Electric Power Research Institute Inc
Electric Power Research Institute Inc is a Palo Alto, California-based organization whose filing type is Form 990 (a public charity). It conducts research and development related to electricity generation, delivery, and use, with the stated aim of benefiting its members’ customers and the U.S. public.
Key facts about Electric Power Research Institute Inc
In short: Electric Power Research Institute Inc gave $1.2M across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), top state Pennsylvania. 57% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7175375
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,174,221
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $83,873
- Median grant
- $30,375
- New grantees (estimate)
- 57% first-time grantees (8 of 14, 2024)
- Total assets
- $401,886,494
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$401.9M
-6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
-32.4% YoY
Grant Count
14
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
-22.8% YoY
Is Electric Power Research Institute Inc open to new grantees?
57%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 14 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $33K; repeat grants $152K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $115K repeat.
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
EPRI’s filing describes its mission as conducting research and development through science and technology to benefit members’ customers and the U.S. public. Its programs address energy generation, delivery, and usage. EPRI’s incorporation document also describes research on electricity production, transmission, distribution, and utilization, including work intended to support economical, reliable electric service with minimal adverse environmental effects.
EPRI’s website describes an annual research portfolio spanning generation, transmission, distribution, and end-use energy. Its Technology Innovation program supports strategic thinking, basic science, exploratory research, and early-stage technologies. EPRI’s 2025 University Global Research Award materials invited proposals from graduate and undergraduate universities. The award’s review criteria include alignment with EPRI’s research priorities, scientific or technical merit, the proposed approach, and the applicant team’s expertise and resources.
The 2024 filing lists contributions to universities and research-related organizations. Among the grantees whose missions are described in the available information, Carnegie Mellon University describes its work as providing a transformative educational experience, while Drexel University describes itself as an urban research university focused on advancing knowledge and society. Georgia Tech Research Corporation says it supports Georgia Institute of Technology research activities, including innovative research, technical assistance, and economic development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, EPRI reported 13 grants totaling $943,921. The median grant was $25,000; the smallest was $5,500 and the largest was $400,000. Listed recipients included Carnegie Mellon University ($400,000), Stanford University ($150,000), Drexel University ($115,457), the University of Tennessee ($80,000), the University of North Carolina ($75,000), and Georgia Tech Research Corporation ($35,750). The filing describes these grants as contributions.
Ready to take the next step with Electric Power Research Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing’s grant dollars were reported as 55% to Pennsylvania, 16% to California, 8% to Tennessee, 8% to North Carolina, and 4% to Georgia. Listed recipients also included organizations in Texas, New Jersey, New York, Washington, Oregon, and Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $1.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Carnegie Mellon University ($400K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 84 (52%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | Contribution | $400,000 |
| Batelle Energy Alliance Idaho Falls, ID | Contribution | $230,300 |
| Stanford University San Francisco, CA | Contribution | $150,000 |
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Contribution | $115,457 |
| The University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Contribution | $80,000 |
| The University of North Carolina Raleigh, NC | Contribution | $75,000 |
| Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA | Contribution | $35,750 |
| University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | Contribution | $25,000 |
| Ieee Industry Standards and Technol Piscataway, NJ | Contribution | $15,714 |
| American Institute of Chemical Engi Rd Floor, NY | Contribution | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $401,886,494 | $503,197,591 | $516,331,444 | $943,921 |
| 2023 | $427,770,166 | $478,660,003 | $498,259,253 | $1,146,745 |
| 2022 | $465,979,318 | $445,795,227 | $461,607,672 | $1,037,232 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $401,886,494 | $427,770,166 | $465,979,318 |
| Revenue | $503,197,591 | $478,660,003 | $445,795,227 |
| Expenses | $516,331,444 | $498,259,253 | $461,607,672 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,882,241 | $12,821,757 | $4,827,757 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Maria Pope as chair through April 2024 and a director; Vincent Sorgi as first vice chair through April and chair beginning in April; Thomas J. Kent as first vice chair beginning in April and a director; David Campbell as second vice chair through April and a director; and Michael A. Innocenzo as second vice chair beginning in April and a director.
Other directors listed include Ahmed Ali Al-Ebrahim (beginning April 2024), Christian T. Beam (through November 2024), John R. Bear, Anthony Campbell, and Stanley W. Connally Jr. (through April 2024).
