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Patrick
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla McFarland
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Kalkomey
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Hayes
Vice President for Student Affairs & Dean
Vice President, Stdnt Affrs, Dean & Stdnts → Vice President for Student Affairs & Dean, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $232K (2025)
Matthew D Davis
Assistant Vice President & Controller
Vice President for Finance → Associate Vice President Finance & Controller, 2023
Associate Vice President Finance & Controller → Assistant Vice President & Controller, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Russell Warley
Dean of Faculty & Prof Chem Eng
Dean of Faculty & Prof of Chem → Dean of Faculty & Prof Chem Eng, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $194K (2025)
Steve Brady
Vice President for Inst Advancement
Vice President for Inst Advancement → Vice President & Institutional Advancement, 2020
Vice President & Institutional Advancement → Vice President for Inst Advancement, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$266K (2019) → $323K (2025)
Wayne Dennison
Vice President for Information Technology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$247K (2019) → $278K (2025)
Megan Elliott
Vice President, Human & Environmental Affairs
Vice President, Human & Environmental Svcs → Vice President, Human & Environmental Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $242K (2025)
Michael Mueller
Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Head, Dept of Chemistry & Prof → Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $185K (2025)
Rick Stamper
Provost, Vice President & Academic Affairs
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$214K (2020) → $281K (2025)
Craig Downing
Head of Dept of Eng Management
Head of Dept & Engineering Management → Head of Dept of Eng Management, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $196K (2025)
Santhana Naidu
Vice President for Communications & Marke
Vice President for Communications & Marke. → Vice President for Communications & Marke, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$171K (2022) → $185K (2025)
Thomas Bear
Vice President for Enrollment
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$256K (2023) → $280K (2025)
Tyler D Kearney
Vice President & Chief Business Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$182K (2024) → $280K (2025)
Renee Rogge
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$185K (2025)
Linda White
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Dinkel
Treasurer
Trustee & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Gibson
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Price
Alumni Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Chris Inman
Alumni Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Stettler Kleine
Alumni Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Robert E. Bright (2019–2025) — Trustee · Filing note: Ended 12125
- Former: Caroline Carvill (2024) — Interim Head of Humanities, Social Sciences, The Arts & Prof
- Former: Warren Mickens (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William Fenoglio (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jameel Ahmed (2021–2023) — Head of Bio & Biomed
- Former: Paul Palmer (2021–2023) — Alumni Representative
- Former: Robert Stone (2021–2023) — Alumni Representative
- Former: J. Chris Inman (2022–2023) — Alumni Representative
- Former: Jp Mellor (2022–2023) — Head of Dept, Comp Sci. & Eng.
- Former: Patsy Brackin (2022–2023) — Program Director for Eng Design & Prof
- Former: Matthew Boutell (2023) — Associate Dept Head & Prof Com Sci
- Former: Patricia Carlson (2019–2022) — Prof of Amer Lit & Director Prism
- Former: Tom Bear (2021–2022) — Vice President of Enrollment Management
- Former: Bob Bright (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Azad Siahmakoun (2019–2021) — Prof of Physics & Optical Engi
- Former: Greg Gibson (2019–2021) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: Maria Vaz (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Papa (2020–2021) — Alumni Representative
- Former: William Kline (2020–2021) — Associate Dean, Innovation & Prof
- Former: Claude Anderson (2021) — Prof of Comp Sci & Softw Engi
- Former: Don Ings (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ashvin Lad (2019–2020) — Alumni Representative
- Former: B. Guille Cox (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Clyde Willian (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: D. James Umpleby (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: James A. Coles Sr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: James Conwell (2019–2020) — Former President
- Former: James Goecker (2019–2020) — Vice President & Enrollment Management · Filing note: Ended 619
- Former: M. Andrew Williams (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Chenoweth (2019–2020) — Associate Prof of Comp Science
- Former: Tom Dinkel (2019–2020) — Trustee & Treasurer
- Former: William R. Fengolio (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Agnes Berzsenyi (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Houtman (2019) — Provost & Vice President Academic
- Former: Bruce Cahill (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Mack (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Hagerman (2019) — Vice President for Rhv
- Former: Jeffrey Myers (2019) — Alumni Representative
- Former: Jim Trueblood (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lorraine Olson (2019) — Head, Dept of Mech Eng & Prof
- Former: Mary Atteberry (2019) — Vice President for Communications & Mrkting
- Former: Thomas James (2019) — Associate Pro of Entrepreneurship
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $644K, to Robert Coons (President). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
How much does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology give each year?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $30K in grants paid.
How large is Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology reported $615.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234.2M.
Where does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology operate?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has awarded grants in Indiana, Kansas, New York.
What is Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's EIN?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0868149. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Foundation for Chemistry Research and Initiatives
Washington, DC
Advancing the understanding, safe use, and positive impact of chemistry to society.to accomplish the mission, the foundation will support the following goals:1. Provide information and participate in education that promotes the safe production, distribution, and use of chemistry.2. Support and promote scientific research for science-based public policy for chemicals management.3. Support initiatives demonstrating chemistry's contribution and benefits to society.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$554K
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Eric and Wendy Schmidt Fund for Strategic Innovation
Palo Alto, CA
The fund supports scientific research, education, emerging technology, youth talent development, and public-interest work addressing challenges such as climate, health, economic opportunity, and security. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12.5 million, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several U.S. states, including Massachusetts and California, as well as international recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
379
Total Given
$244.1M
Wendell Family Foundation
San Ramon, CA
The Wendell Family Foundation supports universities, schools, cultural institutions, and community-serving organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $260,000 and a median of $4,000. Its giving is concentrated in California, followed by New Jersey, Massachusetts, Maryland, and Maine. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
51
Total Given
$903K
WR Grace Foundation Inc
Columbia, MD
The foundation supports science and STEM education, health and safety, basic needs, parks and nature, and employee-impact initiatives across the United States and Canada. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $300,000, with a median of $3,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by email; no application form is required.
Assets
$468K
Grants
102
Total Given
$1.3M
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc
Piscataway, NJ
IEEE funds technology and engineering initiatives, including education, STEM outreach, energy access, and projects that support its members and the technical community. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.36 million, with a median of $15,400; most grant dollars went to New Jersey, though IEEE’s activities and some programs are global. It provides application information for its New Initiative Program and lists specific grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?