National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc
The National Action Council for Minorities (NACME) is a public charity based in Alexandria, Virginia. It supports students pursuing engineering and computer science through scholarships, academic and professional development resources, and career connections, and describes its work as helping prepare talent for the domestic STEM workforce.
Key facts about National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc
In short: National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc gave $626K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state California. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1190664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $625,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $24,058
- Median grant
- $24,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 26, 2025)
- Total assets
- $23,507,894
- Primary geography
- California (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$23.5M
-10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$626K
-69.3% YoY
Grant Count
26
-42.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
-46.9% YoY
Is National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 26 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NACME’s website mission is to increase the number of professionals entering engineering and computer science careers, strengthening the domestic workforce. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of preparing undergraduate students for STEM success through skills-based training and targeted support.
Its stated activities include administering scholarships, providing academic, leadership, and professional development resources, connecting scholars with internships and employment opportunities, conducting research and program evaluation, disseminating information, and engaging in public policy and stakeholder education related to engineering and technology education and workforce development. NACME also states that some donor-supported endowed funds target specific populations for engineering and computer science scholarships.
The 2024 grants listed include awards to universities and university-related organizations. Grantee descriptions vary: for example, the LSU Eunice Foundation says it supports programs and activities that benefit LSU Eunice, while Tuskegee University describes its mission as providing postsecondary education and contributing to society through research and development. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not NACME’s mission statements.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NACME reported 45 grants totaling $2,037,885. Awards ranged from $5,625 to $254,875, with a median of $37,125. The largest listed awards were $254,875 to the University of Southern California for scholarships, $213,029 to the University of Michigan Ann Arbor for scholarships and program support, and $114,470 to the University of Houston for scholarships and program support.
Ready to take the next step with National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed across recipients in multiple states. The largest reported state shares were California (17%), Michigan (14%), and Texas (12%), followed by New Jersey (6%) and Georgia (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $626K (2025) to $2.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $626K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Georgia ($48K). Together the top 10 received $302K.
Grant Size Distribution
185 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 185 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | Scholarship & Program | $48,000 |
| Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | Scholarship | $33,375 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Scholarship | $31,500 |
| Kettering University Flint, MI | Scholarship | $29,625 |
| Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | Scholarship | $27,750 |
| University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | Scholarship | $27,750 |
| Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Newark, NJ | Scholarship | $27,125 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ | Scholarship | $25,875 |
| University of California Davis Davis, CA | Scholarship | $25,875 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Scholarship | $25,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,226,948 | $6,758,047 | $5,690,581 | $2,037,885 (45 grants) |
| 2023 | $22,977,100 | $3,497,703 | $4,054,093 | $1,614,909 (38 grants) |
| 2022 | $23,804,838 | $6,313,836 | $5,055,882 | $1,650,276 (37 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23,507,894 | $26,226,948 | $22,977,100 |
| Revenue | $3,264,632 | $6,758,047 | $3,497,703 |
| Expenses | $4,970,330 | $5,690,581 | $4,054,093 |
| Net Investment Income | $345,790 | $482,893 | $361,169 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kevin Edwards as chairman, Bruce Fiedler as vice-chairperson, Stephen M. Kessing as secretary, and Brandi Falls as treasurer/director. It also lists Abigail Epane-Osuala, Aisha K. Washington, Amy Bunszel, Mark E. Russel, Carlene Bills, and Darylene H. Pugh as directors.
