Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio is a private foundation, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $169K. Net investment income was $128K.
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio at a glance
In short: Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio gave $169K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $169,000
- +86.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $21,125
- +832.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,666,979
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($100K). Together the top 8 received $169K.
Grant Size Distribution
151 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 150 grants of 151 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio gives
- Giving grew 325% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $169K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $169K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Provide spiritual and physical aid to people in need around the world | $100,000 |
| Baptists On Mission Cary, NC | to Glorify God by involving churches and Christians in meeting human needs in Jesus' name. | $20,000 |
| Mercy Chefs Portsmouth, VA | to provide professionally prepared, restaurant-quality meals to victims, volunteers, and first responders in natural disasters and emergencies | $20,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Metrolina Charlotte, NC | to end child hunger. | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest NC Winston-Salem, NC | to end child hunger. | $10,000 |
| BLowing Rock CARES Blowing Rock, NC | to help feed the hungery. | $5,000 |
| Brunswick Community College Fund NE Bolivia, NC | provide opportunities for individuals to be successful through accessible, high quality, student-centered programs and services that meet the educational, cultural and workforce needs of a diverse community. | $3,000 |
| Denver Fire-Rescue Denver, NC | To help fund fire protective services | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,666,979 | $393,406 | $216,458 | $169,000 | 8 | $169,000 | $127,931 | $161,460 |
| 2023 | $3,520,004 | $1,019,118 | $133,831 | $90,583 | 40 | $90,583 | $246,280 | $163,585 |
| 2022 | $2,767,282 | $433,610 | $93,809 | $49,000 | 28 | $49,000 | $64,801 | $113,896 |
| 2021 | $2,318,685 | $-12,030 | $81,316 | $39,735 | 33 | $39,735 | — | $85,467 |
| 2020 | $806,692 | $4,999 | $134,157 | $87,600 | 42 | — | — | $59,780 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio reported a distributable amount of $161K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio is led by Paula P. Withrow, President & Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paula P. Withrow
President & Chairman
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Courtney W. Reames
Non-Founding Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio
How much does Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio give each year?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio gave $169K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $91K across 40 grants.
What is Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's typical grant size?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,125, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio give grants?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio gives mostly in North Carolina: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (12%).
Does Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's largest grantees?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's largest 2024 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($100,000), Baptists On Mission ($20,000) and Mercy Chefs ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $169K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $161K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's EIN?
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2194546. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ronald J and Paula P Withrow Family Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?