Electric Power Research Institute Inc is led by Arshad Mansoor, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 28 of 69 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arshad Mansoor
President & Chief Executive Officer
President → Chief Executive Officer, 2021
Chief Executive Officer → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$882K (2020) → $2.1M (2024)
Maria Pope
Chair & Director
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2021
Second Vice Chair → Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Campbell
2nd V. Chair & Director
Director → 2nd V. Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Innocenzo
2nd V. Chair & Director
Director → 2nd V. Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Kent
1st V. Chair & Director
Director → 1st V. Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Sorgi -
Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Ford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$750 (2022) → $0 (2024)
Dennis V. McGinn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Tina Taylor
Senior Director & Nuclear
Senior Director Research & Development → Senior Director & Nuclear, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$343K (2020) → $409K (2024)
Sherina Maye Edwards
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $10K (2024)
Volker Pasternak
Senior Director & Legal
Director Legal & Compliance → Senior Director & Legal, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$377K (2021) → $402K (2024)
Ritu Batra
Director & Business Tech Solutions
Director & Business Tech. Solutions → Director & Business Tech Solutions, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$401K (2022) → $337K (2024)
Nat Keohane
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$7K (2024)
Randal Stark
Director & Nuclear Materials
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$376K (2023) → $356K (2024)
Clara Poletti
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$6K (2024)
Timothy C. Lieuwen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Yancy Lindsey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$9K (2024)
Bernard Salha
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J. Tudor
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrico Viale
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John L. Hairston
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John R. Bear
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael W. Rencheck
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick O'Loughlin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott W. H. Seu
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley W. Connally Jr.
Director
First Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Savoy
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M. Thomas III
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Pettigrew
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Ketschke
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia K. Poppe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian T. Beam
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John O. Larsen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jooho Whang
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paddy Hayes
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bheki Nxumalo
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey B. Guldner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Pratt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin E. Driscoll
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moehn
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Lau
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Larossa
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ahmed Ali Al-Ebrahim
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Jackson
Interim Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Hampton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Womack
Interim Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Hutchens
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Moul
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Horine
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Dominguez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Powell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew J. Phillips
Vice President Transmission & Distribution
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$432K (2020) → $629K (2024)
Catherine Jereza
Vice President Corporate Affairs
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $706K (2024)
Daniel Brooks
Vice President Integrated Grid
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$336K (2020) → $631K (2024)
Jacqueline Rosati
Vice President General Counl, CCO & Secretary
Vice President General Counl, CCO & Secrty → Vice President General Counl, CCO & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $637K (2024)
Janis G. Mendelson
Assistant Corp Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Neva Espinoza
Vice President Low Carbon Resource
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$299K (2020) → $772K (2024)
Pamela J. Keefe
Senior Vice President CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$645K (2020) → $413K (2024)
Robert N. Chapman
Senior Vice President Energy Delivery & Cust. Soln.
