Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation
The Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation is a private foundation based in Lake Zurich, Illinois, founded in 2002 in support of education. Its website describes scholarships and educational endowments as central parts of its work, while its 2025 filing reports grants to 14 organizations.
Key facts about Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation
In short: Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gave $59K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Hawaii. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-0024270
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $58,832
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $4,202
- Median grant
- $1,165
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $937,946
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$938K
-2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$59K
-35.7% YoY
Grant Count
14
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-17.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose at its founding was to support education. Its website describes endowments at the University of Michigan, including scholarships in engineering, football, and education, as well as awards administered through the University’s Future Alumni of Michigan Scholars Program.
The McNeil Scholar Program-Detroit serves graduates of Detroit Public Schools Community District high schools attending accredited higher-education institutions in Michigan or one of the five U.S. military academies. The McNeil Scholar Program-Lana’i is for graduates of Lana’i High & Elementary School planning to attend college in the United States, including at a military academy. These are scholarship programs for students, rather than grant programs for outside organizations.
Among its 2025 grantees, the University of San Francisco describes its mission as providing higher education with a global perspective to educate leaders who will fashion a more humane and just world. The University of Michigan grantee description provided for 2025 states its mission is to represent and advocate for its member physicians.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $58,832 through 14 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $35,000, with a median grant of $1,165. The largest awards included $35,000 to Lanai Community Association, $5,000 to The History Makers, $4,539 to the University of San Francisco, $3,501 to Kenyon College, and $2,500 to Journey House Center. The filing lists the purpose of these grants as furthering program services.
Ready to take the next step with Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. By recipient state, Hawaii received 59% of grant dollars, Illinois 11%, California 8%, Ohio 6%, and Michigan 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2023) to $158K (2020). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $59K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lanai Community Association ($35K). Together the top 10 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lanai Community Association Lanai City, HI | To Further Program Services | $35,000 |
| The History Makers Chicago, IL | To Further Program Services | $5,000 |
| University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | To Further Program Services | $4,539 |
| Kenyon College Gambier, OH | To Further Program Services | $3,501 |
| Journey House Center Milwaukee, WI | To Further Program Services | $2,500 |
| Make-a-Wish Southfield, MI | To Further Program Services | $1,310 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | To Further Program Services | $1,300 |
| Paralympics Colorado Springs, CO | To Further Program Services | $1,030 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | To Further Program Services | $1,000 |
| Partners in Health Boston, MA | To Further Program Services | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $937,946 | $78,281 | $102,947 | $58,832 | 14 |
| 2024 | $962,612 | $47,673 | $119,772 | $91,427 | 18 |
| 2023 | $1,034,711 | $108,711 | $48,852 | $34,033 | 13 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $937,946 | $962,612 | $1,034,711 |
| Revenue | $78,281 | $47,673 | $108,711 |
| Expenses | $102,947 | $119,772 | $48,852 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $90,738 | $108,430 | $38,687 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,821 | $22,054 | $90,258 |
| Distributable Amount | $56,116 | $55,117 | $50,266 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Regina C. McNeil as president and director, Ronald D. McNeil as treasurer and director, and Henrietta Gomez as secretary and director. The foundation’s website identifies Ronald Dean McNeil and Regina Clark McNeil, PhD, as its founders.
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation is led by Regina C. McNeil, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regina C. McNeil
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henrietta Gomez
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald D. McNeil
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 69, Lake Zurich, IL 60047
Phone: (312) 642-0006
Website: https://www.rmcneilfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation
How much does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give each year?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gave $59K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 18 grants.
What is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's typical grant size?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,165, and its average grant was $4,202, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give grants?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation gives mostly in Hawaii: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (11%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further Program Services" (14 grants).
Who are Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's largest grantees?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lanai Community Association ($35,000), The History Makers ($5,000) and University of San Francisco ($4,539), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation reported $938K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose at its founding was to support education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's EIN?
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0024270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Ronald D & Regina C McNeil Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?