Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation
The Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Kalamazoo, Michigan. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including health and research, pregnancy support, community philanthropy, arts and culture, environmental education, and higher education.
Key facts about Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation
In short: Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation gave $354K across 41 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state Minnesota. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-2956566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $354,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 41
- Average grant
- $8,640
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (9 of 34, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,292,561
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (39% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.3M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$354K
-4.7% YoY
Grant Count
41
-8.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+4.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $485K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 34 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for medical research, operating support, a capital campaign, a tuition scholarship, and a library fund. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Mayo Clinic says it provides patient care, education, and research to promote health and well-being; Birthright of St. Joseph says it counsels and aids pregnant women with unmet needs; and Aspen Community Foundation says it connects donors to community needs and supports nonprofit organizations.
Other 2024 recipients describe work in arts and culture, environmental education, and higher education. The Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts says it collects, preserves, and makes art accessible; Aspen Center for Environmental Studies says it provides programming to inspire commitment to the Earth; and Carleton College describes itself as a liberal arts college.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $354,250. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Notable grants included $100,000 to Mayo Clinic for the Mr. and Mrs. Ronald F. Kinney Mayo Foundation Research Directorship; $50,000 to Birthright of St. Joseph for operating support; $29,500 to Aspen Community Foundation for the Stephen, Liam, and Riley Kinney Family Donor-Advised Fund; and $20,000 to Friends of St. Malachy for a capital campaign. Other awards included $19,000 to the Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts and $10,000 to Aspen Center for Environmental Studies, both for operating support, and $5,000 to Carleton College for the Ronald F. Kinney Jr. Library Fund.
Ready to take the next step with Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 39% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota, 24% to Michigan, 15% to Colorado, 8% to New Jersey, and 3% to California. The listed grants also included awards to organizations in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $349K (2020) to $405K (2021). In 2024 it made 41 grants totaling $354K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($100K). Together the top 10 received $294K.
Grant Size Distribution
222 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 212 grants of 222 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Mr and mrs ronald f kinney mayo foundation research directorship | $100,000 |
| Birthright of St Joseph St Joseph, MI | Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | Stephen, Liam, and Riley Kinney Family Donor-Advised Fund | $29,500 |
| Friends of St Malachy Cherry Hill, NJ | Capital Campaign | $20,000 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church St Joseph, MI | Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts Minneapolis, MN | Operating Support | $19,000 |
| Pocoapoco Minneapolis, MN | Operating Support | $10,500 |
| Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, CO | Operating Support | $10,000 |
| Our Lady of the Lake Catholic School St Joseph, MI | Tuition Scholarship in Honor of Ronald F. Kinney | $10,000 |
| Carleton College Northfield, MN | Ronald F Kinney Jr Library Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,292,561 | $621,233 | $465,319 | $354,250 | 41 |
| 2023 | $7,136,647 | $349,803 | $464,938 | $371,750 | 45 |
| 2022 | $7,251,782 | $186,146 | $514,904 | $396,250 | 44 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,292,561 | $7,136,647 | $7,251,782 |
| Revenue | $621,233 | $349,803 | $186,146 |
| Expenses | $465,319 | $464,938 | $514,904 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $433,363 | $442,306 | $471,362 |
| Net Investment Income | $595,797 | $319,393 | $169,279 |
| Distributable Amount | $484,919 | $439,035 | $456,083 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Eva J. Kinney as chairman, president, and director; James C. Melvin as vice president and director; Bradley E. Weller as treasurer and director; and Loyal A. Eldridge III as secretary and director.
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation is led by Eva J. Kinney, Chairman, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eva J. Kinney
Chairman, President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley E. Weller
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James C. Melvin
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loyal A. Eldridge III
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 136 East Michigan Avenue Suite 1201, Kalamazoo, MI 49007-3936
Phone: (269) 382-5800
Frequently asked questions about Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation
How much does Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation give each year?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation gave $354K across 41 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $372K across 45 grants.
What is Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $8,640, across 41 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation give grants?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's top state is Minnesota, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (24%) and Colorado (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Joseph, MI (7 grants), Aspen, CO (4 grants), Cherry Hill, NJ (3 grants) and Basalt, CO (2 grants).
Does Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 49% of Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Clinic ($100,000), Birthright of St Joseph ($50,000) and Aspen Community Foundation ($32,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $433K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $485K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for medical research, operating support, a capital campaign, a tuition scholarship, and a library fund. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's EIN?
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2956566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
More Funders in Michigan
Ronald and Eva Kinney Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?