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc is led by Michele Lezama, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele Lezama
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$290K (2020) → $388K (2025)
Brennon Marcano
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Edwards
Chair
Vice Chairperson → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Sidbury
Senior Director & Research
Senior Director Research & Development → Senior Director & Research, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $189K (2025)
Christopher Greaves
Senior Director, Devt. & External
Senior Director, Dvpmt & Ext. → Senior Director & Dvpmt, 2024
Senior Director & Dvpmt → Senior Director, Devt. & External, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $171K (2025)
Denise Ellis
Director & Strategic Partnerships
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $126K (2025)
Jami Joyer
Senior Director & Operations at Nacme
Senior Director & Operations → Senior Director & Operations at Nacme, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $177K (2025)
Kevin Davis-Smith
Program Director, Prof. Development & Events
Program Director & Prof Development → Program Director, Prof. Development & Events, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Shamira Redd
Senior Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Bruce Fiedler
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2024
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darylene S. Harris
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Obed D. Louissaint
Board Member
Chairman → Director, 2024
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen M. Kessing
Corporate Secretary
Secretary - Exofficio → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Corporate Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Gundy Powell
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Porter
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Stenson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrise Hahn
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Palmer
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlene Bills
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Epane-Osuala
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oscar Barton
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Toft
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cole Sinkford
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaspreet Singh
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Marino
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Perera
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orlando Taylor
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reggie Miller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tsu-Jae King Liu
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: John L. Anderson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John S. Fitzgerald (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Linda Ducharme (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark E. Russel (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Rhonda Clark (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Aisha K. Washington (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Bunszel (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Brandi Thomas (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Darylene H. Pugh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Donnie Brown (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Johney B. Green Jr. (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Josetta Jones (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Maurine Lembesis (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Suresh Mothikuru (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jesus Mantas (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Leland Weaver (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Will Billings (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brandi Falls (2024) — Treasurer & Director Start
- Former: Lauren Gardner (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Daryl Roberts (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stewart Hughes (2021–2022) — Senior Director Finance & Administration
- Former: David Reeder (2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Baumbick (2022) — Director
- Former: Ann M. Oglesby (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Billy Anders (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Tippens (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Frederiek Toney (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Joseph C. Geagea (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marachel Knight (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Barber (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Morag Watson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick J. Garay (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Pk Yegneswaran (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Scott Reese (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Summer Smith (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Terrence J. Porter (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony McGraw (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Aisha Lawery (2021) — Senior Director, Programs & Scholarships
- Former: Fernando Matzkin (2021) — Director
- Former: Aileen Walter (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Carole Adolphe (2020) — Senior Director, Finance, Administrator & CFO
- Former: Carolina Jimenz Sanchez (2020) — Director & Information Technology
- Former: Raymond C. Dempsey Jr. (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $388K, to Michele Lezama (President & CEO (End 12/2024)). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1432 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 879-4010
Website: https://nacme.org
Frequently asked questions about National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc
How much does National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc give each year?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc gave $626K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 45 grants.
What is National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's typical grant size?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's median grant in 2025 was $24,000, and its average grant was $24,058, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc give grants?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's top state is California, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (12%) and New Jersey (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, NJ (2 grants).
Does National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (21 grants) and "Scholarship & Program" (5 grants).
Who are National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's largest grantees?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Georgia ($48,000), Louisiana State University ($33,375) and University of Washington ($31,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc reported $23.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What does National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc fund?
NACME’s website mission is to increase the number of professionals entering engineering and computer science careers, strengthening the domestic workforce. Its 2024 filing describes a mission of preparing undergraduate students for STEM success through skills-based training and targeted support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nacme.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's EIN?
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1190664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Carnegie Mellon University’s reported grants primarily support education and research, with 2025 awards ranging from about $5,000 to $6.1 million and a median of $68,400. Grants went across the U.S., with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether CMU accepts unsolicited requests; its described proposal process is for internal university submissions.
Assets
$7.6B
Grants
203
Total Given
$49.5M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University primarily fund research, with 268 grants totaling about $110 million in 2025; awards ranged from about $5,000 to $5.3 million, with a median of about $125,000. Funding went mainly to organizations in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation supports original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, including public education about these fields. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,479,024, with a median of $98,105; awards went mainly to U.S. recipients, especially in California, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts funding requests year-round through Letters of Inquiry to relevant program directors.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in Virginia
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?