Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation logo

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Zurich, IL EIN: 32-0024270 Website

The Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation is a private foundation based in Lake Zurich, Illinois, founded in 2002 in support of education. Its website describes scholarships and educational endowments as central parts of its work, while its 2025 filing reports grants to 14 organizations.

Key facts about Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation

In short: Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gave $59K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Hawaii. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
32-0024270
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$58,832
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$4,202
Median grant
$1,165
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$937,946
Primary geography
Hawaii (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$938K

-2.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$59K

-35.7% YoY

Grant Count

14

-22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-17.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated purpose at its founding was to support education. Its website describes endowments at the University of Michigan, including scholarships in engineering, football, and education, as well as awards administered through the University’s Future Alumni of Michigan Scholars Program.

The McNeil Scholar Program-Detroit serves graduates of Detroit Public Schools Community District high schools attending accredited higher-education institutions in Michigan or one of the five U.S. military academies. The McNeil Scholar Program-Lana’i is for graduates of Lana’i High & Elementary School planning to attend college in the United States, including at a military academy. These are scholarship programs for students, rather than grant programs for outside organizations.

Among its 2025 grantees, the University of San Francisco describes its mission as providing higher education with a global perspective to educate leaders who will fashion a more humane and just world. The University of Michigan grantee description provided for 2025 states its mission is to represent and advocate for its member physicians.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $58,832 through 14 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $35,000, with a median grant of $1,165. The largest awards included $35,000 to Lanai Community Association, $5,000 to The History Makers, $4,539 to the University of San Francisco, $3,501 to Kenyon College, and $2,500 to Journey House Center. The filing lists the purpose of these grants as furthering program services.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. By recipient state, Hawaii received 59% of grant dollars, Illinois 11%, California 8%, Ohio 6%, and Michigan 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoAnn ArborDetroitLake VillaLanai CityNew YorkColorado SpringsMt PleasantSan FranciscoWest PointCorvallisGambierMilwaukeeNewbergSanta ClaraSmyrnaAlexandriaArlingtonAthertonBoston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K9 grants2020 13 grants2021 9 grants2022 13 grants2023 18 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2023) to $158K (2020). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $59K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Lanai Community Association: $35KLanai Community Association$35KThe History Makers: $5KThe History Makers$5KUniversity of San Francisco: $5KUniversity of San Francisco$5KKenyon College: $4KKenyon College$4KJourney House Center: $3KJourney House Center$3KMake-a-Wish: $1KMake-a-Wish$1KUniversity of Michigan: $1KUniversity of Michigan$1KParalympics: $1KParalympics$1KDoctors Without Borders: $1KDoctors Without Borders$1KPartners in Health: $1KPartners in Health$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lanai Community Association ($35K). Together the top 10 received $56K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lanai Community Association Lanai City, HITo Further Program Services$35,000
The History Makers Chicago, ILTo Further Program Services$5,000
University of San Francisco San Francisco, CATo Further Program Services$4,539
Kenyon College Gambier, OHTo Further Program Services$3,501
Journey House Center Milwaukee, WITo Further Program Services$2,500
Make-a-Wish Southfield, MITo Further Program Services$1,310
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MITo Further Program Services$1,300
Paralympics Colorado Springs, COTo Further Program Services$1,030
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYTo Further Program Services$1,000
Partners in Health Boston, MATo Further Program Services$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $937,946 $78,281 $102,947 $58,832 14
2024 $962,612 $47,673 $119,772 $91,427 18
2023 $1,034,711 $108,711 $48,852 $34,033 13
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$937,946$962,612$1,034,711
Revenue$78,281$47,673$108,711
Expenses$102,947$119,772$48,852
Qualifying Distributions$90,738$108,430$38,687
Net Investment Income$56,821$22,054$90,258
Distributable Amount$56,116$55,117$50,266

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Regina C. McNeil as president and director, Ronald D. McNeil as treasurer and director, and Henrietta Gomez as secretary and director. The foundation’s website identifies Ronald Dean McNeil and Regina Clark McNeil, PhD, as its founders.

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation is led by Regina C. McNeil, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regina C. McNeil

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henrietta Gomez

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald D. McNeil

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 69, Lake Zurich, IL 60047
Phone: (312) 642-0006
Website: https://www.rmcneilfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation

How much does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give each year?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gave $59K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 18 grants.

What is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's typical grant size?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,165, and its average grant was $4,202, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give grants?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gives mostly in Hawaii: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (11%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further Program Services" (14 grants).

Who are Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's largest grantees?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lanai Community Association ($35,000), The History Makers ($5,000) and University of San Francisco ($4,539), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation reported $938K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated purpose at its founding was to support education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's EIN?

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0024270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Greater Chicago Food Depository

Chicago, IL

The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$216.0M

Grants

677

Total Given

$191.2M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

More Funders in Illinois

Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?