Vice President Sustainability & Electrification → Senior Vice President Energy Delivery & Cust. Soln., 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$541K (2020) → $806K (2024)
Steven M. Swilley
Vice President Nuc & Deputy Chief Nuc Officer
Senior Director Research & Development → Vice President Nuc & Deputy Chief Nuc Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$339K (2020) → $498K (2024)
Thomas Wilson
Technical Executive & Principal
Technical Executive → Technical Executive & Principal, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $369K (2024)
Charles Kingery
Vice President Chief Info Security Officer
Chief Information Security Officer → Vice President Chief Info Security Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$365K (2021) → $439K (2024)
David Lindsey
Vice President Info Tech & CIO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$278K (2021) → $442K (2024)
David Porter-Vp Electrification
Sustainable Energy Strategy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$462K (2023) → $493K (2024)
Neil M. Wilmshurst-Svp Energy
Systems Resource & Chief Nuc Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$814K (2023) → $855K (2024)
Adja Ba
Vice President of Human Resources & Diversity
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$468K (2024)
Ivan Dixon
Vice President Finance & Accounting
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$81K (2024)
Swati Daji
Executive Vice President, CFO, Risk & Ops. Ofc
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$388K (2024)
Former officers (56)
- Former: Arun Majumdar (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brett C. Carter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jan Oberholzer (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marie-Jose Nadeau (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Hummel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pedro J. Pizarro (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Samuel L. Belcher (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sheryl Carter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Warner L. Baxter (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Smith (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Campbell - Director (2023) — 2nd V. Chair
- Former: Mame Ba - Vp Of Human (2023) — Resources & Diversity
- Former: Maria Pope - (2023) — Chair
- Former: Stanley W. Connally Jr - Chair (2023) — Director
- Former: Vincent Sorgi - 2nd V. Chair (2023) — 1st V. Chair
- Former: Jae-Hoon Chung (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin Fletcher (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Neil M. Wilmshurst (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Energy Systems Resource
- Former: Pat K. Vincent-Collawn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paula Gold-Williams (2020–2022) — First Vice Chair
- Former: Rosa L. Yang (2020–2022) — Epri Fellow
- Former: Vincent Sorgi (2020–2022) — Second Vice Chair
- Former: Rita Baranwal (2021–2022) — Vice President Nuc & Chief Nuc Officer
- Former: Charmaine Davis - Vp Of Human (2022) — Resources & Diversity
- Former: Lisa M. Barton - Second (2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Maria Pope - 2nd V. Chair (2022) — 1st V. Chair · Filing note: Thru
- Former: Steven Swilley Vp Nuc Deputy (2022) — Chief Nuc Officer
- Former: Carolyn R. Shockley (2020–2021) — Vice President Hr & Diversity
- Former: Charles T. Alley Jr. (2020–2021) — Vice President Generation
- Former: Charmaine Davis (2020–2021) — Vice President Human Resrc & Diversity
- Former: Douglas F. Esamann (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey J. Lyash (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth W. Cornew (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kurt W. Edsinger (2020–2021) — Director Research & Development
- Former: Lisa D. Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa M. Barton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael A. Coleman (2020–2021) — Vice President Info. Tech & CIO
- Former: Michael W. Howard (2020–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Pat O'Doherty (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Roderick K. West (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Salvador A. Casente Jr. (2020–2021) — Vice President General Controller, CCO & Scrty
- Former: Thomas J. Heller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gil Quiniones (2021) — Director
- Former: Micheal A. Innocenzo (2021) — Director
- Former: Anda Ray (2020) — Senior Vice President Ext Relat & Tech Resrcs
- Former: Barbara A. Nick (2020) — Director
- Former: Colette D. Honorable (2020) — Director
- Former: Elliot E. Mainzer (2020) — Director
- Former: John McAvoy (2020) — Director
- Former: John Mogg (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark C. McCullough (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark McGranaghan (2020) — Vice President Distrib & Energy Util
- Former: Nicholas A. Brown (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Prochazka (2020) — Director
- Former: Terry Bassham (2020) — Director
- Former: William H. Spence (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.1M, to Arshad Mansoor (President & Chief Executive Officer). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3420 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304
Phone: (650) 855-2000
Website: https://epri.com
Frequently asked questions about Electric Power Research Institute Inc
How much does Electric Power Research Institute Inc give each year?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc gave $1.2M across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.7M across 16 grants.
What is Electric Power Research Institute Inc's typical grant size?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc's median grant in 2024 was $30,375, and its average grant was $83,873, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Electric Power Research Institute Inc that year got $33K on average.
Where does Electric Power Research Institute Inc give grants?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc's top state is Pennsylvania, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Idaho (20%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Piscataway, NJ (2 grants).
Does Electric Power Research Institute Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Electric Power Research Institute Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (14 grants).
Who are Electric Power Research Institute Inc's largest grantees?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Carnegie Mellon University ($400,000), Batelle Energy Alliance ($230,300) and Stanford University ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Electric Power Research Institute Inc?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc reported $401.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $503.2M.
What does Electric Power Research Institute Inc fund?
EPRI’s filing describes its mission as conducting research and development through science and technology to benefit members’ customers and the U.S. public. Its programs address energy generation, delivery, and usage. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Electric Power Research Institute Inc?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check epri.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Electric Power Research Institute Inc's EIN?
Electric Power Research Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7175375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Electric Power Research Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Electric Power Research Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More Funders in California
Electric Power Research Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?